Sold2023Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963) "Aristocrat" Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: An Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963) bronze sculpture on marble base, titled "Aristocrat" depicting a lady and two borzoi dogs. The piece is signed Poertzel on the base. The scene embodieSee Sold Price
Sold2024Otto Poertzel (1876 - 1963): Aristocratscold-painted bronze, mounted to marble and onyx base; signed "Prof. Poertzel" and with Preiss and Kassler, Berlin foundry mark Overall: 18 x 20 x 7 in. (45.7 x 50.8 x 17.8 cm.) Provenance: The EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER OTTO POERTZEL PATINATED SCULPTUREAFTER OTTO POERTZEL, PATINATED BRONZE & MARBLE SCULPTURE, H 18 1/2", W 20", 'ARISTOCRAT':Figure of a young woman in Medieval style dress walking two Borzoi dogs. Signed (see additional photo), on an oSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C Signed bronze, ivory continental desk sealDore bronze and ivory measures 11 cm, 19th c.(Shipping is the responsibility of the winning bidder. This lot can NOT be shipped to CA, CT, NY, NJ, HI, or out of the US. Buyer is responsible for knowinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ivory and Bronze Sculpture Signed Solange BertrandSolange Bertrand (French, 1913-2011). A bronze and ivory dancer figure raised on an onyx pedestal, signed on pedestal; oah. 9.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Signed 19th C. polychrome ivory bronze desk sealNicely carved and polychromed ivory top, glass body with stone and bronze accents. Signed E. M. and R. Caillious. Measures 11.3 cm.,Lifelong collection from the estate of a gentleman seal collectorSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dimitri Chiparus (1886-1947), "Girl with Goose," #1643,Dimitri Chiparus (1886-1947), "Girl with Goose," #1643, c. 1920, gilt bronze and ivory figure, signed proper left, on a stepped green onyx base, Figure- H.- 7 3/8 in., W.- 4 in., D.- 3 1/2 in., Base-See Sold Price
Sold2024Prof Otto Poertzel German 1876-1963 Bronze BisonProf Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963) bronze bison sculpture on marble plinth. Label on bottom E.F. Bronze Berlin. Signed Prof Poertzel. Excellent condition. Measures 2.75" x 6" x 5".See Sold Price
2017Aristocrat - Bronze Sculpture by Dr Otto PoertzelStunning and rare Otto Poertzel bronze mutli patina sculpture, Aristocrat.. Approx size: 18.5"x19". CC-00750. On marble .Very nice artwork . No reserve ,See Sold Price
Sold2016Aristocrat - Bronze Sculpture by Dr Otto PoertzelStunning and rare Otto Poertzel bronze mutli patina sculpture, Aristocrat.. Approx size: 18.5"x19". CC-00750. On marble .Very nice artwork . No reserve ,See Sold Price
Sold2022Aristocrat - Bronze Sculpture by Dr Otto Poertzel EDITAristocrat - Bronze Sculpture by Dr Otto Poertzel.Stunning and rare Otto Poertzel bronze mutli patina sculpture, Aristocrat.. Approx size: 18.5"x19". CC-00750. On marble .Very nice artwork.YOU MAY DOSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER MODELS BY LORENZL. BALLERINA. 20TH CENTURY.Chrysoelephantine sculpture in polychrome bronze and ivory. Marble stand. Signed as "Lorenzl". 24 x 8 x 8 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Gerdago Cold-Painted Bronze & Ivory Dancercirca 1930, signed to base "GERDAGO" and with foundry mark for Arthur Rubenstein of Vienna, Austria, raised on a stepped onyx plinth. HOA 12.5 in. Born Gerda Gottstein in Vienna in 1906, she studied aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Xavier Raphanel Bronze & Ivory Statue,of a young cavalier with a sword, carved wood base, signed, well listed French artist, 14" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Theodore Ullmann Cold-Painted Bronze & Ivory Dancercirca 1925, the base signed "TH. ULLMANN" and with foundry mark for Arthur Rubinstein of Vienna, Austria, on a stepped onyx base. HOA 9 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Bronze & Ivory Knight Bust.Appears to be signed. "J. Gurnie". Condition (Excellent). Size 3 -1/2" T.See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Bronze Sculpture Of Gentlemansigned "Rof. Poertzel" likely Otto Poertzel with foundry mark partially legible. 13" high, 5 1/4" wide, 5 1/4" deep. Oxidation, light chipping at base, missing an element at hand.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dan Owen Dailey Figural Sconces(Massachusetts, born 1947) Promise, 2006, signed bottom center "Dan Dailey", a pair of sconces in patinated nickel and 24K gold plated bronze, ivory blown glass "headdress" shades and bodies, with pÆ’See Sold Price
Sold2021DOMINIQUE ALONZODominique Alonzo (active early 20th C. French/Italian), mother with child, cast bronze sculpture with ivory highlights, signed with impressed stamp on base, mounted to alabaster, approximate height ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN ART DECO FIGURAL BRONZE AND IVORY SCULPTUREAN ART DECO FIGURAL BRONZE AND IVORY SCULPTURE depicting a boy and a girl dancing with a ring of roses; mounted on an oval marble base - signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Art Deco Bronze Sculpture ''Aristocrat'' on Marble BaseArt Deco Bronze Sculpture ''Aristocrat'' on Marble and Onyx Base by Otto Poertzel (German, 1876-1963). Crack in uppermost slab of marble (Barely noticeable--see photos) Approx. 25 x 28 x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAUL PHILIPPE "PIERRETTE" COLD-PAINTED BRONZE AND IVORYPaul Philippe 'Pierrette' Cold-Painted Bronze Figure Paul Philippe (1870-1930). Modeled, cast and carved as a female Pierrette, on a green onyx base. Signed Philippe, and 'RM' foundry mark for RosenthSee Sold Price
5 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalAristocrat - Bronze Sculpture by Dr Otto Poertzel WONDERFUL PATINA$1,500
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncItzchak Tarkay 'The Aristocrats' Lithograph, Signed And Numbered Ap$150
2 days LeftStefek's Auctioneers & AppraisersJay Strongwater, Signed Bronze Enamel Wide Frame$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalAmazing P Picasso Signed Bronze ED / 30 - Three Faces$10,000