Sold2022Frida Kahlo Naive Folk Mexican Portrait Oil Canvas ArtThis lot consists of a hand painted oil on canvas portrait in the naive folk style of Frida Kahlo. Frida Kahlo de Rivera was a Mexican painter known for her self-portraits. Kahlo\'s life began and endSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) Agapito Labios (Mexican, 1898-1996) Portraits(2) Agapito Labios (Mexican, 1898-1996) Portraits Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Overall craquelure. Both images appear to have been strip lined. 22 in by 16 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Diego Rivera Signed Woman's Portrait Oil on CanvasDiego Rivera (Mexican, 1886-1957) Signed, Portrait of a Seated Woman Knitting, circa first half of the twentieth century, signed lower right, carved gilt wood frame. Image: 39" H x 31" W; frame: 46.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Pedro CORONEL: Portrait - Oil on CanvasUnframed oil on canvas, abstract portrait by Pedro Coronel (Mexican, 1893-1985), signed. [31 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Carlos Vargas PonsCarlos Vargas Pons (Mexican, b.1968), Self Portrait, oil on canvas, signed verso, Iturralde Gallery (Los Angeles, CA) label affixed verso, canvas: 16"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 19"h x 15"w; ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2016Artemio Sepulveda Oil on CanvasArtemio Sepulveda (Mexican, 1937-). Oil on canvas portrait of a woman titled "Fabor de no tocar". Signed and dated lower right. Unframed. 35-1/2 in x 27-3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joy Laville (1923-2018), Floral PortraitJoy Laville (1923-2018), floral portrait, oil on canvas sight: 9 x 5.5", frame: 19 x 16" Provenance: A Bulverde, Texas collection Laville was an English/Mexican artist whose art career began and mostlSee Sold Price
Sold2016Artemio Sepulveda Oil on CanvasArtemio Sepulveda (Mexican, 1937-). Oil on canvas portrait of a woman. Signed and dated lower left. Unframed. 39 in x 27-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022MID CENTURY MEXICAN PORTRAIT PAINTING SIGNEDA mid century Mexican oil on canvas group portrait painting. Signed by the artist lower right. Collectible Ethnic Paintings. Dimensions: Canvas 23 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. All measurements are approximate.See Sold Price
Sold2020Attr Frida Kahlo Mexican Oil Canvas Self-PortraitOil on canvas. Featuring self-portrait. Signed "Frida Kahlo" in the top left corner, with "43" inscribed beside the signature. Label affixed to verso reads "Frida Kahlo". Illegible stamp on verso. AttSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRIDA KAHLO (MEXICO 1907-1954) SELF PORTRAIT OILAttributed to Frida Kahlo (MEXICAN / NEW YORK, 1907 - 1954) self portrait oil painting on canvas depicting the artist with a blue parrot on her shoulder. A note pinned to the wall behind her reads "PiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victoria (Vicky) Montecinos (Born 1944)Victoria (Vicky) Montecinos, Mexican (Born 1944) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Pretty Woman" Signed Lower Center. Sight measures 41-1/8" x 40". Frame measures 44-3/8" x 43-1/4". Condition: Good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Enrique Sanchez (Born 1938)Enrique Sanchez, Mexican (Born 1938) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Female Model" Signed Top Left Corner. Measures 24" x 20", frame measures 32" x 28". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $200.00 - $40See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, A. MoralesA. Morales (Mexican, 20th century), "Self Portrait," 1965, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, titled verso, canvas: 10"h x 8"w, overall (with frame): 12.25"h x 10.25"See Sold Price
2018Original Frida Kahlo Portrait Oil Painting FRAMEDOil on canvas painting of famous Mexican artist Frida Kahlo. Work measures 30 1/2" x 23". Housed in wood frame measuring 39" x 31". Good overall condition with crazing and minor paint loss. Signed J JSee Sold Price
Sold2018Original Frida Kahlo Portrait Oil Painting FRAMEDOriginal oil on canvas painting of famous Mexican artist Frida Kahlo. Work measures 30 1/2" x 23". Housed in wood frame measuring 39" x 31". Good overall condition with crazing and minor paint loss. SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Miguel Covarrubias Mexican Modernist Oil / CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a portrait scene of jazz instrumentalists. Signed COVARRUBIAS on the lower right corner. Attributed to Miguel Covarrubias (1904-1957, Mexican). 53 x 99 cm (20.8 x 40 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Frida Kahlo Portrait Oil PaintingOriginal oil on canvas painting of famous Mexican artist Frida Kahlo. Work measures 24 1/2" x 32". Signed Farida Kahlo 1942 lower left.Provenance: Private New york CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of FRIDA KAHLO Mexican 1907-1954 Oil CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a self-portrait in a surrealist landscape scene. Signed and in the manner of Frida Kahlo (Mexican, 1907-1954) on the lower left corner. 27 x 35 cm (10.6 x 13.8 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2015Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), oil on canvas,Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), oil on canvas, Abstract portrait, signed and dated '71 lower left, signed en verso, 18 3/4" x 22 1/2" sight, 27" x 31" overall, small punctures and craqeulure, AccoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guillermo Ceniceros - Untitled (Portrait with Figures)Lot 73 Guillermo Ceniceros Mexican (b. 1939) Untitled (Portrait with Figures) oil on canvas signed lower right 39 1/2 x 31 1/4 inches unframed Provenance: The Graciela Kartofel CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marco Antonio Gomez Native American Portrait OilMarco Antonio Gomez (Mexican / American, 1910-1972) oil on canvas portrait of Taos Pueblo elder Ben Couse Lujan in war bonnet, signed lower right. Image: 36" H x 29" W; frame: 40.25" H x 34" W.See Sold Price
Sold2020Mario Orozco Rivera PortraitMario Orozco Rivera (Mexican, 1930-1998) oil on canvas family portrait, signed and dated '59 lower left 39.5" x 31.5 sight size / 43" x 35.25 overall Condition: frame replacedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, After Frida KahloAfter Frida Kahlo (Mexican, 1907-1954), Portrait with Monkey, oil on canvas, bears signature lower right, sight: 15.5"h x 13.5"w, overall (with frame): 23"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCFrida Kahlo,Appears in the upper right, was a Mexican painter known for her many portraits,$1,200
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyEarly Antique Framed Portrait Oil on Canvas$140(2 bids)
7 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesPeter Robert Keil (German, B. 1942) Polychrome Portrait Oil On Canvas$150(3 bids)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesAfter Rembrandt, Dutch 1606-1669, Self Portrait, oil on canvas mounted on masonite$200
7 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesPeter Robert Keil (German, B. 1942) Hook Nosed Portrait Oil On Canvas$150(2 bids)
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceJohn Reilly Double Sided Portrait Oil on Canvas Painting$1(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAfter Elisabeth Louise Vigee-Lebrun (French, 1755-1842), Self Portrait$450(1 bid)