Sold2016Sam Francis (1923-1994) CaliforniaSELF PORTRAIT, (A.49; SF.050), 1975, lithograph, signed in pencil, number 3 from the numbered edition 20, sheet 41 x 29 ½", printed by George Page, published by The Litho Shop, small soft handling crSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sam FrancisSelf Portrait, 1976Lithograph From the numbered edition of 30 Signed and numbered in pencil on reco; Chopmark on rectoImage: 29 x 21 inches; Framed: 30 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sam Francis (1923-1994) CaliforniaSELF PORTRAIT, (I.22; SFE.301), 1982, aquatint etching, signed in pencil, artist’s proof aside from the numbered edition of 20, image 3 x 1 ”, sheet 14 x 10 ”, published by 3EP, printed by IkuruSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sam Francis (1923-1994) CaliforniaSELF PORTRAIT, (I.22; SFE.301), 1982, aquatint etching, signed in pencil, artist’s proof aside from the numbered edition of 20, image 3 ¾ x 1 ¾”, sheet 14 ¾ x 10 ¾”, published by 3EP, printeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sam Francis (1923-1994) CalifornianSELF PORTRAIT (SFE.303; I.24), 1982, etching, signed in pencil and inscribed artist proof, aside from the numbered edition 20, sheet 15 x 11”, printed by Ikuru Kuwahara, published by 3EP with theirSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sam Francis (1923-1994) California (three)SELF PORTRAITS (SFE.304/I.25; SFE.302/I.23; SFE.307/I.18), 1982, 1981, three etchings, each signed in pencil and inscribed artist proof, from the edition 5 artist proofs aside from the numbered editioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Finster. Uncle Sam & Self-Portrait.Howard Finster. Uncle Sam & Self-Portrait. 1994 & 1997. Signed and dated. Paint and marker on cut out wood with paper labels. Great condition. Tallest is 23"h. Est. $200-300. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2020Mark Francis. Self-Portrait In My Cell.Mark FrancisSelf-Portrait In My Cell.2002. Signed and dated.Paper mache, paint and mixed media.Excellent condition.13” h x 12” x 8.5” d.Est. $1,000-2,000. Ship: $75 Mark Francisb. 1960 DetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis Original SF 272 Lithograph Hand Signed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Sam FrancisTitle: Untitled (SF-272 Medium: LithographSize: 42" x 29"FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sam Francis, Untitled (Sf 349-55) c. 1992Sam Francis, Untitled (Sf 349-55) c. 1992, Sam Francis, from Papierski Portfolio, lithograph in colors on paper, signed in pencil, annotated 'AP' (one of 64 artist's proofs, from an edition of 50), puSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam FRANCIS (1923-1994) SF 205, 1975 (Lembark, 185)Lithographie en couleurs sur BFK RivesEpreuve...Sam FRANCIS (1923-1994) SF 205, 1975 (Lembark, 185) Lithographie en couleurs sur BFK Rives Epreuve d'artiste signée et justifiée 'AP' (Artist Proof) The Litho Shop, éditeur, Santa MonicSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAUSER, Marc (American, 1952-2018) Uncle Sam and Self-Portrait with Joe Silverberg. Two works. NotHAUSER, Marc (American, 1952-2018) Uncle Sam and Self-Portrait with Joe Silverberg. Two works. Not dated. Black and white gelatin silver print and a Polaroid. Edition 28/100; Unique. Unframed. 9 x 7&#See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Bacon - Self Portrait, 1969FRANCIS BACON (1909-1992) Self Portrait, 1969 Print in Colors, Printed in the 1980s 7 1/2" x 9 1/4" Francis Bacon was an Irish artist and one of the most unique, engaging figurative painters to emergeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Francis, Untitled (SF-272)Sam Francis Untitled (SF-272) (from the Eight by Eight to Celebrate the Temporary Contemporary portfolio) 1984offset lithograph in colors on BFK Rives 42.25 h × 28.875 w in (107 × 73 cm)<See Sold Price
Sold2017Sam Francis "Untitled (SF-269)" offset colorSam Francis "Untitled (SF-269)" offset color lithograph, 1982. Signed lower right, "Sam Francis" and numbered lower left, "103/250". Sheet: 47.25"H x 34.25"W; Frame: 55.125"H x 41.25"W. PROVENANCE: CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis, Untitled (SF-351) ...Sam Francis Untitled (SF-351) (from the Papierski portfolio) 1992lithograph in blue on BFK Rives 30 h × 22.25 w in (76 × 57 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edge 'AP Sam Francis'. This workSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis (1923-1994) Untitled (SF 311 / SF 237) - 1979 (Lembark, L 238) Set of two lithographs onSam Francis (1923-1994)Untitled (SF 311 / SF 237) - 1979 (Lembark, L 238)Set of three lithographs on BFK Rives wove paper, the full sheetSigned and justified respectively "7/24" and "AP" in pencilPublSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis Color Lithograph Sf 260 Authentic Original Hand Signed Abstract ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Sam FrancisTitle: SF-260Medium: LithographSize: 24" x 18"Framed: 36 x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2017FRANCIS BACON [par/imputee] - Self-PortraitFrancis Bacon [par/imputee] (Irish/British, 1909-1992). "Self-Portrait". Pen and ink drawing. c1970s. Bears signature lower center. Very good to fine condition. Provenance: Estate of a collector, LondSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Francis Vandeveer Kughler - Self PortraitLot 15 William Francis Vandeveer Kughler American (1901-1970) Self Portrait (1926) oil on canvas inscribed 'Self Portrait, 1929' to verso signed lower right 22 x 16 inches unframed Provenance: PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis, Indigo Wood (SF-287)Sam Francis Indigo Wood (SF-287) 1984lithograph in colors on Arches 88 60 h x 50 w in (152 x 127 cm) The proceeds from the sale of this work will benefit the Sam Francis Foundation's ongoing lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis, Green Buddha (SF-337)Sam Francis Green Buddha (SF-337) 1982-1985lithograph in colors on Arches 88 51.75 h x 60 w in (131 x 152 cm) The proceeds from the sales of this work will benefit the Sam Francis Foundationâ€See Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis, Double Room (SF-283)Sam Francis Double Room (SF-283) 1981-1984lithograph in colors on Arches 88 50 h x 60 w in (127 x 152 cm) The proceeds from the sales of this work will benefit the Sam Francis Foundation’s oSee Sold Price
3 hrs LeftBidhausFrancis Bacon Study for Self-Portrait Custom Framed Print 13in x 13in Surrealism Lithograph$10(1 bid)
BonhamsSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled (SF-308) Lithograph in colours, 1986, on Arches wove ...£2,000
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Modernist Artist Self Portrait Framed Oil Painting$250(4 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAfter Rembrandt Van Rijn, Self Portrait, Oil on Panel, 19th Century$450
7 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsJIMENEZ, Luis (American, 1940 - 2006). Self-Portrait. 1996....$650(3 bids)