Sold2023Sir James Dromgole Linton (British, 1840-1916), Milton Dictating Paradise Lost, Oil On CanvasSir James Dromgole Linton (British, 1840-1916), Milton Dictating Paradise Lost, Oil On Canvas. Signed lower right. As framed approximately 28.5W x 24.0H x 2.5D in. Sight approximately 22.75W x 18.25HSee Sold Price
Sold2024SIR JAMES DROMGOLE LINTONSir James Dromgole Linton (1840-1916, UK) framed and matted watercolor titled "Shylock and Jessica" with Roy Miles Gallery London label. 11" x 8" ss / 17" x 14" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir James Dromgole Linton The Declaration of War printSir James Dromgole Linton. (English, 1840-1916). The Declaration of War. Antique Heliogravure on wove paper after the original by Master Engraver Dujardin. 1893. Signed in the Plate. Excellent. ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2024SIR JAMES DROMGOLE LINTON (1840-1916)"Portrait of a Young Woman" oil on panel 6 3/4 x 6 inches signed verso framed 14 3/4 x 13 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander Mark Rossi (British, 1840-1916), "The Private View," 1881, H.- 21 in., W.- 32 3/4 in.,Alexander Mark Rossi (British, 1840-1916), "The Private View," 1881, oil on linen, signed and dated lower right, presented in a period gesso and giltwood frame, H.- 21 in., W.- 32 3/4 in., Framed- H.-See Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander Mark Rossi (British, 1840-1916) The Treat.Alexander Mark Rossi (British, 1840-1916) The Treat. Oil on canvas, signed lower right, stretched but unframed 35.5" x 27.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021SIR JAMES JEBUSA SHANNON (BRITISH 1862-1923), PORTRAITSIR JAMES JEBUSA SHANNON (BRITISH 1862-1923)PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG BOY Oil on panel Signed with initials (upper left)87 x 53cm (34¼ x 20¾ in.)Provenance:Sale, Christie's, London, 14 May 199See Sold Price
Sold2024After A. J. Munnings, "Belvoir Hounds Exercising"After Sir Alfred James Munnings (British, 1878-1959), 1956, lithograph on paper depicting dozens of hounds exercised in the park, signed in pencil l.r., 20" x 23 3/4" image size, 29 1/4" x 32 1/2" fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir George James Frampton, RA (British, 1860-1928): A rare and apparently unique patinated bronz...Sir George James Frampton, RA (British, 1860-1928): A rare and apparently unique patinated bronze bust of St. George dated 1905 the young male saint clad in armour with downcast eyes, his helmet withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The River DoveSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The River Dove signed and dated 'A.J.MUNNINGS 1911' (lower right) oil on canvas 51 x 61cm (20 1/16 x 24in). Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging onSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) Jogging on signed and dated 'A. J. MUNNINGS/1912' (lower left) watercolour and bodycolour 35.5 x 51cm (14 x 20 1/16in). Footnotes: MuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The Dangerous Gun; Swan Up!Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) The Dangerous Gun; Swan Up! two, both signed 'A.J.MUNNINGS' (one lower centre, the other lower right) pen and ink heighted with white the largeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) A group of pencil studiesSir Alfred James Munnings, PRA, RWS (British, 1878-1959) A group of pencil studies comprising: i Up in the Clouds, signed and dated 'Alfred Munnings. 51.' in pencil (lower centre), drawn opposite pageSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Alfred Munnings, Polo Ground at PrincemereSir Alfred James Munnings, P.R.A., R.W.S. (British, 1878-1959)Making a Polo Ground at Princemereoil on canvassigned lower right A.J. MUNNINGS25 1/8 x 30 1/4in (63.8 x 76.8cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER SIR ALFRED MUNNINGS (D.1959) BELVOIR HUNTFramed oil on canvas painting, Portrait of Major J. Bouch MFH with the Belvoir Hounds, after Sir Alfred James Munnings P.R.A., R.W.S. (British, 1878-1959), sight: approx 19.5"h, 23.5"w, overall: approSee Sold Price
Sold2022after John Hoppner (British, 1758-1810), Portrait of Sir James Shaw (with Mezzotint)after John Hoppner (British, 1758-1810), Portrait of Sir James Shaw (with Mezzotint)oil on canvas, unsigned, half-length, he holds a rolled paper inscribed "The King's Order of Precendence," the canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2015CRICK FRANCIS (1916-2004) British Molecular Biolgist &CRICK FRANCIS (1916-2004) British Molecular Biolgist & WATSON JAMES D. (1928- ) American Molecular Biologist, joint recipients of the Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine, 1962. A 5.5 x 10 photograpSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN KETTELWELL ORIG ILLUSTRATIONS - THE KASIDAHJohn Kettelwell (British, Active 1916 - 1930) 1925 Three original pen and ink illustrations for The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi by Sir Richard Burton, published by Phillip Allan & Co London. The imaSee Sold Price
Sold202018th c. English Figural Oil Painting by James Northcote18th Century English Figural Oil Painting by the prominent English Portrait artist James Northcote (British, 1746-1831), and long time student and assistant to the English Master Sir Joushua ReynoldsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Thomas DaniellThomas Daniell (British, 1749-1840), "Das Avatara," 1803, aquatint with hand coloring, plate 16 from "Hindoo Excavations in the Mountain of Ellora near Aurangabad," after the drawing by James Wales, pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mudie's British National Medalscirca 1820 by James Mudie, manufactured in Birmingham under Sir Edward Thomason, series of medals on British victories (incomplete), 17 silver impressions and three bronze, each 40 mm, in silk lined aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Sir Godfrey Kneller (UK, 1646-1723)Circle of Sir Godfrey Kneller (German/British, 1646-1723) "Portrait of a Gentleman, Possibly James Vernon (1646-1727), Before a Marble Colonnade" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 50" x 40", framed 57"See Sold Price
Sold2022BRITISH SCHOOL ROYAL PORTRAIT, (c.18TH CENTURY).Large oil on canvas. Portrait of James II Duke of York, after painting by Sir Peter Lely. Apparently unsigned. From a Pound Ridge, NY collection. - Dimensions: 50.75" h x 36" wSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Sir Peter Lely, (British, 1618-1680)After Sir Peter Lely (British, 1618-1680) "Portrait of the Duke of York, Later King James" oil on canvas unsigned, feigned oval, expository inscription en verso, after the ca. 1665/70 unfinished portrSee Sold Price
JG AutographsJames Dromgole Linton - English Artist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)$25
20 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[WATERLOO BATTLE OF]: [HALKETT HUGH]: (1783-1863) ´ well done, Colonel Halkett, by God this is€2,000
9 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsMarriott, Sir James - Plan of a code of laws for the province of Quebec...1st edition - 1774CA$200
2 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JAMES GUTHRIE P.R.S.A., H.R.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1859-1930)£8,000
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Harford (UK,1840-1917) watercolor painting antique$10
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJames Webb(British, 1825–1895) .was a British painter best known for his atmospheric landscapes$500
Featured3 hrs LeftJasper52Sir William Allan (British 1782-1850) "Circassian Captives" Oil Board Painting$4,600
BonhamsSir Howard Hodgkin (British, 1932-2017) Girl on a Sofa, from 5 Rooms Lithograph in colours, 1968...£500(1 bid)