Sold20241774-79 MEDICAL & NATURAL SCIENCE antique Rebus in Scientia Naturali et MedicinaCommentarii de Rebus in Scientia Naturali et Medicina Gestis Leipzig , Apud Ioh. Fridericum Gleditsch ; 1774-1779 3 volumes (incomplete, vols. 20-22; from 37 volumes set). Title vignette. (8vo) 20.3x1See Sold Price
Sold20171665 Selden Jure Naturali Et Gentium Juxta Disciplinam"Jure Naturali Et Gentium Juxta Disciplinam Ebraeorum Libri Septem", ny John Selden, printed at Argentorati (Strassburg), by Joh. Andr. Endter, MDCLXV (1665). Complete with illustrated and Full Title,See Sold Price
Sold2022Toxicology.- Brogiani (Dominico) De veneno animantium naturali et acquisito tractatus, firstNO RESERVE Toxicology.- Brogiani (Dominico) De veneno animantium naturali et acquisito tractatus, first edition, title with engraved vignette, engraved initial, title with faint library stamp and sligSee Sold Price
Sold2015RARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH LITERARY BOOK - "LaRARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH LITERARY BOOK - "La Princesse de Babylone" by Voltaire, "Lithographies originales in coleurs de Van Dongen", Scripta et Picta, Paris, 1948. Limited edition of 198, thisSee Sold Price
Sold2016International Rights. De Jure Naturae et GentiumPUFENDORF, Sam. L. B. De Jure Naturae et Gentium Libri Octo… Tomus Primus [Tertius]… Eris Scandica, qua adversus libros de jure naturali et gentium objecta diluunturFrancofurti & Lipsiae, Ex OfficSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Civil & Criminal Law] Richeri 1790-95, 13 volsA COMPLETE SET OF RICHERI'S INSTITUTIONS OF BOTH CIVIL AND CRIMINAL LAW Richeri, Tommaso Maurizio.Universa civilis, et criminalis iurisprudentia: iuxta seriem institutionum ex naturali, et romano iureSee Sold Price
Sold2015BÉRIGARD, Claude Guillermet de. Circulus PisanusBÉRIGARD, Claude Guillermet de. Circulus Pisanus… Olim in Pisano, iam in Lyceo Patavino Philosophi prim. De veteri et peripatetica philosophia in Aristotelis libros octo Physicorum. Quatuor de CoelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Botero, Giovanni Relationi universaliBotero, Giovanni Relationi universali novamente reviste, corrette, et ampliate. Et aggiontovi in questa ultima impressione la figurata descrittione intagliata in rame, di tutti i paesi del mondo. BresSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUIGI SALVI (1920-2010) 'Geometrie Naturali'LUIGI SALVI (1920-2010)'Geometrie Naturali'1974Huile sur toile datée et signée au dos70 x 50 cmProvenance : Luigi Salvi par descendanceSee Sold Price
Sold20211608 GAIUS CORNELIUS TACITUS HISTORY OPERA COMMENTARYC.Cornelii Taciti et C. Velleii Paterculi scripta quae exstant: Recognita, emaculata: Additique commentarii copiosissimi; & notae non antea editae, uti sequens pagina indicabit. Published by Petri CheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of 11 Science Books, incl. Dickinson Physica,Eleven (11) Science related books. 1st item: PHYSICA VETUS ET VERA: SIVE TRACTATUS DE NATURALI VERITATE HEXAEMERI MOSAICI, by Edmund Dickinson, sold by Henri Ribotteau, London, 1702. Hardcover octavo,See Sold Price
Sold2017[Civil Law] Eyben, Scripta quae de iure civili, 1708A DIGEST OF WRITINGS ON CIVIL LAW, SEPARATELY COLLECTED FOR PRIVATE, PUBLIC AND FEUDAL ISSUES Eyben, Huldreich von. Hulderici ab Eyben […] Scripta, quae de jure civili privato, publico et feudali siSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early work on obstetrics 1650Heading: Author: Pineau, Se?verin, Luigi Bonacciuoli et al. Title: De integritatis et corruptionis virginum notis: graviditate item & partu naturali mulierum, opuscula Place Published: Lugduni-BatavoSee Sold Price
Sold2022IMPORTANTE BAGUE EN PLATINE ET DIAMANTPREMIUM centrée d'un diamant taille 'cut-cornered rectangular brilliant' pesant 23,27 cts, accompagné d'un certificat GIA n. 2221300022 du 25/2/22 attestant la couleur G, puret&#See Sold Price
Sold2022IMPORTANTE BAGUE EN PLATINE, OR, ÉMERAUDE ET DIAMANTSPREMIUM centrée d'une émeraude de taille octogonale pesant 9,20 cts bordée de quatre diamants taille goutte, l'émeraude accompagnée d'un certificSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAGUE EN OR, SAPHIR ET DIAMANTSPREMIUM centrée d'un saphir « pain de sucre » pesant cts 9.33 flanqué de diamants taille triangulaire et brillant, poinçon 750, accompagné d'un certificat SSEF 122650 duSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Botero (1932), "Dolorosa", 1965, huile sur toile, signée et datée,"J'étais totalement impliqué et amoureux du Quattrocento. Mais je ne pouvais bien sûr pas maintenant peindre des personnages du Quattrocento. Mes prêtres étaient contemporains [...].";See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre etFrancis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre et crayon sur papier, signée, 62,5x48 cm; Bibliographie: Maria Lluïsa Borrà s, Picabia: la peintureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Sibylla Merian, Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum SurinamensiumMERIAN, Maria Sibylla (1647-1717). Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum Surinamensium...Dissertation sur la Generation et les Transformations des Insectes de Surinam. The Hague: PiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Sima (1891-1971), Composition, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1961, 60x73Joseph Sima (1891-1971), Composition, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1961, 60x73 cm; Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist; Private collection, Lausanne, Switzerland huile sur toile, signSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julio Le Parc (1928), "Modulation 648", 1984, acrylique sur toile, signée, datée etJulio Le Parc (1928), "Modulation 648", 1984, acrylique sur toile, signée, datée et titrée au verso, 150x250 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAGUE EN PLATINE, ÉMERAUDE ET DIAMANTSPREMIUM centrée d'une émeraude cabochon pesant environ 9,10 cts, entourée de diamants taille hit-huit, baguette, trapézoïdale et pentagonale, l'&See Sold Price
Sold2022IMPORTANT BRACELET « SCHIAVA » EN OR ET DIAMANTSentièrement orné de diamants taille brillant et baguette poids total 100 cts, poinçon 750, accompagné d'une lettre Poids 237,80 g environ, diamètSee Sold Price
Sold2022Picasso, Pablo (1881 - 1973), Marmite Haute, Homme Et Femme Allonge, 1950Picasso, Pablo (1881 - 1973) Marmite haute, homme et femme allonge Stamped 'Société Stella/ n° 12 / Vallauris A-M' Dated under the base '10.8.50 I Vallauris' Unique piece Fired claSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper521737 BLIND-STAMPED PIGSKIN BOUND FOLIO JOANNE GIBERT antique ATTRACTIVE BINDING$190
3 days LeftJasper521737 BLIND-STAMPED PIGSKIN BOUND FOLIO J. GIBERT V. I antique ATTRACTIVE BINDING$190
2 days LeftAkiba GalleriesSalvador Dali "Le Corregidor Don Eugenio De Zuniga Et Son Alguazil Garduna" Colored Lithograph$75(2 bids)
May 19Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) 'Taureau et Picador' Earthenware Pitcher$1,500(1 bid)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882-1969) Notre-Dame et les Bouquinistes, c. 1954$7,500
3 days LeftSanta Fe Art AuctionKermit Oliver for Hermès, Faune et Flore Du Texas Wildlife$300(1 bid)
May 14Adam's AuctioneersAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY 'TOI ET MOI' DIAMOND DRESS RING Composed of two old-cut diamonds weighing res€15(2 bids)
BonhamsVarious Photographers including Tina Modotti, et al.; Portafolio de las Mujeres (Portfolio of th...$1,000
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsFavor / Cycles et Motos de Grand Luxe. Paris: Delatire, ca....$550(2 bids)
12 hrs LeftTaylor & HarrisPair Rookwood Pottery Vases by E.T. Hurley #6806, 1943. Hand Painted Tulips$500
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsSalvador Dali: Le Chene et le Roseau, 1974 Pochoir Ed.36/250$3,000
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973); Françoise, Claude, Paloma: La Lecture et les jeux. III;$6,000
Featured3 days LeftJasper521575 Braun and Hogenberg View of Northen France's Hesdin -- Hesdinum Oppidum et Castrum?$80