Sold2016Schaeffer, Jac. Chr Epistola Ad Regio-BorvssicamSchaeffer, Jac. Chr Epistola Ad Regio-Borvssicam Societatem Litterariam Dvisbvrgensem - De Studii Ichthyologici faciliori tutiori methodo adiectis nonnullis speciminibus. Mit 1 gefalt. kol. KupfertafeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anthropology. BLUMENBACH. De Generis Humani VarietateBLUMENBACH, Johann Friedrich. De Generis Humani Varietate Nativa. Praemissa est Epistola ad Virum Perillustrem Iosephum Banks Baronetum... Gôttingen, Vandenhoek et Ruprecht, 1795. In-8° piccSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Calvin [New Testament Commentary]Calvin, Jean. JOANNIS CALVINI IN OMNES D. PAULI EPISTOLAS, ATQUE ETIA IN EPISTOLA AD HEBRAEOS COMMENTARIA LUCULENTISSIMA. [Geneva: Gerard, 1551.] **** [Bound With] **** JOANNIS CALVINI COMMENTARII INSee Sold Price
Sold20241599-1600 Caspar Schoppe ANTIQUE VELLUM BINDING 16th centuryCASPERIS SCHOPPI FRANCI EPISTOLA De sua ad Orthodoxos migratione, & de veritate interpretationis & sententie Catholicae in ambiguis Scripturarum locis, & controuersis fidei capitibus. Ingolstadt, SartSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Spade Coin, "huo bu"Spatengeld, "huo bu" China Mit Sockel / with base Bronze. H 6 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Xin-Dynastie. 9 bis 23 n. Chr. 9-23 AD - Xin dynasty (Wang Mang Period). CHF 1See Sold Price
Sold20201729 Bruckmann Pamphlet on Fungi MushroomsEpistola Itineraria X. De Terrestri Cole Ad Virum Consultissimum…, by Christ. Ge. Schwalbe, published by Francisci Ernesti Bruckmann at Wolfenbuttelae, 1729. In Latin, complete with folding plate. FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marcus Aurelius Caesar, 139-161. AD. AR DenariusMarcus Aurelius Caesar, 139-161 n. Chr. AR Denarius . Rom Vs.: AVRELIVS CAE-SAR AVG PII F, Kopf n. r., Rs.: TR POT II COS II, Minerva with Helmet. RIC 438b; Coh. 608. 3.25 g. ss+/ssSee Sold Price
Sold2024Numismatic Books - Typos V - Die Münzprägung Milets - vom vierten bis ersten Jahrhundert v. Chr.1984 A.D.. Barbara Deppert-Lippitz - Aarau, 1984, hardback with dustwrapper; new in shrinkwrap. 856 grams, 25.2 x 19.5 cm (9 7/8 x 7 3/4 in.). Property of a North London, UK, gentleman. [No Reserve]See Sold Price
Sold2023Anthemion.Marble anthemion with acanthus leaves and openwork tendrils. Late Roman period, 3rd - 4th century AD. Height 28,7cm. Intact. Anthemion. Römische Kaiserzeit, wohl 3. - 4.Jh. n. Chr. H 28,7cm. Weißer,See Sold Price
Sold2023GlassRoman glass plate, 3rd - 4th century AD. Height 3,5cm, ø 20,5cm. Traces of iridescence, intact. Teller mit hohem Rand. Römisch, 3.-4. Jh. n. Chr. H 3,5cm, ø 20,5cm. Grünliches Klarglas, geSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Veracruz Sonriente Figure Height 15 3/4 inches (40 cm).A Veracruz Sonriente Figure Mexico, Circa 650-900 A.D. Height 15 3/4 inches (40 cm). Property from a Chicago Collection Provenance: Estate of Dr. John Frederick Schaeffer (29 August 1945-15 December 2See Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Maya Hardstone Celt Length 14 inches (35.6 cm).A Large Maya Hardstone Celt Mexico, Circa 650-900 A.D. Length 14 inches (35.6 cm). Property from a Chicago Collection Provenance: Estate of Dr. John Frederick Schaeffer (29 August 1945-15 December 202See Sold Price
Sold2023Kopf der Kybele.A marble head of the goddess Kybele, veiled and with Polos. Roman Imperial Period, 2nd - 3rd century A.D. Broken in the neck. Kopf der Kybele. Römische Kaiserzeit, 2.- 3. Jh. n. Chr. Weißer, feinkriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paar Goldohrringe mit Fischen.Pair of golden earrings with fish pendant and cornelian bead, 9,76g, length 6.8cm. Islamic, 12th century AD (?). Fishes slightly crushed. Paar Goldohrringe mit Fischen. Islamisch, 12. Jh. n. Chr. (?)See Sold Price
Sold2022A Tairona Metal Tumbaga Length 1 1/2 inches (4 cm).A Tairona Metal Tumbaga Colombia, Circa 1200-1500 A.D. Length 1 1/2 inches (4 cm). Property from a Chicago Collection Provenance: Estate of Dr. John Frederick Schaeffer (29 August 1945-15 December 202See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Nayarit FiguresTwo Nayarit Figures Circa 1st Century B.C.-2nd Century A.D. Height of largest 10 inches (25.4 cm). Provenance: The Freda Schaeffer Galleries, New York. Acquired by the present owner from the above, 17See Sold Price
Sold2020Freind, John.De Purgantibus [bound with:]Freind, John.De Purgantibus [bound with:] Ad...Richardum Mead, M.D. de Quibusdam Variolarum Generibus Epistola. [16], 160, 24 pages. 8vo, contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt in 6 compartments; leatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Banksy (geb. 1974 Bristol)"Morons (Sepia)". Siebdruck (Screenprint) auf Bütten, re. u. mit Bleistift sign. Banksy, dat. (20)07 und li. u. Ex. 222/300 im runden Trockenstempel P.O.W. PRINTMAKING (Pictures on Walls Printmaking)See Sold Price
Sold2021Halicka-Marcoussis, Alice (1895 Krakau - Paris 1975)Kubistisches Stillleben "NATURE MORTE CUBISTE (instrument de musique, verre, pipe et journal)", so verso auf Etikett betitelt. Öl/Holztafel, re. o. sign. A. Halicka und dat. 1914 sowie verso mit BleiSee Sold Price
Sold2022TOM WESSELMANN (1931 Cincinnati/OH – 2004 New York City)Bedroom Blonde Doodle with PhotoFarbsiebdruck auf festem Velinkarton. 1988.133,4 x 114,4 cm (146 x 172 cm).Signiert „Wesselmann“ und datiert. Auflage 100 num. Ex. Ganz prachtvoller, farbinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Zanabazar School, Buddha AmitabhaMongolia, Qing Dynasty, 19th Century Impressive gilded and chased heavy bronze cast, portraying the Buddha Amitabha (Buddha of Infinite Light, in Chinese Wuliang Guang) seated in vajrasana with handsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wesselmann, Tom (1931 Cincinnati - New York 2004)"Monica with Tulips". Farbsiebdruck/Museumskarton (l. Verfärbungen und wohl durch Papierstruktur bedingtes l. Oberflächencraquelé), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und Ex. 34/100 sowie Trockenstempel ImSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gulgee, Ismail (1926 Pakistan 2007)Kalligraphisches "OM"-Zeichen. Öl/Mischtechnik/l. Karton, re. u. sign. und dat. (19)92. PP.-Ausschnitt ca. 56x 43 cm. PP., R., ca. 75,5x 62 cm.See Sold Price
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jan Damschroeder (Dutch,German,1825-1905) oil painting antique$10
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedRoman Silver Ring with Aquila Stepping Over a Snake 1st, 2nd Century AD£300
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Unusual Nicoya Zoomorphic Pottery Figure - Lynx or Jaguar 1000 to 1200 AD$40(6 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Rock Island and Pacific RR 1873 Promotional Ad$10(1 bid)
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedAncient Roman Ring with Clasped Hands Intaglio ,Circa 1st- 3rd Century AD£80
Oct 09Kew Auctions A ROMAN SARDONYX AGATE CAMEO DEPICTING A MALE RULER, 2ND CENTURY A.D. OR LATER£800
Oct 09Kew Auctions A PORTRAIT OF MUZZAFAR ALDIN SHAH, OIL ON CANAVS, DATED AH 1322 / 1904 AD, PERSIA£1,800