Sold2017Oswald Sir Hornby Joseph Birley (1880 - 1952) oil onOswald Sir Hornby Joseph Birley (1880 - 1952) oil on canvas, Portrait of young Man signed upper left, 24in x 30in.See Sold Price
Sold2022(Attributed to) Edward Charles Williams (British, 1807-1881) Oil on Canvas(Attributed to) Edward Charles Williams (British, 1807-1881) Oil on Canvas Undated, initial signed 'Wma' lower right; depicting a cottage having thatched roof with a pond in the foreground and hills,See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD CHARLES WILLIAMS (BRITISH 1807-1881) OIL ONEDWARD CHARLES WILLIAMS (BRITISH 1807-1881) OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1850, H 17", W 21", ENGLISH RURAL SCENE Depicting a rural road with travelers and cattle. Monogrammed in the lower right (on the log). ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles W. Oswald (British, 19th Century) - OilCharles W. Oswald (British, 19th Century) - Oil Canvas mounted on board. Horse-drawn cart on road. Restorations. Signed lower left. 12 X 18 (15 X 21 )See Sold Price
Sold2022After Sir Peter Lely, (British, 1618-1680)After Sir Peter Lely (British, 1618-1680) "Portrait of King Charles II" oil on canvas unsigned, feigned oval, after the 1675 portrait in the National Portrait Gallery, London. Framed. 29-1/2" x 24-3/4See Sold Price
Sold2024Attri. to Sir Godfrey Kneller, Portraits, two oilsAttributed to Sir GODFREY KNELLER (German/British, 1646-1723), Portraits, "William and Mary," two oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas (each): 20 x 12 1/4 inches); verso is annotated with lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Harry DEMAINE,Br., Lake Landscape,O/BHarry DEMAINE, British, 1880-1952, Landscape of Lake, oil on board along with Haystacks Landscape,oil on canvas over board,unsigned (QSTIL6101/2) {MM} Dimensions: DEMAINE: 10 x 12, Framed 13 x 15 1/2,See Sold Price
Sold2017E.C. Williams (1807-1881) Peasant in a Forest LandscapeEDWARD CHARLES WILLIAMS (British 1807 - 1881 ) Peasant in a Forest Landscape Oil on canvas 20" x 24" (50.8 x 60.96 cm.) Signed lower right & dated 1864See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles William Ward (1900 - 1962)"Cotton Picking - Mural Design for Roanoke Rapids, N.C. Post Office"; c. 1937; Oil on Canvas; 16" x 24"; Estate Stamp Lower Left; Framed; Note: "D. Wigmore Fine Art, Inc. - NYC" label on verso; ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles W. Oswald (British, fl. 1892-1900), LandscapeCharles W. Oswald (British, fl. 1892-1900), Landscape with Sheepoil on canvas, signed at lower left, presented in a later frame. Frame dimensions 15 3/4 x 27 1/2 in. Additional high-resolution photosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles W. Oswald (British, 19th Century)'Highland Cattle.' Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. 6 x 8 1/4". Private Collection, Barrington, Rhode Island.See Sold Price
Sold2020Sir William Etty (attrib), oil on canvasSir William Etty (attrib), oil on canvas, Attributed to Sir William Etty (British, 1787-1849), Odalisque, signed lower right, 13.5"h x 26"w (sight), 21"h x 33.5"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Sir William Beechey (British, 1753-1839)Attributed to Sir William Beechey (British, 1753-1839) Portrait of Miss Croke oil on canvas 30 x 24 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Charles Th. Dobson (British, 1817-1898)William Charles Thomas Dobson (British, 1817-1898) "Reverie", 1864 oil on canvas signed with symbol monogram and dated "1864". Framed. 20" x 24", framed 30-1/2" x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2023Follower of Sir William Beechey (British, 1753-1839) Portrait of British Admiral Wilson GayleFollower of Sir William Beechey (British, 1753-1839) Portrait of British Admiral Wilson Gayle Braddyl oil on canvas 47 1/2 x 37 inches. Provenance: Carl Bach and Assoc., 1986 (labeled verso)See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GEORGE ROMNEY OIL ON CANVAS, 20TH C., H 37", W 29", PORTRAIT OF SIR CHARLES HARDYAFTER GEORGE ROMNEY OIL ON CANVAS, 20TH C., H 37", W 29", PORTRAIT OF SIR CHARLES HARDY 20th-century oil on canvas after George Romney's 1780 portrait of British Admiral Sir Charles Hardy. Having a caSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank W. Brangwyn Oil Painting Desert LandscapeSir Frank William Brangwyn, British 1867 to 1956, Oil Painting on Canvas of Indo-Persian City and Landscape with Artist Plaque. Painting has been relined and is in period frame. Framed measures 36 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank W. Brangwyn Oil Painting Desert LandscapeSir Frank William Brangwyn, British 1867 to 1956, Oil Painting on Canvas of Indo-Persian City and Landscape with Artist Plaque. Painting has been relined. There is period frame with plaque but frame nSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Langley (act.1880-1920) British. A RiverWilliam Langley (act.1880-1920) British. A River Landscape with Figures in the foreground and Cattle watering in the distance, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 12" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM R. WATERS (British 1813-1880) A PAINTING,WILLIAM R. WATERS (British 1813-1880) A PAINTING, "Maiden and Youth Preparing Wild Game," 1845, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/L, "W.R.Waters 1845." 30" x 25" Provenance: Private Collection, PearlaSee Sold Price
Sold2024William E Richard Waters (UK,1813-1880) oil painting antiqueARTIST: William E Richard Waters (British, 1813 - 1880) NAME: Maiden and Youth Preparing Wild Game YEAR: 1855 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. Some paint losses mostly alongSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles W. Oswald (British, 19th Century) - OilCanvas mounted on board. Horse-drawn cart on road. Restorations. Signed lower left. 12" X 18" (15" X 21")See Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to Edward Charles Williams(British, 1807-1881) Travelers Resting, not apparently signed, oil on canvas, 12 x 16 in.; original gilt wood and composition frame, possibly Newcomb-Macklin, crackle, lined, scattered retouch, stretcSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. British William Savage Cooper (1880-1926) King Solomon Judaica Oil On Canvas Painting$6,000
2 days LeftBonhamsWilliam M. Hay (British, active 1852-1881) The Children of Charles Godfray, Esq.£5,500
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAnthony Biester (OH,German,1837-1917) oil painting antique$110(3 bids)