Sold2023Samella Sanders Lewis (1923-2022); The Masquerade;Samella Sanders Lewis (1923-2022) The Masquerade, 1994 Screenprint in colors on Arches paper, signed in pencil, titled, dated and numbered 2/40, with full margins, framed. 23 3/4 x 20in (60.3 x 50.8cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Samella Lewis oilSamella Lewis (American 1924- )- ''Yansa''- oil on canvas, 1993, signed S. Lewis 1993 lower left, framed. 39 x 29''See Sold Price
Sold2018Samella Lewis Landscape LinocutLandscape linocut by Samella Lewis, 1969. Signed and dated. Image: 12" H x 12" W. Frame: 20 1/2" H x 20 1/2" W x 1 1/2" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Samella Lewis (American, b. 1924) 20th CenturySamella Lewis (American, b. 1924) 20th Century Prophets, 1968 woodcut on newsprint signed, titled, dated, and numbered 13/35 11 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Helena Szepe, Tampa,See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick (Fred) Terna (Austrian/American 1923 - 2022)Frederick (Fred) Terna (Austrian/American 1923 - 2022) "Cleft Gate Post at the Absence" Mixed media on canvas Signed lower right Terna and signed and titled verso Frederick Terna 48" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2022Samella LewisDrawing on paper 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 in, manner of Samella Sanders Lewis (born February 27, 1924) is an African-American artist, and art historian. She works primarily as a printmaker and painter. She has bSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAMELLA LEWIS (1924 - ) (IN THE STYLE OF)Samella Sanders Lewis is an African-American artist and art historian. She works primarily as an engraver and painter. She has been called the "Godmother of African American Art". She received the DisSee Sold Price
Sold2023ELLIS WILSON OIL ON PAPER (AMERICAN 1899-1977)MEASURMENTS:31"HX42"W FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of" Ellis Wilson was an African-American artist associated with the Harlem Renaissance. According to artist, Samella Lewis, "Wilson always prSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES BALDWIN Signed THE FIRE NEXT TIME Steve Schapiro TASCHEN Numbered 227 LTDARTIST: James Baldwin (Harlem, New York City, Saint Paul de Vence, France, 1924-1987), Steve Schapiro (New York City, Chicago, Illinois, 1923-2022) TITLE: The Fire Next Time PUBLISHER: Taschen, 2017 DSee Sold Price
Sold2022HERSHEL WILLIAMS(1923 - 2022) Medal of Honor recipient for his actions at the Battle of Iwo Jima during World War II. S.P., 4 x 6 in. b/w, Williams stands proud as he poses with a flame thrower, the weapon he famouslSee Sold Price
Sold2022African American art books 4pc group: 9 3/4"H x 7 3/4"W x "DAfrican American art books 4pc group: Art: African American, Samella Lewis, 1978; A Shared Heritage: Art by Four African Americans, William E. Taylor & Harriet G. Warkel, 1996; Harlem Renaissance: ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Knox Martin, "Flowers IX"Knox Martin (American, 1923-2022), artist proof lithograph on paper depicting an abstract still life with flowers, signed l.r., 24 1/2" x 19 1/4" sight size, 35 1/2" x 30 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Knox Martin Lithograph, Bird Brain Hand Signed Limited EditionKnox Martin (American 1923-2022) 'Two Birds', signed lower right 'Knox',. numbered lower left 25/135, in a square acrylic frame, 26.5" x 21.5" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024"Houses on Lakeshore", Painting by Frederick TernaFred Terna (Austria, 1923-2022) This oil painting on masonite is signed both lower left and en verso. The work is housed in a wooden frame with a gold-tone border. There is evidence of minor surface gSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Terna 'Meadowland' Lithograph PrintA Frederick Terna (Austrian, 1923-2022) lithograph print titled 'Meadowland' depicting a wide green field with red roofed houses and trees in the background. Pencil signed, titled, and edition '50/50'See Sold Price
Sold2018Munsters Actor AL LEWIS - Photo SignedAl Lewis (1923-2006) Actor. Lewis is best known for playing Grandpa on The Munsters. 8” x 10” color photograph, signed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Bobak, Bruno (1923-2022), Canadian, AutumnArtist: Bobak, Bruno (1923-2022), Canadian Titre, Autumn Description (FR) : Lithographie sur papier, 43/150, signee en bas a droite Bruno Bobak Description (ENG) : Lithograph on paper, 43/150, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hunsicker. Montgomery County, PA. A History. NY &Hunsicker. Montgomery County, PA. A History. NY & Chicago: Lewis, 1923. Some cover stains.See Sold Price
Sold2023Al Lewis (1923-2006) THE MUNSTERS In Person Signed PhotoPhoto size is 8x10. Al Lewis (1923-2006) in person signed photo as Grandpa Munster from the TV series THE MUNSTERS. This is signed on heavy card stock.See Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Samella Sanders LewisSamella Sanders Lewis (American, b. 1924), "Landscape," 1995, digital print, pencil signed lower right, edition 10/60, image: 16"h x 28.5"w, overall (with matting): 24.25"h x 36.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Through the Looking Glass, Lewis Carroll, 1923Through the Looking Glass, Lewis Carroll, 1923. Published by The Macmillian Co. Blue cloth cover with gilt illustration and text. Top page edges are gilt. Fifty black and white illustrations by John TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis, [1923-1994], Signed S Francis, Oil on Canvas Painting ABSTRACT ColorfulSam Francis, [1923-1994], Signed S Francis, Oil on Canvas Painting ABSTRACT Colorful. size: 17.5 x 20.5. ASKart: Sam Lewis Francis (1923 - 1994) was active/lived in California / Japan, France. Sam FraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sam Francis American Mixed Media on PaperMixed media on paper. Featuring abstract composition. Signed "Sam Francis" in the bottom right corner. Attributed to Samuel Lewis Francis (1923-1994, American). 34.5 x 23.5 cm (13.5 x 9.3 in). PROVENASee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Iraqi silver and niello coaster or dish, Omara circa 1920, signed Baqqal andÂŁ240
5 days LeftLewis & Maese Antiques & AuctionGUSTAVO MONTOYA GIRL WITH FLOWERS OIL ON CANVAS, 1963$1,000(4 bids)
5 days LeftLewis & Maese Antiques & AuctionGUSTAVO MONTOYA BOY WITH HARP OIL ON CANVAS, 1961$2,000(4 bids)
5 days LeftLewis & Maese Antiques & Auction18th CENTURY GEORGE III MAHOGANY CHEST ON CHEST$225(3 bids)
5 days LeftLewis & Maese Antiques & AuctionBAKER COLONIAL INLAID DOUBLE PEDESTAL DINING TABLE$900(1 bid)