Sold2022ROSINA EMMET SHERWOOD (American, 1854-1948)Mother & child in botanical setting Watercolor on paper w/opague wht. Signed and dated 1892 lower left; in a period gilt frame h. 13-1/4 w. 10-3/8 in. (sight) overall: 23-1/4 x 19-3/4 in. (frame) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rosina Emmet Sherwood: Young Lady 1910s PastelPastel Painting, portrait of Cynthia, daughter of Ms R.E. Sherwood Signed ‘Rosina Emmet Sherwood’ at Upper Right Sight 18,5"x 23", Gilt wood Frame 23,5"x 28". Rosina Emmet Sherwood (AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROSINA EMMET SHERWOOD (AMERICAN, 1854-1948).Pastel. Child. 1911. Signed and dated lower right. From a New Jersey collection. - Dimensions: Sight: 11.5" high x 8.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rosina Emmet Sherwood (1854 - 1948) AmericanRosina Emmet Sherwood (1854 - 1948) American Pastel on Paper Measure 25"in H x 17"in W and 32 1/2"in H x 24 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Genre, child portrait and interior scene painting Name varianSee Sold Price
Sold2017SHERWOOD, Rosina. Pastel on Paper. Portrait of aGirl, 1913. Monogrammed and dated lower right. Rosina Emmet Sherwood (American, 1854-1948). From a Massachusetts estate. - Dimensions: Sight - 24" high x 18.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Lawrence Bulleid Watercolor, Woman w/BasketThe Woman is Standing Before an Ornate Doorway with a Basket of Flowers, Underneath a Hanging Floral Wreath. The Painting is Signed Lower Left and Dated 1891. The Image Size Measures 20 1/4" x 11 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN JANSEM (Bursa, Turkey, 1920- Saint-Aignan, France, 2013). "Portrait of a woman". WatercolourJEAN JANSEM (Bursa, Turkey, 1920- Saint-Aignan, France, 2013). "Portrait of a woman. Watercolour and ink on paper. Signed in the lower right corner. With Cannes Gallery label on the back. Size: 63 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2018Alex Katz - Naked Woman WatercolorWatercolor on paper in the manner of Alex Katz - Naked Woman , bearing the signature, private collection, unframed dimensions approx 8x12.See Sold Price
Sold2021Auguste Rodin, Watercolor Painting Woman FigureAuguste Rodin, Watercolor Painting Woman Figure. Signed. Framed. Size: 25 .5 x 18.5 frame, 24 x 17 inside of frame, 18.5 x 11 image. ASKart: Auguste Rodin (1840 - 1917) was active/lived in France. AugSee Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, 2 women, signed Romeo Y. Tabuena 1954Watercolor, 2 women, one with child, Spanish, signed Romeo Y. Tabuena 1954, 23" by 17". Please refer to the images for general condition issues, all items sold in as is, as found condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Roy Lichtenstein Watercolor Drawing Women Portrait PopRoy Lichtenstein. Pencil and Watercolor drawing on paper, 10 1/2” x 8”. Private Collection. Attributed to:Roy Fox Lichtenstein (October 27, 1923 – September 29, 1997) was an American pop artisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Felix Resurreccion Hidalgo, Philippines (1855-1913)Felix Resurreccion Hidalgo, Philippines (1855-1913), Signed and Dated Paris 1888, Portrait of a woman, watercolor on paper, 11 inches x 14 inches Oval - 28 cm x 36 cm, Provenance: Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2019John Singer Sargent Watercolor PaintingJohn Singer Sargent Watercolor Painting , Woman on beach with whelk shell . signed lower left. Size: 15 x 7 inside of mat , 17.5 x 22 outside of frame. ASKart: John Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925) John SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Juliusz Kossak - Watercolor (Man on Horseback & Woman)JULIUSZ KOSSAK (1824-1899) Man on Horseback & Woman Watercolor on paper 11 1/2" x 15" Signed, dated lower sideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Octavius Oakley Watercolor Of Victorian WomanOctavius Oakley (AMERICAN, 1800 - 1867) watercolor work on paper depicting a woman in an interior scene near an easel with a marble bust on table. Signed to lower left and dated 1861. Mounted in a golSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fabbio Fabbi Orieantlist Watercolor Painting of WomanFabbio Fabbi Orieantlist Watercolor Painting of Woman. The frame measures 27 3/4" x 31 1/4" and the painting measures 21 1/4" x 17 1/2". Signed F. FabbiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oswaldo Guayasamin (ECUADORIAN, 1919–1999) watercolor on paper, woman in anguish with hands on face,Oswaldo Guayasamin (ECUADORIAN, 1919?1999) watercolor on paper, woman in anguish with hands on face, signed and dedicated to Blas Roca Prominent Cuban Figure on reverse. 27" x 19" sight, 37" x 29" oveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Itzchak Tarkay Original Watercolor Painting Signed Woman Child Cafe Framed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Itzchak TarkayTitle: Sidewalk CafeMedium: WatercolorSize: 14" x 10"FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Itzchak Tarkay Original Watercolor Painting Signed Woman Female Lady Cafe ArtThis Lot Includes:Gallery Coa & Free Domestic Shipping (*Insurance And International Shipping For An Additional Charge)Artist: Itzchak TarkayTitle: Moment for ThyselfMedium: WatercolorSize: 12" x 9"FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin Benno, The Woman Unmasked, Watercolor on paperArtist: Benjamin Benno, American (1901 - 1980) Title: The Woman Unmasked Year: 1940 Medium: Watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right Size: 21 x 14.5 in. (53.34 x 36.83 cm) Description: BenjamSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARLOS MÉRIDA, (Guatemalan, 1891-1985), Portrait of a Woman, 1934CARLOS MÉRIDA(Guatemalan, 1891-1985)Portrait of a Woman1934, watercolor and gouache on papersigned and dated Carlos Merida 1934 lower center18 x 14 1/2 in., frame: 21 1/4 x 17 3/4 in. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Unknown ArtistUnknown Artist, watercolor, Russian young woman holding a box of fruit with white birch tree landscape, signed lower left, 1920?, 18 1/4 x 14 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lin Fengmian (circle), large paintingLin Fengmian (circle), large painting, Circle of Lin Fengmian (Chinese, 1900-1991), Two women fishing, watercolor and gouache on paper, calligraphy text and red artist's seal to right edge, additionalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jamini Roy, Woman with Bowl, watercolor and gouacheJamini Roy, Woman with Bowl, watercolor and gouache on card, signed in Bengali, purchased in 1964 from Jamini Roy's studio. Appx 16 1/2" x 11 1/8" viewed, frame appx 19 1/4" x 11 3/4".See Sold Price
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a young woman, watercolor on paper showing a seated young lady in interior setting,$300
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor of a Woman Attributed to Jacob Maentel.$2,000(2 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupSmall 19th Century Mourning Watercolor Drawing.$50(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRaphael Soyer, New York / Russia (1899-1987), portrait of a woman in a blue dress, watercolor on$100
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsJoan Grober 1967, Watercolor Painting, Backside of an Elegant Fashion Woman.$100
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJ.A. Davis - Portrait of a Woman with Two Strands of Beads$250
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Signed and Dated 1983 American School Modernist Young Black Woman Portrait Painting$10
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersDAME IN A WHITE DRESS LEOPOLD FISCHER WATERCOLOR PAINTING (1814 1865) Leopold Fischer$10