Sold2021Rodden Jean Paton de XaintralierSigned on base "Brian Rodden April 2007" with moveable visor. 1 piece. Condition Near Mint.See Sold Price
Sold2022‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French, illuminated manuscript on parchment [northern France (probably Paris), mid-fourteenth century] Two large leaves, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
Sold2023Important Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Jean de Strelecki WWI Sculpture 1919 Exhibition OriginalThree images added, scroll through 12 images. Important Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Jean de Strelecki WWI sculpture 1919 exhibition original photograph survey album. Astounding photographic survey ImpSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles enLA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles en vers. Paris: Didot l'ainé, 1795. 2 volumes, large 4to (323 x 240 mm). Engraved title vignette, 20 engraved plates after Fragonard and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean De Merry: Axel Table and Two Benchesbronze, maple and oak parchment Table: 19 x 68 x 31 1/2 in. (48.3 x 172.7 x 80 cm.), Each bench: 15 x 60 x 15 1/2 in. (38.1 x 152.4 x 39.4 cm.) Provenance: Property from an Estate, Beverly Hills, CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN DE RONCOURT FIGURE OF A HUNTER ON MARBLE BASEJean de Roncourt (French 19th/20th century), undated and untitled, Art Deco patinated white metal sculpture of a hunter, circa 1930, resting on a Nero Portoro marble plinth, with black marble pedestalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Serres (Jean de) The Three Partes of Commentaries, containing the whole and perfect discourse of theSerres (Jean de) The Three Partes of Commentaries, containing the whole and perfect discourse of the Civill warres of Fraunce..., 3 parts in 1, translated by Thomas Tymme, mostly black letter, each paSee Sold Price
Sold2017Courtenay RARE Jean de Courtenay Position 23Jean de Courtenay de la Ferte Loupiere. Foot Position 23. Rarest of the primary foot positions with surviving examples numbering less than 10. This actual figure is pictured on p.45 of Peter GreenhillSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean de Roncourt, (French, active 1930s)Jean de Roncourt (French, active 1930s) "Lanceur de Lance", 1930s bronze-patinated spelter on an integral black marble base with onyx inserts. h. 15", w. 32", d. 12" Provenance: Carlton Dailey, CharleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Firmin Massot (Geneva 1766-1849) Portrait of a lady, said to be Madame Anne Jean De La Guillaumi...Firmin Massot (Geneva 1766-1849) Portrait of a lady, said to be Madame Anne Jean De La Guillaumie, three-quarter-length, seated before a park landscape oil on canvas, unlined 55.6 x 47.3cm (21 7/8 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2019PAL JEAN DE PALEOLOGUE LIBERATOR CYCLES LITHOGRAPHPAL (Jean de Paleologue) (French, 1855-1942) "Liberator Cycles and Automobiles" circa 1899. Ht: 79.75" Wd: 56.75" (framed) An original lithograph in colours automobile advertising poster. Printed by CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean de Narbonne, Still Life with Fruit, Vase, Violin and PitcherJean de Narbonne Still Life with Fruit, Vase, Violin and Pitcher oil on board 40 h x 60 w in (102 x 152 cm) Signed to lower right 'Narbonne'. Inscribed to verso 'Till I'm Blue Again'.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean De Botton (1898-1978)Jean De Botton (N.Y. / France 1898-1978), Circus subject, oil on panel. 15 3/4" x 21 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean De Botton (1898-1978) O/CJean De Botton, American/French (1898-1978) Oil on canvas "Anemones Au Vase De Sevres Avec Raisins" Signed lower left, inscribed verso. Measures 12" x 16", frame measures 20-1/4" x 24-1/2". Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2024PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) [EXPOSITION DU CENTENAIRE DE LA LITHOGRAPHIE]. 1895.PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) [EXPOSITION DU CENTENAIRE DE LA LITHOGRAPHIE]. 1895. 56x42 inches, 142¼x106¾ cm. Imp. Paul Dupont, Paris. Condition B+: repaired tears at edges, somSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean De Merry: Soho Round Side TableMacassar veneer, gilt metal; unsigned 29 x 26 in. (73.7 x 66 cm.) Provenance: Property from an Estate, Beverly Hills, California (a Michael Smith installation)See Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of Jean de Merry New York chairsA pair of Jean de Merry walnut and leather New York chairsmodernheight 30in (76cm); width 33in (84cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean de Roncourt, French 19th/20th Century, "Le Bendeur" (Athlete Cintrant une Barre), circa 1930s,Jean de RoncourtFrench, 19th/20th Century"Le Bendeur" (Athlete Cintrant une Barre), circa 1930scold painted spelter sculpture on a marble base21 x 28 x 6 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022LA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliésLA FONTAINE (Jean de). Fables choisies. Paris, Valade, Belin, 1783. 2 vol. in-folio reliés plein veau fauve, dos à nerfs ornés et dorés, triple filet doré en encadrement des pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean de la Hoese (Belgium,1846-1917) oil paintingARTIST: Jean de la Hoese (Belgian, 1846 - 1917) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some wear along edges. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Witchcraft.- Bodin (Jean) De magorum daemonomania, seuWitchcraft.- Bodin (Jean) De magorum daemonomania, seu detestando lamiarum ac magorum cum Satana commercio, libri IV...Accessit eiusdem opinionum Ioannis Wieri confutatio, title with woodcut printer'sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean De Botton (1898-1978) O/CJean De Botton, American/French (1898-1978) Oil on canvas "Precious Flowers" Signed lower left, inscribed and dated 1968 verso. Measures 16" x 12", frame measures 23" x 19". Condition: Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pal (Jean de Paléologue) (1855–1942). CasinoPal (Jean de Paléologue) (1855–1942). Casino de Paris / Nouveau Theatre. Paris: Paul Dupont, ca. 1890s. Lithograph in colors. 47 x 32”. Inpainting to folds. Linen backed. B+.See Sold Price
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsAfter Giambologna: Jean de Bologna and Clodion Neoclassical Bronze Sculpture of Mercury$100
23 hrs LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Joinville (Jean de) The History of Saint Louis, one of 200 copies, Newtown, 1937£600
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJean de Bosschère (1878 Uccle - 1953 La Châtre), 'Illustration for Plays of€360
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Grand Christ saint jean de la croix ». 1974. Bronze à€2,000
23 hrs LeftForum AuctionsBotany.- Dioscorides (Pedanius) De medicinali materia libri sex, hand-coloured throughout,£6,000
23 hrs LeftForum AuctionsDuplessi-Bertaux (Jean) Recueil de Cent Sujets...A Sett of One Hundred Original Etchings, Paris,£500
Oct 24Dane Fine Art AuctionsPablo Picasso - Untitled 300 from "Cocteau Jean; Picasso de 1916 a 1961"$350
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Le Chevalier signed on the side, marked and numbered Edition Or...£800(21 bids)
BonhamsJean Cocteau (French, 1889-1963) Iseult signed 'Jean Cocteau' (lower right); marked and numbered...£2,000