Sold2021RALPH WILLIAM HOLMES (1876 - 1963): GRAND CANYONoil on Masonite, signed lower right 16 x 20 inches; 22 x 26 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ralph William Holmes, (1876-1963), "Lost City, Bryce Canyon", Oil on canvas, 24" H x 28" WRalph William Holmes(1876-1963)"Lost City, Bryce Canyon"Oil on canvasSigned lower left: Ralph Holmes; titled on gallery label affixed verso; titled again on label affixed on the frame verso2See Sold Price
Sold2021RALPH HOLMES (1876-1963) OIL ON CANVAS BOARDRalph William Holmes (1876-1963) An Untitled California Landscape Second quarter of the 20th Century. The view of California foothills (possibly near San Luis Obispo) shrouded in mist is signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ralph William Holmes (1876-1963) Winter Church SceneRalph William Holmes (1876-1963) Oil on board, Winter Church Scene, signed lower center "Ralph Holmes" , piece measures 10 x 8 and 13 x 11.5 inches w/ frame. Painter, muralist who helped the Colony arSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ralph William Holmes, Oil on Board, Desert SceneEarly 20th century American oil on board by Ralph William Holmes (1876-1963). The plein-air oil on board art depicts a California desert landscape scene with mountain views. The art is signed on the lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ralph William Holmes (American, 1876-1963)Ralph William Holmes (American, 1876-1963) Hopi Pueblo of Walpi oil on board signed RALPH HOLMES (lower left) 18 x 20 inches. Property from the Estate of Patricia Ann Black Smyth, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ralph William Holmes (American, 1876-1963)Ralph William Holmes (American, 1876-1963) Grand Canyon oil on board signed RALPH HOLMES (lower right) 18 x 20 inches. Property from the Estate of Patricia Ann Black Smyth, Santa Fe, New Mexico, SoldSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ralph Holmes Oil on Board CityscapeRalph William Holmes (American, 1876-1963). Oil on board, winter cityscape with church. Signed lower center Ralph Holmes. 9 5/8" x 8 1/4" (with frame 12 7/8" x 11 3/8").See Sold Price
Sold2016Ralph William Holmes, paintingRalph William Holmes (American, 1876-1963), "Breuer's Point, Ventura County," oil on board, signed lower left, titled verso, gallery label (Trotter Galleries, Carmel, California) affixed verso, board:See Sold Price
Sold2023Ralph Holmes "Rural Scene" Oil on CanvasRalph William Holmes (American, 1876-1963) "Rural Scene" oil painting on canvas depicting a landscape scene with a log cabin, cows, and sheep grazing in the distance, titled and signed to verso, WundeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Ralph William HolmesRalph William Holmes (American, 1876-1963), Avalanche Ridge, oil on canvas, overall (with frame): 31.5"h x 27.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023RALPH WILLIAM HOLMES (AMERICAN, 1876-1963)Ralph William HolmesAmerican, 1876-1963Study of TreetopsOil on board, signed lower rightView of a pine tree-dotted mountaintop against an empty, blue sky, gilt framed.Board: 12 x 15 1/2 in. (30.5 x 39See Sold Price
Sold2018Ralph Holmes (1876 - 1963 San Luis Obispo, CA)Rolling hills Oil on masonite Signed lower right: Ralph Holmes 18" H x 20" W Provenance: Private Collection, Fullerton, CA. Exhibitions: Muckenthaler Cultural Center Foundation, Fullerton, CA, "The CaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ralph Holmes (1876 - 1963 San Luis Obispo, CA)Sycamores in a mountain landscape Oil on masonite Signed lower right: Ralph Holmes 20" H x 18" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ralph Holmes Western Landscape, O/CRalph Holmes, 1876-1963, California/Illinois, American, Western Landscape, O/C,SLR, 20 x 24”, 23 x 27” framed, craquelure throughout.See Sold Price
Sold2023Timothy Leary Reactions to Psilocybin 1963Heading: Author: Leary, Timothy, George Littwin, and Ralph Metzner Title: Reactions to Psilocybin Administered in a Supportive Environment Place Published: [Baltimore] Publisher:[Williams & Wilkins CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Otto Poertzel (1876 - 1963): Aristocratscold-painted bronze, mounted to marble and onyx base; signed "Prof. Poertzel" and with Preiss and Kassler, Berlin foundry mark Overall: 18 x 20 x 7 in. (45.7 x 50.8 x 17.8 cm.) Provenance: The EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Holmes Sullivan (British, 1836-1908) A Walk inWilliam Holmes Sullivan (British, 1836-1908) A Walk in the Garden oil on canvas signed (lower right) 23 x 17 inches. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022A George III silver lidded tankard probably William Holmes, London 1771A George III silver lidded tankard probably William Holmes, London 1771 Tapering cylindrical form, the simulated coopered body with two broad applied ribbed bands and vertical lines, the hinged coverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ralph Holmes (1876-1963)Sierra Mountain landscape Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Ralph Holmes; signed again on the stretcher 24" H x 30" W Exhibitions: Art Exhibition, Loew's State Theatre, Los Angeles, CA, n.d.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ralph Holmes (1876-1963 San Luis Obispo, CA)Tree in a landscape, signed lower right: Ralph Holmes, oil on masonite, 28'' H x 24'' W, est: $800/1200 Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2019* William Holmes Sullivan, (British, 1836-1908), Julia* William Holmes Sullivan (British, 1836-1908) Julia and the Miniature of Silvia, Two Gentlemen of Verona, 1884 oil on canvas signed W.H. Sullivan and dated (lower left); signed, titled and dated (verSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Hohenberger (1876 - 1963)"Brown County - Indiana"; c. 1920; Gelatin Silver Print; 6.75" x 8.5"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed; Provenance: From the Estate of Marcuse "Cusie" Pfeifer (1936 - 2020).See Sold Price
1 day LeftAkiba GalleriesArt Deco Rudolf Podany (Austrian, 1876) 'Indian Dancer' Porcelain Figurine$25(1 bid)
3 days LeftContemporary CollectiblesThe Karate Kid Ralph Macchio William Zabka signed photo. JSA authenticated$250
20 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHardcover " Two Centuries of Warfare" copyright 1978$5
3 days LeftJasper52WILLIAM DARLING Early California Stream Reflections & Cottages Bluebird Gallery$320
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesCharles Mottram, (1807-1876), New York (After John William Hill), 1855, hand colored engraving$1,000
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Period Estate Fresh William And Mary 2 Piece Highboy In Walnut$50
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Raymond Crosby 1876-1945 Artist Signed Pastel On Paper C. 1910$50
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.3 Decoy Ducks Including Large Black Duck Attr. William Chrysler, Longest Appr. 19"$50