Sold2017AFTER BOLOGNE & FULCONIS BRONZES,MERCURY & FORTUNA(lot of 2) Large patinated bronze figures, representing Mercury and Fortuna, late 19th c., each cast after the models by Jean de Bologne (Giambologna,1529-1608) and Fulconis (Louis Guillaume Fulconis,See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA BRONZE FORTUNA, 67.75"H, 19TH C.Verdigris patinated bronze sculpture, 19th c., Fortuna, signed in cast at base Jean de Bologne, after Giovanni Bologna (Giambologna, 1529-1608), approx 67.75"h **Provenance: an Austin, Texas estate, pSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Giambologna (Italian/Flemish, 1529-1608), "Mercury" & "Iris"After Giambologna(Italian/Flemish, 1529-1608)"Mercury" & "Iris"late 19th centurypatinated bronze sculptures, marble bases28 x 6 x 9 1/2 inches (mercury)See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA BRONZE MERCURY, 73.5"H, 19TH C.Verdigris patinated bronze sculpture, 19th c., Mercury, after Giovanni Bologna (Giambologna, 1529-1608), losses to wing at proper right foot, top of caduceus staff, approx 73.5"h **Provenance: an AustSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER JEAN De BOLOGNE "MERCURY" BRONZE SCULPTUREA bronze sculpture of Mercury (after Giambologna) on a marble base. It is signed J. Bologne. "Mercury" suffered an accident and broke his arm and he lost his spear, chip to bottom side of base. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Jean du Bologne, bronze sculptureAfter Jean du Bologne, bronze sculpture, After Jean du Bologne (20th c.), Mercury, bronze sculpture, signed on edge of base "M. Morea..", 30"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mercury Bronze After GiambolognaAfter GIambologna (Italian 1529-1608) Mercury Standing on the Breath of Zeus, 19thc. Bronze with brown patination, on marble column cast in relief with putto emblematic of the arts in bronze. DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bronzed Mercury - After GiambolognaItem/Description: Bronzed metal figure of Mercury after the original by Giovanni da Bologna, aka Giambologna, in French, Jean de Bologne (1529-1608), Unknown artist. No noticeable signature. Material:See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Grand Tour Mercury and Fortuna Bronzesafter JEAN DE BOLOGNE, (French/Italian, 1524-1608): Bronze figures of Mercury standing on the wind, Fortuna standing on wheel, affixed to marble plinths with bronze neoclassical friezes, signed Jean dSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Jean De Bologne and Clodion, sculptureAfter Jean De Bologne and Clodion, sculpture, Mercury, patinated bronze, 22.5"h x 5"dia. (incl. base)See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean De Bologne, After Giambologna, "Mercury," giltJean De Bologne, After Giambologna, "Mercury," gilt bronze signed on the integral figural base, after the 1580 sculpture at the Villa Medici, depicting Mercury with winged cap and feet, caduceus in leSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Giambologna "Mercury" ResinAfter Giambologna (Jean de Boulogne, French/Italian, 1529 - 1608), "Mercury", resin sculpture, with retailers label to underside, on marble base. 15.5" H x 4" W x 2.75" D. Keywords: Italian RenaissancSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Giambologna Bronze Mercury FigureA 19th century Bronze figure of Mercury after Giambologna (Flemish/Italian, 1529-1608). Depicts the Greek god balancing on a gust of wind from the mouth of Zephyr, presented on a Black Marble plinth wSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GIAMBOLOGNA (ITALIAN, 1529-1608): A PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY BRONZE FIGURES OF MERCURY AND FORTUNAAFTER GIAMBOLOGNA (ITALIAN, 1529-1608): A PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY BRONZE FIGURES OF MERCURY AND FORTUNA AFTER GIAMBOLOGNA (ITALIAN, 1529-1608): A PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY BRONZE FIGURES OF MERCURY AND FORTUNSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH BRONZE MERCURY WATCH STANDLate 19th c. French Bronze Mercury (Hermes) Watch Stand. Exceptionally Fine Bronze sculpted in the round, after Giovanni da Bologna (1529-1608) Flemish-Italian sculptor of the Florentine School of ManSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Mercury Figure, Late 19th CenturyThe flying Mercury holds a caduceus and is emerging from the mouth of the wind; modeled after Giovanni da Bologna (1529-1608). 11 1/2" H x 7" W. Condition: forefinger broken/missing; appears to be misSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Sculpture Of MercuryBronze Sculpture Of Mercury, 36" x 12", After Jean De Bologne, Mounted On Brown Marble Base With Embossed Bronze Images, Nice Quality, Private Kansas Collection. Woody Auction cannot ship this item -See Sold Price
Sold2022After Giambologna, called Giovanni da Bologna or Jean Boulogne (Italian, 1529-1608): An Italian ...After Giambologna, called Giovanni da Bologna or Jean Boulogne (Italian, 1529-1608): An Italian patinated bronze equestrian model of a pacing stallion perhaps 18th / 19th century the trotting horse wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Giambologna, called Giovanni da Bologna or Jean Boulogne (Italian, 1529-1608): A paintated...After Giambologna, called Giovanni da Bologna or Jean Boulogne (Italian, 1529-1608): A paintated bronze figure of Neptune and dolphin probably 19th century, the cast a Grand Tour type reduction editioSee Sold Price
Sold201819C European Grand Tour Bronze Sculpture of VenusEurope,19th Century After Giambologna (1529-1608), mounted on a black marble plinth. From a Newport, Rhode Island estate. 33 3/4" tall x 7 1/2" diameter base,See Sold Price
Sold2023A Grand Tour Bronze Sculpture of MercuryA Grand Tour Bronze Sculpture of Mercurylate 19th-early 20th century, patinated cast bronze, modeled after the antique by Giambologna (Flemish Italian, 1529-1608), mounted upon a fluted mahogany socleSee Sold Price
Sold2024BRONZE SCULPTURE OF REARING HORSEAfter the model of Jean de Bologne, sat on wood carved base. French, 20th C. H.: 27.4 cm (10 3/4 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Grand Tour Arc de Triomphe Bronze SculptureContinental,19th Century Depicts the famous Arc de Triomphe commissioned in 1806 by Napoleon to celebrated the French Army's victories, designed by French architect Jean Chalgrin. The bronze replica iSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Jean de Bologne Mercury on Allegory of North WindAfter Jean de Bologne Mercury on Allegory of North Wind Bronze: Measures 27" tall. Base putti relief round plinth. Caduceus (healing arts staff) that Mercury holds needs repaired.See Sold Price
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsPair of 19 Century French Orientalism Bronze Statues by Marcel Debut$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJean August Barre (French 19th C) Patinated Bronze Sculpture Prince Napoleon$1,000
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsExquisite 19th C. ARTHUR WAAGEN Orientalist Kabyle Hunter Patinated Bronze Group Sculpture$35,000
1 day LeftJasper521660 HISTORY of the WORLD by WALTER RALEIGH antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS English$700
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Gilt Bronze Sculpture of Godefroy de Bouillon with Angel$650(1 bid)
4 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th Century French Mathurin Moreau (1822 – 1912) Bronze Sculpture, Signed & Hallmarked$9,000
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryAFTER ANTOINE COYSEVOX, A SUBSTANTIAL PAIR OF BRONZES 'MERCURE ET LA RENOMMÉE'£35,000
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsDavid & Goliath, Large 19th C. French Barbedienne Bronze Sculpture, Antonin Mercie Signed$8,000
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsOrientalist Dancer, 19th C. French Patinated Bronze Sculpture, Beaux-arts Signed$30,000
1 day LeftJasper521561 RARE ETHNOGRAPHIC WORK Mores leges et ritus by Johann Boemus ANTIQUE 16th C$600
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsThe Slave Trader, A Large 19th C. Ferdinand Barbedienne Signed Orientalist Bronze Sculpture$4,000
3 days LeftAntique KingdomA Large 19th C. Leon Eugene Longepied Singed Patinated Bronze Sculpture$6,000