Sold2023ENGLISH CARVED WOODEN FISHMONGER'S TRADE SIGN 19th Century Length 36î.ENGLISH CARVED WOODEN FISHMONGER'S TRADE SIGN19th CenturyIn the form of a fish. Traces of gilt finish. Richly carved. Suspended from chains.Length 36î.See Sold Price
Sold2018Large Carved and Painted Wooden Cigar Trade SignA large 19th Century carved and painted wooden cigar trade sign with iron rings for hanging. Length: 40 in. Provenance: Skinner, November 7 2004.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Continental carved wood elf trade signAntique Continental carved wood elf trade sign, 19th/20th c., polychrome paint decoration, 15"l x 20.5"w x 6"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carved and painted fish trade signCarved and painted fish trade sign, 19th c., double sided, retaining an old grey surface with red accents, 27 1/2'' l. Provenance: Morton A. Hirschberg.See Sold Price
Sold2016Old polychromed wood parrot trade signOld polychromed wood parrot trade sign, 19th/20th c., on metal perch, 48"h x 18"w x 18"dSee Sold Price
2024Wooden Carved & Painted Pharmacy Trade Signwooden carved trade sign from the 19th century in gold gilt paint with surface wear. Originally hung outside Pharmacy. Overall height is 16" x 10 1/2" wide.See Sold Price
Sold202218th/19th c. Polychromed Carved Angel18th to 19th c. polychromed and carved wooden angel. In flowing red robes with curling hair.Provenance: From the Estate of Horst Rechelbacher, Osceola, Wisconsin.Horst Rechelbacher, the founder of AveSee Sold Price
Sold2016Trade Sign19th c. wooden boot trade sign. Comes with custom mounted bracket. 39" x 27".See Sold Price
Sold2015Large painted wood bait trade signLarge painted wood bait trade sign, 19th/20th c., carved wood with sheet steel fins, inscribed "Minnows" to front and back, 15"h x 49"w x 8"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Relief Carved Trade Sign (J.S Hopkins)Still retaining its original 19th century gold and dark blue paint. A very nice relief carved wooden trade sign on pine. Measures approx 5.5 inches x 48 inches long.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Carved Wooden Santos, 19th c., consisting of a standing angel, with iron wings, on a plinthThree Carved Wooden Santos, 19th c., consisting of a standing angel, with iron wings, on a plinth base; a polychromed standing angel, in priest's garb, on a sloping wood base; and a polychromed nakedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Trade Sign19th c. wooden painted Opticians trade sign "BEST / OPTICAL / GOODS / EYES / TESTED". 21 1/2" x 11 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024Monumental Pair of Carved Wooden Polychromed Wall Sconces19th century, wired for electricity, each segmented carved and painted support issuing two metal arms at top, three arms at middle, and four arms at base, each arm suspending numerous crystal drops, 5See Sold Price
Sold2021LATE 19TH C./EARLY 20TH C. APOTHECARY TRADE SIGN.Hand stenciled and painted wooden trade sign, repainted from former trade sign.10.5”H x 85”W.See Sold Price
Sold202119th c. Trade Sign19th c. two sided wooden painted tavern trade sign. Original metal hangers. 25 1/2" x 44 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN IN THE FORM OF ACARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN TRADE SIGN IN THE FORM OF A HORSE'S HEAD France, Late 19th/Early 20th Century Mounted on a blue painted backboard. Head carved in sections and painted brown. Possibly a signSee Sold Price
4 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, parcel gilt wooden carved umbrella, 19th century, w/ modern stand 41 1/2" x 14"$1,200(3 bids)
4 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided, on tin w/ carved walnut frame, "PICTURE FRAMES" each side depicts a$500(1 bid)
Featured1 day LeftJasper52Antique Monumental Burmese Hand-Carved Polychromed Mandalay Village Market Scene on Panel with Stand$5,500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Nepalese Polychromed Wooden Purbhu, 18th-19th Century 十八-十九$400
4 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided 19th century, star shape painted wood gilt letters, "MILLINERY AND FANCY$5,000(3 bids)
4 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, barber pole, 19th century, painted wood, 35" length$1,100(2 bids)
4 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "BARBER SHOP" circa 19th century, sheet tin & leaded glass, double sided, 29" x 16" x 4$3,000(4 bids)
4 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "Eisenlohr's Cinco CIGARS" 19th century, painted on wood, 17 1/2" x 59 3/4"$400(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, Bootmaker, cast iron boot, 19th century 22 1/2" height w/ modern hanger$400(1 bid)