Sold2024Rare Miniature Declaration of Independence by L.H. Bridgham, Boston, 1836Sight size appx. 4 3/8 inches by 5 1/2 inches. Some minor stains and imperfections. Frame repainted.See Sold Price
2021Bradford's Map of Texas 1835/36"Bradford's Map of Texas, 1st Separate Map of Texas to Appear in an Atlas" by Thomas G. Bradford, copper engraving with hand-colored outlines, published Boston, 1835/1836, together with accompanying aSee Sold Price
Sold2021KPM Portrait of a Woman, "Solitude"KPM (Royal Porcelain Factory) (Berlin, German, founded 1763) Portrait of a Woman, "Solitude" hand-painted porcelain plaque impressed "K.P.M." and scepter mark, paper label reads "#4 Oval, Solitude" 8See Sold Price
Sold2020Circle of Orest Adamovic Kiprenskij, 1782-1836,Circle of Orest Adamovic Kiprenskij, 1782-1836, Portrait of a man, oil on canvas, 70.5 x 57 cm. (bad condition and cracks)See Sold Price
Sold2020TILESTON FAMILY OF BOSTON UNTOUCHED SHIPPING DOCUMENTSUnopened packets of maritime receipts marked with ship names and dates, including: "New Schooner Bills, Betsey", 1792; "Accounts Drawn Out", 1785-1786; "Receipts & Orders", 1790-1791; "Accounts ReceivSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Boston School Portrait Of A Woman By ChurchillThe Boston School artists produced portraits which are immediately recognizable due to their subtle warm coloration, refined brush work and strong, moody light. Often, as with this canvas, the light iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Boston School Portrait of Young Girl with HatBoston School portrait of a young girl with hat, in contemplation, oil on canvas, unsigned, 20" x 25", framed 29" x 35". Provenance: Southern Connecticut collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th century Boston School portrait of a womanEarly 20th century Boston School portrait of a woman wearing a jade pendant. The sitter possibly Sally Decamp Moffat. (J.R. DeCamp's daughter Sally). Oil on canvas. Framed. Inscribed Moffat on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Boston School portrait of a woman playing guitarCirca 1900 pastel on canvas monogrammed HBM Frost and Adams Co artist supplies tag on stretcher. Pastel of woman in pink dress and black hat playing parlour guitar. 32 x 26 monogrammed upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Eugene-Marie Salanson O/c portrait, ca 1874Signed Eugene-Marie Salanson (French, 1836-1912) portrait, 1874, executed in oil on canvas, depicting a dignified lady in period dress, hands resting on an upholstered furniture piece, signed and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2018ADAMS, John (1735-1826).* ADAMS, John (1735-1826). Partly printed document acomplished in Adams's holograph manuscript and signed ("Adams") in corner on verso. Boston, 21 March 1763. 1 page, 4to, some browning and separationSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait of John Henry Meyer circa 1823 of PhiladelphiaAmerican first half of 19th Century, in style of Jacob Maentel (1763-1863), Portrait of John Henry Meyer walking in an Indefinite Landscape, circa 1823, ink, ink wash and watercolor, 10 x 7.75 inches,See Sold Price
Sold2022American Winslow Homer ( 1836-1910 ) Study DrawingRare original study drawing of an old woman by Winslow Homer (1836-1910 ). Born in Boston, Massachusetts in 1836 and growing up in Cambridge, Winslow Homer became one of the all-time leading figures iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas George Cooper (British, 1836-1901) Portrait of aThomas George Cooper (British, 1836-1901) Portrait of a Woman, 1869 oil on canvas Signed T. G. Cooper (lower right) 29 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches. Closson Galleries, Cincinnati.See Sold Price
Sold2020Important Portrait Oil Painting of Katherine B. ChildLarge Portrait of Prominent Boston Art Figure Katherine B. Child, by well listed American Artist Charles Sydney Hopkinson (Massachusetts, 1869 – 1962) | Oil on Canvas, laid to painting aluminumSee Sold Price
Sold2020Winslow Homer WatercolorPrivate Collection 7.50" x 11.50" Attrib. with certificate. Born in Boston, Massachusetts, in 1836, Homer was the second of three sons of Charles Savage Homer and Henrietta Benson Homer, both from lonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Winslow Homer WatercolorPrivate Collectio 10" x 13.75" Attrib. with certificate. Born in Boston, Massachusetts, in 1836, Homer was the second of three sons of Charles Savage Homer and Henrietta Benson Homer, both from long lSee Sold Price
Sold2021BRONZE BUST OF NAPOLEON CHAUDETAfter ANTOINE-DENIS CHAUDET (French 1763-1810)Portrait of Napoleon Bronze with dark patinaInscribed Chaudet on the left and Susse Fes Edts on the rightHeight 13.25 inches (33.5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023ELIHU VEDDER PRE-RAPHAELITE OIL PORTRAIT, 1873Elihu Vedder (American 1836-1923), "Portrait of a Roman Girl", 1878, oil on canvas, Pre-Raphaelite shoulder length portrait depicting a red haired beauty wearing a three strand pearl necklace, signed,See Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Vila Taylor Watson (1863 - 1949) Portrait O/BElizabeth Vila Taylor Watson (1863 - 1949) Boston school portrait of boy. The painting is signed in the top right corner and dated 1925. The painting is in its original 1920s frame. The board size isSee Sold Price
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor of a Woman Attributed to Jacob Maentel.$2,000(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftMichael Lehr AntiquesPair of Boston School Daguerreotypes, Likely Southworth and Hawes$70(3 bids)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated man, Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on paper showing a man$800(1 bid)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPastel painting, portrait of a young lady, attr. to J. Martin of Boston, pastel on paper showing$300(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftMichael Lehr AntiquesCivil War era CDV of a young drummer boy from Boston, Mass.$70(3 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausHeroes Quick Step, 1836 Antique Hand Litho, American Folk Art, Military Music$50
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausGuardsman, American Folk Art, Antique 1836 Hand Litho, Tucker Quick Step$50