Sold2020Large Australian Print by NolanLarge folio color screen print, Miner and Tree. By Sir Sidney Nolan (Australia 1917 – 1992). Signed in pencil lr, editioned in pencil 47 of 70 ll. Sight 31 1/2" x 31 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Large Australian Print by NolanLarge folio color screen print, Burke on Camel. By Sir Sidney Nolan (Australia 1917 – 1992). Signed in pencil LRC, editioned in pencil 31 of 60 ll. Sight 26 1/2" x 30 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Sidney Nolan signed serigraph The Alarm from Ned Kelly SeriesNolan, Sir Sidney Robert OM AC (Australian, 1917-1992), The Alarm, 1970-1971, (from The Ned Kelly Series), serigraph printed in colors, 18.75 x 25 inches, 475 x 636 mm., pencil signed and numbered 59/See Sold Price
Sold2019Sidney Nolan (1917-1992 Australian)Landscape, 1959 Helizarin dye on paper under glass Signed lower right: Nolan, signed again, titled and dated verso Sight: 11.5" H x 9.5" W Provenance: Rex Evans Gallery, Los Angeles, CA. Estate of MrsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sidney Nolan (1917-1992) Ned KellySidney Nolan (1917-1992)Ned KellyScreenprint in colours, 1973, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 100, printed by Kelpra Studio, London, with full margins, sheet 670 x 825mm (26 3/8 x 32 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Sidney Nolan (Australian 1917–1992)"Ned Kelly", lithograph on wove paper, numbered 24/65, numbered in pencil lower left, signed lower right. Sight size 30.75 x 21.75 inches, framed overall 32 x 23 inches. Between 1946–47, Nolan produSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sidney Nolan (Australia, 1917-1992) - Glenrowan, Lithograph.Sidney Nolan (Australia, 1917-1992) - Glenrowan, Lithograph. Signed (pencil) and numbered - 41/75. 76x52cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lithograph Signed (Sidney) Nolan, 29 1/4" x 23", "River Bend", #68/99.Lithograph Signed (Sidney) Nolan, 29 1/4" x 23", "River Bend", #68/99.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lithograph Signed (Sidney) Nolan 29 Dec. 1964, 19 1/4" x 23", "River Bend", #68/99.Lithograph Signed (Sidney) Nolan 29 Dec. 1964, 19 1/4" x 23", "River Bend", #68/99.See Sold Price
Sold2023[AUSTRALIAN ART] 10 Sidney Nolan Books 10 monographs and catalogues of Australian artist Sidney Nolan. Full list of titles: 1. Nolan (Eva Breuer)2. Nolan at Lanyon3. Nolan Souvenir Catalogue4. Sidney Nolan: Works on Paper5. Sidney NSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Darkening Ecliptic signed by Sidney NolanNolan, Sidney (illustrator), Ern Malley (aka James McAuley and Harold Stewart) (text), The Darkening Ecliptic, briefly inscribed and signed by Nolan to Leon Arkus on the copyright page in blue ink, 19See Sold Price
Sold2023English School, 1779 Portrait miniature of William Sidney Smith (1764-1840), later Admiral SirEnglish School, 1779 Portrait miniature of William Sidney Smith (1764-1840), later Admiral Sir Sidney Smith, at the age of fifteen wearing the uniform of a midshipman inscribed with the identity of thSee Sold Price
Sold2015NOLAN, Sidney. Offset Lithograph "Morning Camp"From "Ned Kelly II". Pencil signed lower right, blind stamp lower right, numbered 41/75 lower left. Sidney Nolan (Australian, 1917–1992). From a Park Row, NYC estate. Dimensions: Image - 18.75" highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sidney Robert Nolan (1917 - 1992) AustraliaSidney Robert Nolan (1917 - 1992) Australia Watercolor on Paper Measure 15 1/2"in H x 11"in W and 23"in H x 18 3/4"in W with frame Biography: Sidney Nolan was born on April 22, 1917 in Melbourne, AustSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Works of the Honourable Sir. Philip SidneyThe Works of the Honourable Sir. Philip Sidney (Vol. 1-3 COMPLETE). Fourteenth Edition. Publisher: London: Printed for E. Taylor. Date: 1725.See Sold Price
Sold2016Zouch, Thomas, ...Writings of Sir Phillip Sidney 1st EdZouch, Thomas 'Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Sir Phillip Sidney'. Thomas Wilson and Son, New York, 1808. 1st Edition Hardback w/ engraved portrait frontispiece after a painting by Diego-VelasqueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Philip SidneyTitle: Sir Philip Sidney Description: FIRST EDITION. "Servant of God" Illustrated by Margaret L. Huggins. Publishers brown boards with armorial crest, title. Red cloth spine with gilt titles, gilt banSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sir Fulke Greville Certaine Workes 1633Heading: Author: Greville, Fulke, Baron Brooke Title: Certaine Learned and Elegant Workes of the Right Honorable Fulke Lord Brooke, Written in his Youth, and Familiar Exercise with Sir Philip SidneySee Sold Price
Sold2017Sir John Eric Sidney Thompson Commentary Dresden CodexSir John Eric Sidney Thompson. A Commentary on the Dresden Codex: A Maya Hieroglyphic Book. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1972. First Edition. Fine/very good. A fine first edition [HANSee Sold Price
Sold2023MOVIE PRESS PHOTO SETS #2MOVIE PRESS PHOTO SETS #2 WITH MOVIE PROMO 8 X 10 STILLS FROM LOST CONTINENT, TO SIR WITH LOVE INCLUDING Sidney Poitier AND LULU. AND HAROLD & MAUDE STILLS WITH BUD CORT AND RUTH GORDON.See Sold Price
Sold2023NC Wyeth: Group of Three Vintage Scribners Novels: The Boys King Arthur, Treasure IslandBook 1: The Boy's King Arthur by Sir Thoams Malory. Edited by Sidney Lanier. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1939. Book 2: David Balfour by Robert Louis StevSee Sold Price
Sold2021Doyle (Sir Arthur Conan) The Hound of the Baskervilles,Doyle (Sir Arthur Conan) The Hound of the Baskervilles, first edition, with "you" for "your" on p.13 line 3, 16 plates by Sidney Paget, endpapers lightly browned, ownership stamps to first few pages,See Sold Price
Sold2021Conan Doyle, Sir Arthur The Hound of the BaskervillesConan Doyle, Sir Arthur The Hound of the Baskervilles London: George Newnes, 1902. First edition, first issue [with "you" for "your" on page 13], 8vo, 16 plates by Sidney Paget, original decorative reSee Sold Price
5 days LeftForum AuctionsDoyle (Sir Arthur Conan) The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes [&] The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, 2£3,500
Featured1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsIMPORTANT SIR EDWARD BURNE-JONES STAINED GLASS WINDOWS WILLIAM MORRIS$600(2 bids)
1 day LeftNoble House Collection GalleryAN EXQUISITE LARGE NOLAN MILLER BROOCH SIGNED 2.5" BY 2"$25(2 bids)
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsLarge Antique Indian Orientalist Bronze by Sir Thomas Brock (British, 1847-1922) - SNAKE$1,500(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAwesome WW2 Leader Sir Winston Churchill Bronze Finish Statue$130(6 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsSir Charles Holroyd (1861 - 1917) Antique Signed English Portrait Etching Heydenryk Giltwood Frame$20(2 bids)
7 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSir William Pepperrell, Lady Pepperell, and William Royall Pepperell 18kt. Funerary Rings$3,000
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsFabulous "Spring" by Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema Simulacrum Painting on Canvas 70 in. x 31 in.$100
19 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A LATE VICTORIAN SIR JOHN BENNET LTD. INLAID OAK AND BRASS MANTEL CLOCK, PARIS, CIRCA 1900$100