Sold2021EDNA REED WHALEY MAGNOLIA WATERCOLOREdna Reed Whaley (1884-1979) "Magnolias" Watercolor. Signed lower right. Professionally framed and matted. In frame 24"x30"x1". Weight 8 pds. Born in New Orleans in 1884, Edna Whaley studied art at SoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Reynolds Beal(American, 1867-1951) Two works on paper: Oak, possibly signed on verso by artist, "Oak, June 1884, R. Beal", watercolor on paper, 7-3/4 x 6-1/2 in.; A Tropical Squall, signed in pencil "ReynolSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Crested TitsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Crested Tits watercolour, gouache, charcoal and pencil on paper 36 x 26cm (14 3/16 x 10 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Six CootsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Six Coots watercolour, gouache, chalk and pencil on paper 43 x 61cm (16 15/16 x 24in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale; ChrSee Sold Price
Sold2023OTTO F. LANGMANN WATERCOLOROtto F. Langmann (1884-1979, NY), architect and artist, framed and matted watercolor of New York City skyscrapers in summer. 12.25" x 12.75" ss / 20" x 20" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAUL, Frank R. Original artwork for an unpublished project.PAUL, Frank R. (1884-1963). Original artwork for an unpublished project. n.d. Original watercolor and ink on illustration board (discoloration to edges not affecting image). Visible area 13 3/4 x 18 iSee Sold Price
Sold20201969 Dodge Challenger R/T Advertising PaintingAs shown 29.5x21. Artist Alan Wilson. Watercolor on illustration board. Dodge 440 R/T 6 pack. Produced by Art Group/Art Staff, Detroit, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES DAVID SMILLIE (American 1833-1909) A PAINTING,JAMES DAVID SMILLIE (American 1833-1909) A PAINTING, "Hedges and Trees," ÉTRETAT, SEPTEMBER 3, 1884, watercolor on paper, signed, placed and dated L/R, "J. Smillie Etretat Sept 3 '84," verso a gilt fSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "GatheringITALIAN SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "Gathering the Troops," 1884, watercolor on paper, signed, "G. Eway" L/R, dated 1884. 21" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Kitchen, large format watercolor, 1979Robert Kitchen, large format watercolor, 1979, Robert Kitchen (American, 1949-2009), "Heat wave", pencil signed "R. Kitchen" lower right, gallery label verso, matted and framed under plexiglass, 51"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Philip Wilson Steer Landscape Watercolour PaintingPhilip Wilson Steer KBE, OM, NEAC, RA (British 1860-1942). Landscape Watercolour Painting. Signed P.W.Steer 1929 Lower Left. Framed under glass 70 x 57 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Heron Fight (Painted in 1961)Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Heron Fight signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour and pencil on paper, laid on thick card 51 x 63.5cm (20 1/16 x 25in). PaSee Sold Price
Sold2016•L R Squirrell (1893-1979) The River Orwell at Ipswich,•L R Squirrell (1893-1979) The River Orwell at Ipswich, original artwork for LNER Carriage print c.1948 signed watercolour - 21 x 55 cm cm; together with a copy of the original print (2) Property ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016•L R Squirrell (1893-1979) Sible Hedingham Essex,•L R Squirrell (1893-1979) Sible Hedingham Essex, original artwork for LNER Carriage print signed watercolour and dated 1954 - 21 x 55 cm cm, together with a copy of the original print (2) PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Four Ringed PloversCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Four Ringed Plovers signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache, chalk and pencil on paper 35 x 52.5cm (13 3/4 x 20 11/See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Six LapwingsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Six Lapwings signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 20 x 30.5cm (7 7/8 x 12in). Footnotes:</See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Thrush Eating an AppleCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Thrush Eating an Apple signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 20 x 14.5cm (7 7/8 x 5 11/16in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Fulmars Sitting on a Rocky LedgeCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Fulmars Sitting on a Rocky Ledge signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour and pencil on paper 26.5 x 38.5cm (10 7/16 x 15 3/1See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Two Thrushes Eating BreadcrumbsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Two Thrushes Eating Breadcrumbs signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 22 x 14.5cm (8 11/16 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Four Baby Thrushes on Oak LeavesCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Four Baby Thrushes on Oak Leaves signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 24.5 x 18cm (9 5/8 x 7See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) A Razorbill and Three GuillemotsCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) A Razorbill and Three Guillemots signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 20 x 19cm (7 7/8 x 7 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Goldfinch Perched on ThistlesCharles Frederick Tunnicliffe O.B.E., R.A. (British, 1901-1979) Goldfinch Perched on Thistles signed 'C.F. Tunnicliffe' (lower right) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 21.5 x 14cm (8 7/16 x 5 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Jerzy (American, 20th C.), UntitledRichard Jerzy (American, 20th C.). Untitled. Watercolor on paper, 1979. Sight: 13-1/4” x 9-3/4”. Frame: 20" x 16-1/4". Signed lower center: "R. Jerzy 79". Provenance: From the Estate of John GehleSee Sold Price
Sold2023R. D. Tucker (Maine, 1903 - 1979)Watercolor and gouache on paper by Richard Derby Tucker. Signed lower right. Strathmore blind stamp lower left. The New York City-born artist and Maine resident was represented by Frank K.M. Rehn GallSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSol Wilson (1896-1974) Antique American Signed Modernist Landscape Framed Painting$70(3 bids)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryCarl Folke Sahlin (FL,Sweden,1884-1972) watercolor painting$10(1 bid)