Sold2015ACADÉMIE DES SCIENCES DE TURINMiscellanea philosophico-mathematica Societatis Privatae Taurinensis - Mèlanges de philosophie et de mathématique de la Société Royale de Turin - Mémoires de l’Académie Royale des SciencesTuriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Freminville Original Watercolors, Poissons de L'Isle de La Perouse ou VanikoroFREMINVILLE, Christophe Paulin de la Poix de (French, 1787-1848). Poissons de L'Isle de La Perouse ou Vanikoro... 1. Le Caranx a bandes Quay (Mantenguesey) / 2. La Cluppe pectorale Quoy Coesio tacheteSee Sold Price
Sold2023[SCIENCE/MEDICINE] L'ACADEMIE ROYALE DES SCIENCES34 vols together. HISTOIRE DE L'ACADEMIE ROYALE DES SCIENCES. Avec les Memoires de Mathematique & de Physique, pour la m?me Ann?e. Years 1706-12, 1719, 1723-6, 1730, 1746-9, 1751-3, 1772 pt. 2, 1773,See Sold Price
Sold2020Yoel Benharrouche (Born 1961)Yoel Benharrouche (Born 1961), "Poisson du bleu de la mer", watercolor and pencil, free floating in custom plexi frame. 16 1/2" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2017Théorie de L'Organisation VégétaleHeading: Author: Mirbel, Charles François Brisseau Title: Exposition de la Théorie de L'Organisation Végétale... Place Published: Paris Publisher:Dufart, père Date Published: 1809 DescSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Jacoulet, "La Bocal de Poissons Rouge" SignedPaul Jacoulet (French, 1902-1960), "La Bocal de Poissons Rouges" from "Bat" series-1942, color woodblock on paper, pencil signed center left above red bat seal, titled lower right margin, calligraphicSee Sold Price
Sold2024West Africa. Hammerhead shark. Gambian insects. Ocean Sunfish. Goosefish 1747CAPTION PRINTED BELOW PICTURE: Tête de Marteau, Insectes de la Gambra, la Lune de Mer ou Poisson d’Argent, le Pantouflier, & C [Hammerhead shark. Insects of Gambia. Anthill. Ocean Sunfish.See Sold Price
Sold2023Freminville Original Watercolors, Poisson des AntillesFREMINVILLE, Christophe Paulin de la Poix de (French, 1787-1848).Poisson des Antilles... 1. Le Spare Demoiselle Sparus Domicella n. / 2. Le Spare D'Amelie n. / 3. Le Chaetoden Capitaine hatedon milesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Édouard Benedictus, Algues & Poissons, plate 28Édouard Benedictus (French, 1878-1930) Algues & Poissons (Seaweed & Fish), plate 28, from Album de la Décoration (3rd volume) color pochoir unsigned Imprimeries Courmont Frères & Cie 10See Sold Price
Sold2023A JAMES WELLS CHAMPNEY 19TH C PASTEL PORTRAIT OF MADAME DE POMPADOR AFTER DE LA TOURA PASTEL ON PAPER LAID DOWN ON BOARD PORTRAIT OF MADAME DE POMPADOR (JEAN ANTOINETTE POISSON)SIGNED JW CHAMPNEY AFTER DE LA TOUR ON BOTTOM RIGHT IN A FANCY VICTORIAN FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2022After Maurice Quentin de la Tour (France, 1704-1788), Jeanne Poisson (1721-64), "The Marquise deAfter Maurice Quentin de la Tour (France, 1704-1788), Jeanne Poisson (1721-64), "The Marquise de Pompadour," 21st c., oil on canvas, signed "Antanis" lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 35 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2018Two rare works on watchmakingHeading: Author: Berthoud, Ferdinand Title: De la Mesure du Temps, ou Supplement au Traite des Horloges Marines, et a l'Essai sur l'Horologie [bound with] Eclaircissemens sur l'Invention, la Theorie,See Sold Price
Sold2024Mathematical instruments. NicolaMathematical instruments. Nicolas Bion, Traité de la construction et des principaux usages des instruments de mathematique. (...) The Hague 1723. hardcover with leather spine, heavily rubbed, 24 x 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Frigate Tropicbird Flying fish Albacore Bonito Dorado Tuna Waterspout 1746CAPTION PRINTED BELOW PICTURE: Chasse des Poissons volants 1. le frigot ou la queue fourchue 2. Le queue de paille 3. L'Alcatras 4. Le Poisson volant 5. L'Albicoras 6. la Bonite au sud de la Ligne 7.See Sold Price
Sold2017Gouan, Antoine Histoire des poissons, contenant laGouan, Antoine Histoire des poissons, contenant la Déscription Anatomique de leurs parties externes & internes, & le caractere des divers GENRES rangés par Classes & par Ordres. Mit vier Falttafeln.See Sold Price
Sold2023Nouveau Cours de Mathematique. Belidor.[Fine Binding] Nouveau cours de mathematique, a l'usage de l'artillerie et du genie, ou l'on applique les parties les plus utiles de cette science a la théorie & a la pratique de differens sujets qSee Sold Price
Sold2023QianlongDescription française: CHINE Vasque à poissons en porcelaine, à décor polychrome sur fond noir de grues. Marque apocryphe Qianlong sur la base. Avec sellette. Vers 1980. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Engelmann, Godefroy (Porte-Feuille Geographique et ethnographique contenant: des planches pour laEngelmann, Godefroy (Porte-Feuille Geographique et ethnographique contenant: des planches pour la géographie mathématique, des dessins représentant les principales curiosités de laSee Sold Price
2016Oguiss, Takanori (Inazawa 1901–1986 Paris) Htel de laOguiss, Takanori (Inazawa 1901–1986 Paris) Htel de la Poste. l auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 50x61 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signéArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "La vallée de la Sedelle", vers 1897, huile sur toile, signée, 94x115 cm; Etiquette au verso: Collection Modern Art Foundation, Vaduz; Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927See Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Cafe de la PaixEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Café de la Paix oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortès (lower left) 18 1/4 x 22 inches. We wish to thank Madame Nicole Verdier for confirSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Painting Edouard Cortes "Rue de la Madelaine"19th C. Painting Edouard Cortes "Rue de la Madelaine". About Artist: Cortes was born on August 6, 1882, in Lagny-sur-Marne, about twenty miles east of Paris. His father, Antonio Cortes, had been a paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933 gouache on paper signed Raoul Dufy (lower right) 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: Gerard Oury Collection Sold: Christie's, London, DecembeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Torso de la diosa Diana cazadora. Romano. Siglo II-III d.C. Mármol.Torso of the goddess Diana the Huntress. Roman. 2nd-3rd century AD. Marble. Provenance: private collection, Tel Aviv. Private collection, New York. Purchased at Fortuna Fine Arts, New York, between 19See Sold Price
Jun 08OAB AuctionsMarc Chagall Original Hand Signed Etching Les Poissons Fables Fontaine Framed Artwork$750
6 days LeftArt Research ParisPAUL NICOLAS (1875-1952) Coupe évasée en verre jaspé vert et bleu à décor intercalaire de€400
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsSevres "Service de la Chevalerie" ornate hand painted porcelain plates. Early-mid 19th century. Set$1,100(3 bids)
5 days LeftBonhamsGAETANO PESCE (1939-2024) Table basse de la série Nobody's perfectCréation en 2003Edit...€2,500
2 days LeftWhites Auctions CharlestonOscar De La Renta White Magnolia Flower Necklace and Earring Set$120(2 bids)
BonhamsNarcisse Virgile Diaz de la Peña (French, 1808-1876) A wooded landscape 14 1/2 x 11 1/2in (...$650(3 bids)
5 days LeftBonhamsGAETANO PESCE (1939-2024) Fauteuil Nobody's Armchair de la série Nobody's perfectCréat...€1,200
5 days LeftBonhamsGAETANO PESCE (1939-2024) Table Nobody's Table de la série Nobody's perfect Création e...€2,500(1 bid)
Jun 05PiasaJane Graverol (Brussels, 1905 - Fontainebleau, 1984) Cruauté de la mémoire, 1956€20,000
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesNelson de la Nuez, California / Cuba (b. 1959), Route 66, mixed media on canvas, ed. 26/500$400
Featured4 days LeftJasper52Oscar de la Renta FW 2013 Embellished Black Tulle Dress Gown as seen on Nicole 4$4,000
5 days LeftBonhamsGAETANO PESCE (1939-2024) Fauteuil Queen of Nobody de la série Nobody's perfect2003Edition ...€2,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsRene Magritte (1898-1967), 'La Philosophie de la Peinture', art portfolio containing 10 offsets,€400
BonhamsEdmond Marie Petitjean (French, 1844-1925) Vue d'un village au bord de la rivière 18 1/2 x ...$1,000