Sold2022Antique ALESSANDRO MANZONI The Betrothed BookAntique ALESSANDRO MANZONI The Betrothed Book, inscriptions read Alessandro MANZONI Promessi Sposi, 1906, book in Italian, measures 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches, wear and tear consistent with antique conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Novels] Manzoni, I promessi sposi, 1827 3 volsSCARCE FIRST FLORENTINE EDITION ISSUED BY BATELLI OF THIS MASTERPIECE OF THE ITALIAN LITERATURE, WRITTEN BY ALESSANDRO MANZONI Manzoni, Alessandro. I promessi sposi storia milanese del secolo XVII. scSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manzoni, The Betrothed, I Promessi Sposi 1937 Harvard"The Betrothed; I Promessi Sposi" by Alessandro Manzoni, with Introduction and Notes, The Harvard Classics Volume #21, published by P.F. Collier & Son, New York, 1937. Hard boards, original red clothSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sassu Aligi, Cavalli rossiFirmato in basso a destra, Etichetta al retro della Galleria Vinciana, Milano, Olio su tela, W. 80 - H. 60 Cm, Collezione privata, TorinoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Piero Maggioni Signed Alessandro ManzoniNo Reserve! Piero Maggioni (Monticello Brianza, 1931 - Viganò, 1995) Alessandro Manzoni Screenprint on paper Signed lower right Dimensions Cm 49 x 34 Numbered in the lower left corner Sample 13/50 DrSee Sold Price
Sold201519th Century French miniatureHand painted ivory miniature of the "Promessi Sposi" year 1827, second half of 19th Century, French. H: 15 cm, L: 9 cm (H: 5,9 inch, L: 3,5 inch) included frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023(4) sets of early books, some with decorative boards from the estate. Includes (3 volume set - I(4) sets of early books, some with decorative boards from the estate. Includes (3 volume set - I PROMESSI SPOSI STORIA MILANESE Published 1828 ) - (3 volume set - QUINDICI TRAGEDIE DO VITTORIO ALFIERISee Sold Price
Sold2017ALIGI SASSU Senza titolo.SASSU ALIGI (1912 - 2000) Senza titolo. Acquaforte a colori. Cm 42,00 x 58,00. 75/110. Tiratura e firma a matita in basso. Firma in lastra in basso a destra. Dimensione lastra: 32.5x24.5 cm. Cornice pSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALIGI SASSURaffigurazione onirica del golfo di Genova. China su pergamena. Firmato in basso a destra ' Sassu 1953'. Pannelli decorativi realizzati per un arredo privato eseguito da Arredamenti Borsani Varedo. cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manzoni, Alessandro - The BetrothedMilan, Ferrario, 1825-'27. In 8th. 3 vols. Small eyes, light scattered blooms, small spot at the upper white margin of the last 5 cc. of volume II, coeval binding in green Moroccan middle, author, titSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manzoni, Alessandro - The betrothed. Milanese history of the seventeenth centuryFlorence, Batelli, 1827. In 12th. 6 parts in 3 vols. With 6 plates out of the text, scattered blooms and redness, light browning, at the I vol. the plate of the first part is partially detached, the lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aligi Sassu (Milano, 1912 - 2000) - Cavallo sulla spiaggia, 1987Tecnica mista su cartone telato, cm. 10x15. Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso: firma, data e dedica. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana delSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aligi Sassu (Milano, 1912 - 2000) - Figura di donnaAcquerello su cartoncino, cm. 15x10. Firma in basso a destra. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. Caneva, Edifir, p. 123, nSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALIGI SASSU Untitled.Untitled. 1931. Etching and aquatint. Cm 24,00 x 31,00. 91/110. Edition and signature lower in pencil. Signature and year lower right in plate. Plate size: 31x24 cm. Printer: Luigi De Tullio, Milan. FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manzoni, Alessandro - The BetrothedFlorence, Le Monnier, 1845. In 8 . Eye, frieze on the title page, slight blooms and rare reddening, contemporary binding in green Moroccan half, elegant frieze on the spine, author and title imprintedSee Sold Price
Sold2018ALIGI SASSU Italian 1912-2000 Oil on BoardOil on board. Signed and attr. Aligi Sassu (Italian, 1912-2000) lower right corner. 15.4 x 12.6 inch (39 x 32 cm). In 1973, he designed the scenes and costumes of the Sicilian Vespers for the reopeninSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALIGI SASSU Testa di argonauta.Testa di argonauta. 1930. Etching. Cm 40,00 x 57,00. 91/110. Edition and signature lower in pencil. Signature lower right in plate. Plate size: 12.8x10.5 cm. Printer: Luigi De Tullio, Milan. Frame preSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALIGI SASSU Paesaggio.Paesaggio. 1952. Ceramic plate. Cm 22,50 x 32,50. Unique piece. Signature at the back. Pozzo Garitta, Albisola. Artist's authenticity certificate on photo. Frame presentSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aligi Sassu Litho 'Wrestlers'Aligi Sassu (1912-2000) Litho 'Wrestlers' 21x28.5, Frame 33x42.5See Sold Price
Sold2021ALIGI SASSU, senza titoloALIGI SASSU(1912, Milano - 2000, Pollença) [Italia]senza titoloacquaforte acquatinta, 17x10 cmes. 132/150, f.to foglio 50x35 cm, firma dell’artista in basso a destra e timbro Edizioni TorculSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALIGI SASSU (Milano 1912 - Pollenca 2000) INCISIONEALIGI SASSU (Milano 1912 - Pollenca 2000) INCISIONE "cavalli rampanti", esemplare 353/500, timbro a secco in basso a sinistra. Misure: cm 46 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2022ALIGI SASSU (1912-2000) Nudo conALIGI SASSU (1912-2000) Nudo con catene litografia 5/70 cm.68x48See Sold Price
Sold2024Aligi Sassu Litho 'Horses'Litho 53/150 'Horses' 16x22, Aligi Sassu (1912-2000) signed LRSee Sold Price
Sold2018OSVALDO BORSANI Un tavolino, variante delOSVALDO BORSANI Un tavolino, variante del modello 5374, esecuzione arredamenti borsani, 1940. Legno di olmo, cristallo, ottone, acquarello di ALIGI SASSU. Altezza cm 50, diametro cm 63. Accompagnato dSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill Life with Fruit, Oil on Canvas, Alessandro E. Mario (19th c.)$50(2 bids)
4 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth 1570 THE GREAT ALEXANDER'S OLD CHRONICLE OF ALESSANDRO MAGNO'S SUCCESSORS$50(1 bid)
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHAlessandro Mendini, Two 'Papilio' side tables, 1985 (design)€2,200
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc Vintage Lucite Cube Ice Buckets. Attributed to Alessandro Albrizzi. Likely Italian Modern Design$100(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsGucci Alessandro Michele Cream Resin & Crystal Tigers Head Brooch 2 3/4" Wide$5
57 mins LeftMynt AuctionsAlessandro Juliani Signed Battlestar Galactica Photograph 8x10 JSA Authentic$10