Sold2022Attr. to Robert W. Chanler, Art Deco PeacockAttributed to Robert Winthrop Chanler (American, 1872-1930), early 20th century oil on canvas depicting a peacock against an Orientalist style background, 29" x 35 3/4" canvas, 29 3/4" x 40" framed. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Robert Winthrop Chanler (1872-1930)Manner of Robert Winthrop Chanler (1872-1930) "Undersea Life," oil and gold leaf on Masonite, not signed. Framed. Chanler is known for his fantastical folding screens depicting exotic animals in movemSee Sold Price
Sold2021'The Art of Robert Winthrop Chanler' Monograph'The Art of Robert Winthrop Chanler' Monograph Memorial edition, Roerich Museum Press, New York, 1931, text by Ivan Narodny, having red cloth hard cover, decorative end papers, (93) pages having (14)See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Webster Hawthorne(American, 1872-1930)Portrait of Ruth Wilkerson, unsigned, titled and numbered CWH#121 labels verso, partial painted inscription visible referencing "Cape Cod...Massachusetts", oil on wood fiber boardSee Sold Price
Sold2016Robert W Chanler Abstracted Marine Life ViewsFine Art,Painting,Oil on Metal,Robert W Chanler Abstracted Marine Life Views,Two large paintings on metal panels by well listed artist Robert Winthrop Chanler. They both depict under sea marine life wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Hawthorne American, 1872-1930 The Wild RoseCharles Hawthorne American, 1872-1930 The Wild Rose Oil on panel 22 x 18 inches Provenance: William MacBeth Gallery, New York This work may be a study for a work of the same title in the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Ortlieb (American 1924 - 2011): Figural Abstractsigned; with a custom-designed clear acrylic pedestal Overall:17 1/2 x 8 x 5 in. (44.5 x 20.3 x 12.7 cm.), Pedestal: 36 1/2 x 12 x 12 in. (92.7 x 30.5 x 30.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Natkin - ApolloLot 13 Robert Natkin American, (1930-2010) Apollo (1976) oil on canvas signed bottom 40 x 96 inches Condition: Excellent Provenance: from a ScarsdSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Natkin (American, 1930-2010) Untitled Robert Natkin (American, 1930-2010) Untitled  (Field Mouse Series), c. 1970 oil on canvas signed Natkin (lower right) 54 x 62 inches. Provenance: Acquired directly from the Artist by George M. IrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Natkin Abstract Painting on CanvasRobert Natkin, American (1930-2010). Profusion of colors in this abstract acrylic on canvas mounted in wood & chrome frame, marked on verso 'Untitled'. Signed. Measures 23.50"H x 63"W framed; 23"H x 6See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Kulicke American, 1924-2007 Anemones in a WhiteRobert Kulicke American, 1924-2007 Anemones in a White Vase Signed Kulicke (lr) Oil on canvas laid to Masonite 8 5/8 x 7 1/8 inches (21.9 x 18 cm) C Estate of Herbert KasperSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Natkin (American, 1930-2010) Bern Series, 1982Robert Natkin (American, 1930-2010) Bern Series, 1982 acrylic on paper signed Natkin (lower left) 37 1/2 x 28 inches. Provenance: Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer Gallery, New York Property from the CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Natkin (American, 1930-2010) #4, 1973Robert Natkin (American, 1930-2010) #4, 1973 acrylic on canvas signed Natkin (lower right); titled (verso) 18 1/2 x 38 1/2 inches. Property of an Important Midwestern Institution to Benefit the AcquisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Kulicke American, 1924-2007 (i) Single Peach on a Light Grey Background, 1996 (ii) Pear withRobert Kulicke American, 1924-2007 (i) Single Peach on a Light Grey Background, 1996 Signed and dated Kulicke 96 (uc) Oil on panel 5 1/2 x 5 5/8 inches (14 x 14.3 cm) (ii) Pear with Arched Top InitialSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Natkin Acrylic 'The Cave' 1988Robert Natkin (American 1930-2010) Acrylic on Canvas, titled 'The Cave' 1988. Signed lower left 'Natkin', stretcher and canvas marked 'Robert Natkin 483A', Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer gallery tag en versoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Arneson, (American, 1930-1992), Self PortraitRobert Arneson, (American, 1930-1992), Self Portrait Plate, 1977, ceramic, signed and dated, 18"dia Provenance: John Natsoulas Gallery, Davis, California The Estate of Candice B. Groot, Evanston, IlliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Kulicke American, 1924-2007 Still Life with Zinnias in a Glass Jar, 1987Robert Kulicke American, 1924-2007 Still Life with Zinnias in a Glass Jar, 1987 Signed and dated Kulicke 87 (uc) Gouache on paper 10 1/2 x 10 inches (26.7 x 25.4 cm) Provenance: Sale, Heritage AuctionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Natkin - Intimate Lighting Series - MorningLot 15 Robert Natkin American, (1930-2010) Intimate Lighting Series - Morning Smile (1976) oil on canvas signed lower right 48 x 79 inches Condition: ExcellenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Kulicke American, 1924-2007 Carnations in Jar,Robert Kulicke American, 1924-2007 Carnations in Jar, 1975 Signed and dated Kulicke 75 (lc) Oil on board 9 3/4 x 7 3/8 inches (23.8 x 18.7 cm) Provenance: Davis & Long Company, New York Exhibited: NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Kulicke American, 1924-2007 Seascape, 1983Robert Kulicke American, 1924-2007 Seascape, 1983 Signed and dated Kulicke 83 (lc) Oil on Masonite 5 x 10 inches (12.7 x 25.4 cm) Provenance: Davis & Langdale Company, Inc., New York Exhibited: RobertSee Sold Price
Sold2018Robert Arneson, Roy de Forest, This Is Better…Robert Arneson (American, 1930-1992) Roy de Forest (American, 1930-2007) This Is Better Than Anything Harold Paris Ever Made ceramic signed "Bob & Roy" 5 1/2"h x 4"w x 4"d Provenance: Property from thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Porcelain Cup, Robert ArnesonRobert Arneson (American, 1930-1992), Self-Portrait Shot Glass, 1971, porcelain cup, signed and dated beneath, overall: 2.5"h x 2.25"w x 2.25"d. Provenance: Private collection of composer and art dealSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Arneson, (American, 1930-1992), Vase with Brick,Robert Arneson, (American, 1930-1992), Vase with Brick, ceramic, 20.5"h x 8.5"w x 8.5"d Provenance: Provenance: Butterfield & Butterfield, San Francisco, California, October 24, 1997, Lot 5345 The EstSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Keyser Abstract Wood SculptureRobert Keyser (American, 1924-1999) abstract wood sculpture, titled "The Chalice of Tears" on the base. Additionally signed and dated "1992" on the base. 18 3/4" H x 11 3/4" W. Provenance: Estate of CSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRobert Natkin, American (1930-2010), Untitled, 1973, screenprint, ed. 3/45$200
Oct 10DuMouchellesRobert Hopkin (American, 1832-1909) Oil on Canvas, Sailing Vessels at Sea H 28.75" W 40"$1,500
3 days LeftFairfield AuctionGeorge Catlin (1796-1872), North American Indian Portfolio, Abbeville Press$400
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare American Folk Art Carved and Painted Devotional Station by John W. Perates$4,000