Sold2017Spanish Colonial Block-Form ServerSpanish Colonial block-form server. Dimensions: 48.5" W x 15.25" D x 38"H; See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Carved Wood Madonna & Child Santo Figure23" x 4.5" x 3". Antique carved wooden Madonna & Child statue, hand carved folk statue from a single block of wood. Possibly Spanish Colonial or latin. The figure is unpainted, wear includes some fadiSee Sold Price
Sold2020SPANISH COLONIAL CARVED WOOD TABLE, EARLY 19TH C.Spanish Colonial console table, early 19th c., rectangular top over pattern carved drawer and apron, rising on baluster turned and stretcher joined legs, ending in block feet, approx 27.25"h, 39.25"l,See Sold Price
Sold2024(4) Spanish Colonial Style ChairsFour Spanish colonial style chairs, featuring leather seats and backrest fixed to wooden frame with metal rivet accents, supported on stretchered scrolled and block legs, with two chairs having scrollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Style Carved Wood Santo StatueSpanish Colonial Style Carved Wood Santo Statue Carved from a single block, having attached praying hands, the robe having off-white enamel paint and plinth painted broSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Spanish Colonial Christian religious wood figure.Antique Spanish Colonial Christian religious wood figure. Size 17 1/4 inches high. Large carved wood religious figure of a youth standing wearing tunic on a square block. Surface with old evidence ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique John Baptist Carved Wood Folk Santo Statue29.5" x 8" x 6". Antique carved wooden John the Baptist sculpture from a single block of wood. Likely Latin American Spanish Colonial, though it was purchased in Europe by previous buyer. Likely 18th-See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Carved Wood Virgin & Child Santo Figure37" x 11" x 10". Antique Spanish Colonial / Latin folk art santos sculpture hand carved of wood and painted, depicting Mary holding infant Jesus. Carved from a single block of wood. Unsigned. Wear incSee Sold Price
Sold2018Queen Anne Dining ChairsSet of six early 20 th C. Colonial Revival dining chairs, New England Queen Anne style with vase back and rush seats on block and turned legs ending in Spanish feet in good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial inlaid Mueble EnconchadoSpanish Colonial inlaid Mueble Enconchado, 17th/18th c., ebony, mother-of-pearl marquetry veneer, the shaped top decorated with diamond banding, over conforming case set with (14) drawers on three sidSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, paintingSpanish Colonial School, painting, 17th c., Peruvian, Trinity Embodied as One, oil on canvas, unsigned, unframed, 17"h x 15"w Provenance: From a Single Owner Collection of Spanish Colonial ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023A pair of Spanish Colonial silver-gilt swing-handled baskets Miguel Guerra, Guatemala 1780-90, s...A pair of Spanish Colonial silver-gilt swing-handled baskets Miguel Guerra, Guatemala 1780-90, stamped GUERRA, possible mark for Antigua Shaped circular in form, the whole gilded, an openwork structuSee Sold Price
Sold2023SPANISH COLONIAL, COLOMBIA, late 16th c.Nuesta Virgen de las Aguas o/c (relined; the original canvas appears to be either jute or hemp); titled at bottom; 75.5 by 45 in.; frame 81.5 by 51in. (reframed in 2006) CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mid 19th C Spanish Colonial Alter TableIndo-Asian influence, string, floral and sunburst inlay. Split drawers, stretcher base, 36 tall x 53 wide x 30.5 deepSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federal Art Project of New Mexico, WPA, Portfolio of Spanish Colonial Design in New Mexico,1938 -Federal Art Project of NM, E. Boyd, EditorPortfolio of Spanish Colonial Design in New Mexico, 1938 - 1939woodblock prints, hand-coloredcomprising red linen portfolio cover, original booklet with textSee Sold Price
Sold2018RARE SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER PELICAN-FORM BOOKSTANDlate 18th/early 19th c., prob. Peru or Alto Peru (Bolivia), a sacramentary lectern the standing bird with out-swept wings, head bent to heart; book rest attached to back, 19"tall incl. the 11&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER CENTERPIECEGuatemala, 18th c., marked early Gothic-style with four scrolled supports, two candleholders and four condiment dishes, all mounted in a shaped base; 9.5"h; 9.5"w; 11.25"d; 66.5 troy oz., 1.389kg PurcSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Antique Spanish Colonial Painting Cuzco SchoolA lovely antique oil on linen painting from Spanish Colonial period, ca. 16th century. In the style of Classic Cuzco School. The foliate giltwood framed is original and of the same period. 25" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2018(2) SPANISH COLONIAL ANIMA SOLA RELIGIOUS SANTOS(lot of 2) Spanish Colonial "Anima Sola" santos figures, 19th c., finely carved, gesso over wood with polychrome paint, set glass eyes, hair eyelashes, depicting a man and woman consumed by flames, reSee Sold Price
Sold2016FINE SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER FILAGREE COFFERposs. Peru, 1780-1850 overall extremely detailed scrolling filagree work, domed hinged lid, on high pad feet with shell knees, 7.5”h; 11”w; 5.25”d; 60 troy oz. (1856 grams) See a very similar exSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial, Peru, Vargueño Travel Writing ChestSpanish Colonial, Peru, Andes Vargueño Travel Writing Chest, Early 18th Centurya Chinesco-style travel chest, having painted designs with gold leaf estofado work, with original hand-forged hardware,See Sold Price
Sold20162 Spanish colonial polychrome carved wood figures2 Life sized Spanish colonial polychrome carved wood adolescent figures with matching crowns, dressed in fancy gilt and paint decorated tunics and sandals, both on octagonal bases, each with upraisedSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE SPANISH COLONIAL SANTOS FIGURAL GROUPAntique Spanish Colonial carved, gilt and polychromed wood figural group; depicting St. Martin of Tours wearing a plumed helmet and wielding a long sword, a figure kneeling at his feet; 18th/19th CentSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE SPANISH COLONIAL FIGURE: St. MarkAntique Spanish Colonial, probably Latin American, carved and gilt gessoed wood figure; depicting St. Mark the Evangelist in gilt-orange robes, and a flat-topped hat; holding a book, with a lion at hiSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSpanish Colonial Mexican Carved and Polychrome Cruz de las Animas$750(4 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsLg Spanish Colonial ex Marquis de Soboya Madonna of Rosary 17c South American Cuzco Potosi School Bo$750(5 bids)
2 days LeftLeland LittleA Spanish Colonial Carved and Polychromed Group, Immaculate Virgin$150(3 bids)
BonhamsA SPANISH COLONIAL PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME CARVED FIGURE OF SAINT MARGARET18th century$130(9 bids)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Spanish Colonial Painted Carved Wood and Plaster St Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Hand carved Spanish Colonial St. Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Mexican Painted Carved Spanish Colonial Madonna Statue$50(1 bid)