Sold2017John Minton (1917-1957) Eilean Donan Castle Please useJohn Minton (1917-1957) Eilean Donan Castle Please use the Correct address, GPO poster PRD 881 - 37 x 25 cm; Noel Spencer (1900-1986) Market Place Norwich Always include your postal code, GPO poster PSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Minton (1917-1957) This is Eilean Donan Castle,John Minton (1917-1957) This is Eilean Donan Castle, George Hooper This is Amberley Castle, Noel Spencer Market Place Norwich, GPO PRD 881, 949, and 1187, 1950~s, each - 39 x 26.5 cm (3)See Sold Price
Sold2016Kenneth Steel (1906-1970) Eilean Donan Castle LochKenneth Steel (1906-1970) Eilean Donan Castle Loch Duich Western Highlands, BR Scottish Series Carriage print issued 1956/7 - 25.5 x 53.5 cm Property of the late Albert Cook ex Publicity Manager BR (NSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vintage PostersStan Krol (born 1910) Test Each Pole, printed for HMSO GPO PRD 527 1949 - 24 x 37.5 cm on light card ; and two others the same size Eilean Donan Castle by John Minton and Noel Spencer Market Place NorSee Sold Price
Sold2015Original Vintage PosterStan Krol (born 1910) Post Offices in the United Kingdom , printed for HMSO for GPO PRD 539 - 37 x 25 cm; and three others the same size Eilean Donan Castle by John Minton , Amberley Castle by GeorgeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Original Vintage PosterStan Krol (born 1910) Buy Stamps in books , printed for HMSO GPO PRD 614 1953 - 38 x 25 cm; and three others the same size Eilean Donan Castle by John Minton , Amberley Castle by George Hooper and NoeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Original Vintage PosterStan Krol (born 1910) Use Block Letters for Telegrams , printed for HMSO GPO PRD 563 - 37 x 24.5 cm; and three others the same size Eilean Donan Castle by John Minton , Amberley Castle by George HoopeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Stan Krol (born 1910) Round the clock service, printedStan Krol (born 1910) Round the clock service, printed for HMSO GPO PRD 683 1952 - 37 x 24.5 cm; and three others the same size Eilean Donan Castle by John Minton, Amberley Castle by George Hooper andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Stan Krol (born 1910) To loosen frozen covers, printedStan Krol (born 1910) To loosen frozen covers, printed for HMSO GPO PRD 535 1949 - 25 x 37 cm; and three others the same size Eilean Donan Castle by John Minton, Amberley Castle by George Hooper and NSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rowland Henry Hill - Signed Watercolor of VeniceDescription: Watercolor of Venice by Rowland Henry Hill. Signed and dated lower left. Dimensions: Frame - 17.5" x 13.5" Sight - 14" x 10"See Sold Price
2021Castle Hill at NightCastle Hill at Night by Abe Shainberg. Watercolor on paper, 11 x 15 inches (unframed) Provenance: directly from the artist. Abe Shainberg specializes in watercolor art and is a colorist. Abe prefers pSee Sold Price
Sold2015George HARIOT (Scottish/Canadian 1759 - 1839)DERWENT WATER FROM CASTLE HILL, KESWCK watercolour on paper, signed in pencil lower right, titled and dated 13 September 1819 verso. Paper size: 6 3/4" x 11" / 17.2cm x 28cm. Framed: 16" x 20" / 40.6cSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROBERT G KNUDSEN (b. 1948, Massachusetts) Lake ElkhornOil on canvas 24 x 18 in., 29 1/2 x 23 1/2 in. (framed).Though he studied at the Castle Hill School of Art, he is mainly self-taught as an artist. Knudsen began painting in watercolor, creating mostlySee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Mann, "The Signal", 2010Paul Mann (Utah, b. 1955), "The Signal", 2010, oil on panel sight: 18 x 24 in., frame: 24 x 28 in. Provenance: A Castle Hills, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping servicesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Hill (1829-1908) Mt. Shasta from Castle Lake 14 1/2 x 21 in. framed 20 x 26 in.Thomas Hill (1829-1908) Mt. Shasta from Castle Lake signed 'T. Hill' (lower left) and titled (on the reverse) oil on board 14 1/2 x 21 in. framed 20 x 26 in. Footnotes: Provenance Private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Olaf Weighorst (Danish/American, 1899-1988) Cowboy &Olaf Weighorst (Danish/American, 1899-1988) Cowboy & Burro on Hill watercolor and gouache on paper signed O. Weighorst (lower left) 13 x 15 inches Property from a Private Collection, Phoenix, ArizonaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hubert Buel (1915-1984), "Telegraph Hill"Hubert Buel(1915-1984)"Telegraph Hill"Watercolor on paperSigned lower right: Hubert Buel; signed again and titled in pencil, versoSight: 15.25" H x 21" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021German Carved Boxwood Shadow BoxGerman Carved Boxwood Shadow Box circa 1865 depicting a battle scene with rolling hills and a castle town in the background 23 x 33 1/2 inches (sight) 37 x 48 x 7 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2016•Rowland Hilder (1905-1993) Whitby Yorkshire, original•Rowland Hilder (1905-1993) Whitby Yorkshire, original artwork for LNER Carriage print c.1937 signed watercolour - 21 x 55 cm cm Property of the late Albert Cook ex Publicity Manager BR (NER) ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALEXANDER BENOIS WATERCOLOR CASTLE MOATWatercolor of a castle with moat. Signed Alexander Benois. 9 1/2"h. x 12 1/4"w. Frame 15"h. x 18 1/4"w.See Sold Price
Sold2016•Rowland Hilder (1905-1993) Ben Nevis Inverness-shire,•Rowland Hilder (1905-1993) Ben Nevis Inverness-shire, original artwork for LNER Carriage print c.1937 signed watercolour - 21 x 55 cm cm Property of the late Albert Cook ex Publicity Manager BR (NESee Sold Price
Sold2023Al Held 1928-2005 Apus X 1988 Watercolor PaintingAl Held (American, 1928-2005). An original watercolor painting on paper. Titled, "Apus X," produced 1988. A colorful work painted in the artist's Hard Edge style, with geometric forms and shapes. OrigSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWilliam Havell, England/United Kingdom 1782-1857, Mulgrave Castle Near Whitby, watercolor$300
Oct 12RbfineartsA Watercolor of Putney Hill by Thomas Mathews Rooke, RWS (1842-1942), An Artist With Christies' list$50
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35006: John William Hill (American, 1836-1928) Hudson R$1,200