Sold2021ROBERT CALDERWOOD, DUBLIN SAUCE BOATS C 1750ROBERT CALDERWOOD, PAIR, DUBLIN, STERLING SAUCE BOATS C 1750 PAIR L 8 7/8 '' George II H 4.5". Gadroon upper edge. Heavy, shell footed. Lightly engraved crests. Identical. Both with impressed "RC", crSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM WILLIAMSON, DUBLIN SAUCE BOATS, 1747WILLIAM WILLIAMSON, DUBLIN STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOATS, 1747, PAIR L 8 1/2" SHELL FOOTED George II period. One with Impressed marks of "WW", harp and Hibernia weighing 12.5 tr oz. One with impressed "See Sold Price
Sold2021MICHAEL BYRNE, DUBLIN, SAUCE BOATS 1787MICHAEL BYRNE, DUBLIN, STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOATS 1787, PAIR L 7" Shell capitals and hoof feet. Punch bead border. Hand chased floral and vine motif. "MB", Hiberion, harp and date letter "P" in shielSee Sold Price
Sold2021MATTHEW WEST, DUBLIN, IRELAND SAUCE BOAT, 1789MATTHEW WEST, DUBLIN, IRELAND STERLING SILVER SAUCE BOAT, 1789 L 7.2" Raised on three hoofed feet. Shell knees. Hallmarks include maker's mark "MW" , Hibernia, date letter "R" in shield for 1789, crowSee Sold Price
Sold2024A lot of three Georgian sterling hollow ware itemsA lot of Georgian sterling hollow ware, comprising a footed cake stand with gadrooned rim, Richard Sawyer, Dublin; a sauce boat, probably Thomas Hatton, London, circa 1762 4.5"h x 6"w (7.4 ozt); a sugSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF IRISH GEORGE III SILVER SAUCE BOATS Dublin, 1808A PAIR OF IRISH GEORGE III SILVER SAUCE BOATS Dublin, 1808 With engraved crest to sides; length 8 1/4in (21cm); total silver weight approximately 23oz troy. Footnotes: Provenance E. & C. T. Koopman &See Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF IRISH HELMET SHAPED SAUCE BOATS, Dublin 1786, maker's mark of Thomas James, with beadedA PAIR OF IRISH HELMET SHAPED SAUCE BOATS, Dublin 1786, maker's mark of Thomas James, with beaded rims, scroll handles, each on three shell capped feet, the bodies with later embossed floral decoratioSee Sold Price
Sold2021A pair of George III sterling silver sauce boatsA pair of George III sterling silver sauce boatsRobert Sallam, London1770height 4 1/2in (11.5cm); length over handle 6in (15.2cm); depth 3 1/4in (8.2cm); total weight approximately 13oz troySee Sold Price
Sold2015An Irish Georgian pair of sterling silver oval threeAn Irish Georgian pair of sterling silver oval three legged sauce boats Dublin, mid 18th century 21 cm long, 825 grams Provenance: The Collection of Sir Tristan and Lady Antico Christie’s 3rdSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Irish George III Silver Sauce BoatAn Irish George III Silver Sauce Boat Dublin, Maker's Mark 'Fleur-de-Lis Surmounting the Letters AC', Dublin, Second Half 18th Century the body worked to show repousse floral sprays, raised on three sSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Irish Georgian Silver Sauce BoatAn Irish Georgian Silver Sauce Boat Dublin, Late 18th/Early 19th Century hallmarked for Sterling to body beneath lip rim 6 ozt 3 dwt Height 4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Irish Sterling Silver Footed Sauce BoatDublin Ireland sterling silver footed sauce boat, indiscernible hallmarks. 3.75" H x 6.5" W (over handle to spout) x 3" D. Approx 4.79 ozt. Repair to one side.See Sold Price
Sold2021Roberts & Belk .925 Sheffield Sterling Silver SauceDESCRIPTION: A .925 Roberts & Belk Sheffield Sterling Silver Sauce Boat. This silver boat is designed with oval shape and gadrooned rim and has the "R&B" makers marks and Sheffield silver hallmarks. CSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF GEORGE III SILVER SAUCE BOATS by Richard Williams, Dublin, last quarter 18th centuryA PAIR OF GEORGE III SILVER SAUCE BOATS by Richard Williams, Dublin, last quarter 18th century With engraved crest to side; length 9in (23cm); total silver weight approximately 26oz troy. Footnotes: PSee Sold Price
Sold2019* A Pair of Irish Sauceboats, likely Joseph Cullen,* A Pair of Irish Sauceboats likely Joseph Cullen, Dublin each with scrolling foliate handles. marked 37 ozt 1 dwt Height 6 1/2 x width 7 1/2 inches. Estimate $400-600 Property from the Estate of NormSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dublin Irish Sterling Gravy Boat, Matthew WestAn Irish sterling silver gravy / sauce boat. Hallmarks for Matthew West, Dublin, Ireland, c.1782. The gravy boat raised on three hooved feet. Stylized 3-initial monogram on one side. Measures 6.5" lonSee Sold Price
Sold201718TH C. IRISH SILVER SAUCE BOATS. Walker, Dublin, 1750 repousse floral decoration, shell-form feet, 10"w; 14.5 troy oz. From a Newtown, CT woman's collection of silver spanning 35 years.See Sold Price
Sold2022A GEORGIAN IRISH SILVER SAUCE BOATA GEORGIAN IRISH SILVER SAUCE BOAT embossed with flower scrolls and birds standing on shell scrolled feet - Dublin maker W.T 178 grams (16cm wide 9cm high )See Sold Price
Sold2021A Cartier Sterling Silver Sauce Boat with Underplate.A Cartier Sterling Silver Sauce Boat with Underplate. Wood handled sauce boat and underplate are both stamped "from / Early Dublin Design / circa 1720 / Cartier Sterling / 743 D". Monogrammed CFD alonSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Thompson George III Irish sauce boatWilliam Thompson George III Irish sauce boat with punched, incised and engraved decorations Dublin, Ireland, late 18th / early 19th century silver stamped hallmarks There is an applied oval cartoucheSee Sold Price
Sold2022IRISH SILVER SAUCE BOATwith double scroll handles and gadrooned border, raised on scallop shell headed cabriole legs. Dublin, 1995. 262 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2018Good Pair of Victorian Ducal Sterling Silver SauceboatsGood Pair of Victorian Ducal Sterling Silver Sauceboats hallmarked London, 1861-1862, by Robert Garrard II (1793-1881; free 1816), each of deep batteau form, with gadrooned rim, acanthus crested "S"-sSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of George III Armorial SauceboatsRobert Jones & John Scofield, London, 1777. Shaped oval form, on a pedestal foot, with beaded rims, the loop handles with foliate terminals, one side with finely chased armorial crest; 4 3/8 in. H, 5See Sold Price
6 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsVICTORIAN STERLING SILVER GRAVY OR SAUCE BOAT, LONDON, 1890, EVANS, WILLIAM£100
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsTen Pieces of Union Pacific Railroad Winged Streamliner China Sauce Boats, Serving Bowl, Sherbet$40
2 days LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA PAIR OF GEORGE V SILVER SAUCE BOATS, small, Birmingham 1913, 135 g.€80
3 days LeftJasper52L'Empire du Japon dressee en 7… parties Japan Eastern Korea. VAUGONDY 1750 map$380
3 days LeftJasper52Carte L’Asie. Asia. Mughal Empire. Oirat Kingdom. Tartary. VAUGONDY 1750 map$300