Sold2022Large Frank Owen Salisbury Portrait of GentlemanSALISBURY, Frank Owen, (British, 1874-1962): Portrait of a distinguished gentleman in suit, Oil/Canvas, signed lower right, 44.5" x 34.25", framed 53.5" x 43.5". Condition: Craquelure throughout, waxSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Frank Brangwyn, RA (British, 1867-1956) ZanzibarSir Frank Brangwyn, RA (British, 1867-1956) Zanzibar signed, dated and inscribed 'Frank Brangwyn 1891 . Zanquabar.' (lower right) oil on canvas 76 x 101.5cm (30 x 40in). Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIR FRANK BOWLING, OBE RA (1934 - ) Ahaahead!SIR FRANK BOWLING, OBE RA (1934 - ) Ahaahead! Color etching and aquatint, with monotype and extensive hand-coloring, 2013. 762x560 mm; 30x22 inches (sheet) . Unique proof, aside from the edition of 30See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR FRANK BOWLING, OBE RA (1934 - ) Untitled.SIR FRANK BOWLING, OBE RA (1934 - ) Untitled. Acrylic, oil and acrylic gel on paper, mounted on cotton canvas, 1988. Approximately 241x267 mm; 9½x10½ inches.Provenance: acquired from AndersoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Farrington Elwell (1874 - 1962) Oil.Oil on Canvas. 17" x 30". Native American Buffalo Hunt. Signed lower Right.See Sold Price
Sold2022General theory of relativity.- Dyson (Sir Frank Watson), Arthur Stanley Eddington and C. Davidson. A*** Please note the description of this lot has changed *** General theory of relativity.- Dyson (Sir Frank Watson), Arthur Stanley Eddington and C. Davidson. A Determination of the Deflection of LighSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Frank Brangwyn RA (British 1867-1956) Don QuixoteSir Frank Brangwyn RA (British 1867-1956) Don Quixote returns home indistinctly monogrammed (lower right) oil on board 45.4 x 30.5cm (17 7/8 x 12in). Painted circa 1895 Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Frank W. Brangwyn, R.A. (British, 1867-1956)Sir Frank William Brangwyn, R.A. (British, 1867-1956) "Portrait of a Moroccan Elder" gouache and oil on paper signed en verso. Framed. sight 24" x 18", framed 31-1/2" x 25-1/2" Provenance: Goya SubastSee Sold Price
Sold2023R. FARRINGTON ELWELL "BIRCHBARK CANOE", BRONZERobert Farrington Elwell (American 1874-1962), "Birchbark Canoe", patinated bronze Western scene sculpture depicting a Native American male in a canoe on a choppy body of water with applied verdigrisSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHURCHILL, WINSTON SPENCER, SIR. 1874-1965. Autograph Letter Initialed ('W'), Treasury Chambers,...CHURCHILL, WINSTON SPENCER, SIR. 1874-1965. Autograph Letter Initialed ('W'), Treasury Chambers, Whitehall, May 21, 1928, 8vo, 3pp. conjoined leaves, to Max Aitken, Lord Beaverbrook, commenting on theSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHURCHILL, WINSTON SPENCER, SIR. 1874-1965. Letter Signed ('Winston S. C.'), with autograph post...CHURCHILL, WINSTON SPENCER, SIR. 1874-1965. Letter Signed ('Winston S. C.'), with autograph postscript, Chartwell Manor, Westerham, Kent, September 20, 1927, 2pp., to Max Aitken, Lord Beaverbrook, folSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHURCHILL, WINSTON L.S., SIR. 1874-1965. A Speech by the Prime Minister, the Right Honourable Wi...CHURCHILL, WINSTON L.S., SIR. 1874-1965. A Speech by the Prime Minister, the Right Honourable Winston Churchill in the House of Commons August 20th, 1940. London: Baynard Press, 1940. 8vo (240 x 150 mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Farrington Elwell (1874-1962), Prairie FireRobert Farrington Elwell (1874-1962) Prairie Fire Medium: oil on board Dimensions: 20 x 16 Framed/base dimensions: 23 1/2 x 19 1/2 x 2 Signature: signed lower left: R. Farrington Elwell - (artist ciphSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHURCHILL, WINSTON SPENCER, SIR. 1874-1965. Check Endorsed ('Winston S. Churchill'), as Prime Mi...CHURCHILL, WINSTON SPENCER, SIR. 1874-1965. Check Endorsed ('Winston S. Churchill'), as Prime Minister, 105 x 207 mm, London, December 28, 1944, drawn on the Midland Bank Limited in the amount of See Sold Price
Sold2024Clara D. Davidson Portrait of a Lady Oil on CanvasClara D. Davidson (American, 1874-1962), Portrait of a Lady, Oil on Canvas, depicting a woman wearing a yellow gown with a red flower in her hair, label to verso, ebonized giltwood frame. Image: 21.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Four Queen Victoria Gold Sovereign CoinsFour Queen Victoria Gold Sovereign Coins Lot includes: 1874 St. George reverse, 1900, 1901, and Australia 1897-MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883–1962) Wall St. – Old TrinityGuy Carleton Wiggins (American, 1883–1962) Wall St. – Old Trinity Signed 'Guy Wiggins NA.' bottom right; also titled and signed verso, oil on canvas 16 1/8 x 20 1/8 in. (41 x 51.1cm) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2016Manguin, St. Tropez View, Oil on PaperHenri Manguin (French, 1874-1949), St. Tropez view, oil on panel, signed “Manguin” lower right, 7 1/4" h x 10 1/4” w (view), 12” h x 15” w (frame).Provenance: From a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022More (Sir Thomas).- Roper (William) The life and death of Sir Tho More knight sometime Lo:More (Sir Thomas [St Thomas More], Lord Chancellor, humanist, and martyr, 1478-1535).- Roper (William, lawyer and biographer, 1495x8-1578) The life and death of Sir Tho More knight sometime Lo: ChanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Moss Bennet (1874-1953): Les Litterateurs, theFrank Moss Bennet (1874-1953): Les Litterateurs, the Plantin Museum, Antwerp Oil on canvas, 1951-2, signed 'FM Bennet' and dated lower right, with label from Richard Green, London, lined. 15 x 20 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2020Winston Churchill Watercolor on Paper LandscapeWatercolor on paper. Featuring a landscape scene with a man beside a bridge. Signed WSC on the lower left corner. Label inscribed Sir Winston Churcill / 1874-1965 on verso. Stamped Galerie Vallauris oSee Sold Price
Sold2018ICONA RAFFIGURANTE LA VERGINE DI KAZAN CON RIZA INE VETRI, SAN PIETROBURGO, 1874 - tempera su tavola- restauri e difetti cm 31x27 A RUSSIAN ICON OF 'THE VIRGIN OF KAZAN' WITH SILVER-GILT AND GLASS OKLAD, ST. PETERSBURG, 1874- RESTORATIONS AND DEFECTSSee Sold Price
20241940's Original British Oil Painting Cavalry Musketeers on Horseback Tavern 1947Stopping for Directions by Frank Moss Bennett (1874-1953) signed dated 1947 oil on board, framed framed: 10 x 14.75 inches board: 8 x 13 inches provenance: private collection, England condition: verySee Sold Price
Sold2020Winston Churchill British WC Galeris VallaurisWatercolor on board. Featuring a landscape scene. overlooking the hill and valley. Signed WSC on the lower left corner. Inscribed on label Sir Winston Churchill / 1874-1965 and stamped Galeris VallaurSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR I]. BRANGWYN, Sir Frank William (Welsh, 1867–195...$400
Oct 16Albion AuctionsRome Photo Album 100 SUPERB Albumen Prints. Folio, C1874, Roma Italy$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMidwest USA RR Employee Timetable Lot-44 Total Timetables$30(1 bid)
2 days LeftBonhamsIvan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian, 1874-1939) November evening, St Moritz£15,000(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsSt Paul and Chicago RY Statement of First Mortgage Fund Bonds-1867$30
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBadovici (Jean) Frank Lloyd Wright: L'Architecte Vivante, Paris, 1930 & others on modern American£200
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlma-Tadema, Pastime in Ancient Egypt, 1874 Steel Engraving Sharpe, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£320,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Stella (American, 1936-2024) Imola Three IV (from Circuits), 1984$10,000
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£16,000
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£60,000
5 days LeftJulien's AuctionsBruce Lee | Signed 1962 Seattle World's Fair Official Souvenir Program with Photo 李小$700
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£24,000
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsCB&Q RR 36 St Joseph and Hannibal Division Employee Timetables$10
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersFrank O'Meara (1853-1888) A Knitting Shepherdess (1880) Oil on canvas, 40 x 29cm (15¾ x 11½)€7,000
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsNorthern Pacific RY St Paul Division NP/CNW Joint Terminal Employee Timetable Lot$10
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBoïto (Camillo) & others. La Basilique de St. Marc à Venise..., 3 parts in 2 vol., Venice, 1889-90£260