Sold2024Attrb. William Thomas Smedley Oil on Canvas Portrait" A fine oil on canvas portrait attributed to William Thomas Smedley(1858–1920), was an American artist born in Chester County, Pennsylvania. Depicting a portrait of a woman in a white lace-trimSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait Attributed to Sir William Beechey.Sir William Beechey, R.A. (Britain, 1753-1839). This oil painting on canvas depicts a portrait of a well-dressed, seated woman. The gilt frame bears a plaque with Beechey's name, though the work is unSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Forsyth Pastel Edwardian Portrait 1918William Forsyth Pastel Edwardian Portrait 1918: Attributed to William Forsyth (American, 1854 - 1935), 1918, chalk pastel portrait on paper depicting a three-quarter portrait on paper of a woman in aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pastel Portrait of a Lady in a Red ChairMicah Williams attributed. Portrait of a lady in a red chair. Circa 1825. Pastel on paper. H 28" W 22-1/8" OA 24-5/8" W 30-1/2". Please refer to link for hi res photos. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/3fj7See Sold Price
Sold2024William B. Cooper 19th c. Tennessee Portrait Oil PaintingAntique 19th Century American Portrait Oil Painting Attributed to William Brown Cooper (1811–1900), brother of the renowned portrait painter Washington Bogart Cooper (1802–1888) | Oil on Re-linedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed 1852 Pastel on Paper "Portrait of a Gentleman", Attributed to William CrawfordFramed 1852 Pastel on Paper "Portrait of a Gentleman", Attributed to William Crawford. The Frame measures 23 5/8" x 20 1/2" and the Sight measures 14 1/8" x 11 7/8". This Collection Was Donated By A PSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of PortraitsA Pair of Portraits, attributed to American Folk Artist William Matthew Prior (1806 - 1873) circa 1848, "Portrait of a Woman", "By WM Prior 1848" written on the back of the canvas end 30 1/4" x 20 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Portrait of a Lady, William Hoare (attr)An 18th century oil-on-canvas portrait of a Lady, attributed to William Hoare (1707-1792) Bath, England, unsigned, with labels verso indicating the painting was loaned by Dr. and Rose Cosla to the MarSee Sold Price
Sold2021W. M. PRIOR REVERSE GLASS MARTHA WASHINGTONCirca 1850, reverse painting on glass of portrait of Martha Washington attributed to William Matthew Prior (American 1806-1873), 21 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches in lemon gold frame: 25 1/2 x 21 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed William Hogarth (British, 1697-1764), Portrait of a BoyAttributed William Hogarth (British, 1697-1764), Portrait of a Boyoil on canvas (lined), retaining a label for William & Philip Evans at 37 Beak Street in London (1884-1907), also retaining remnants oSee Sold Price
Sold2018ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM BRADLEY: "PORTRAIT OF THE POET19th Century English School oil on canvas Provenance: Christie's--New York, September 1, 2009, Anonymous Sale [LOT 82] Christie's-- South Kensington, 7 March 1996 [LOT 33] 36 x 28 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024George & Martha Washington Portrait Reverse Paintings on Glass Attributed to William Matthew PriorGeorge and Martha Washington Portrait Reverse Paintings on Glass Attributed to William Matthew Prior (1806 to 1873): (Provenance; From the VOSE Gallery in Boston Harry Figgie Executive Office) FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Abraham Lincoln Portrait Reverse Painting on Glass Attributed to William Matthew Prior (1806 toAbraham Lincoln Portrait Reverse Painting on Glass Attributed to William Matthew Prior (1806 to 1873): (Provenance; From the VOSE Gallery in Boston Harry Figgie Executive Office) Framed and measuringSee Sold Price
Sold2019Attr. William Dandridge Washington Oil PaintingAttr. William Dandridge Washington Oil Painting. Antique late 19th century oil on canvas portrait painting of a nun attributed to William Dandridge Washington, unsigned. In a period carved and gilt geSee Sold Price
Sold2018American School 19th century portrait miniatureportrait miniature of Thomas Baker, attributed to William Wadsworth, gouache, 2 x 1 3/4 in., in black lacquer frameSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. Atrr. William Haskell Coffin Portrait Oil on CanvasEarly 20th Century attributed to William Haskell Coffin portrait oil on canvas. Very good condition (craquelure and needs re-framing). Art measures 11.5" x 15.5", frame measures 8.5" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE OIL, PORTRAIT OF OLIVIA PROCTOR.An antique oil on canvas portrait attributed to Charles Courtney Curran, portrait of Olivia Proctor, as stated on brass plaque attached to frame, unsigned, Canvas 22.5”x 17”, Overall in aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed William Prior "George Washington"Attributed William Prior (American, 1806-1873) "George Washington" portrait painting based on original portrait by Gilbert Stuart, oil on board, no visible signature, 22" x 18", framed 32-1/4" x 28",See Sold Price
Sold2024Portrait of William Ely Cheney, attributed to Erastus Salisbury Field, American 1803-1900, oil onPortrait of William Ely Cheney, attributed to Erastus Salisbury Field, American 1803-1900, oil on canvas on wood panels, in faux & gilt painted frame, sight size is 34" by 28", relined, toning to faceSee Sold Price
Sold2024attributed to William Egley (English, 1798-1870), Portrait Miniature of a Young Officerattributed to William Egley (English, 1798-1870), Portrait Miniature of a Young Officercirca 1830s, watercolor on , unsigned, the blue-eyed gentlemen depicted in red coat with gold buttons and gold epSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wm. JENNYS: Pair of Portraits - Oil PaintingsPair of framed oil on canvas portraits of a man and a woman, by William Jennys (American, 1774-1859). [Art: 30" H x 25" W; Frame: 35 1/2" H x 31" W].See Sold Price
Sold2022William Jennys (American, 1774-1859), A Pair of Identified PortraitsWilliam Jennys (American, 1774-1859), A Pair of Identified Portraitsoil on canvas laid on panel, unsigned, late 18th century, presented in period gilt frames with composition ornament. Panel 30 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attrib. William Etty oil Sheepish Young GirlEtty, Attributed to William (English, 1787-1849), Portrait of a Sheepish Young Girl, oil on canvas, 11 x 9 inches, (oval format),framed in a gilded wood frame measuring 19 x 16 inches, Provenance: GraSee Sold Price
Oct 05Art Legacy Auctionsold painting romantic scene Emile Vernon. French 1872-1919. Attributed to Emile Vernon. Technique:$1,900
4 days LeftArt Legacy Auctionsold painting romantic scene Emile Vernon. French 1872-1919. Attributed to Emile Vernon. Technique:$1,900
BonhamsAttributed to William Shayer, Snr. (British, 1787-1879) Figures in a wooded landscape 14 x 18 1/...$60(5 bids)
1 day LeftJasper52Antique British Oil Painting Portrait of William Shakespeare Fine Oil on Canvas$1,000
BonhamsFollower of Sir Godfrey Kneller (Lübeck 1646-1723 London) Portrait of William Clayton, 1st ...£1,800