Sold201819TH C SPANISH COLONIAL ST. MICHAEL SANTOS FIGUREThe carved and gessoed figure of St. Michael with glass eyes. Measures 11.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell.See Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Retablo, St. Michael, 19th CenturySpanish Colonial Retablo. San Miguel (St. Michael the Archangel), 19th c. Mexico, oil on tin. San Miguel, one of three archangels mentioned in Scripture, was a popular figure in Baroque iconography. ISee Sold Price
Sold2016A SPANISH COLONIAL SANTOS OF ST. FRANCISCirca 1800, carved and gessoed wood in red, yellow and dark blue black, the barefoot figure with glass eyes wears a robe with cowl and tasseled rope at the waist. Measures 14.5 x 5.5 x 5 inches. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Spanish Colonial School, , St. MichaelSpanish Colonial School St. Michael oil on canvas Framed 39 x 29 inches. Estimate $300-500 Relined, re-varnished, craquelure throughout.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Polychromed Spanish Colonial Santos FiguresTwo Spanish Colonial Santos Figures, Including St. Francis in his traditional monk garb with a tonsure haircut {height 13 1/4 inches}; Madonna Misercordia, dressed in a white robe with a blue cape, stSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Spanish Colonial polychrome carved wood figure of St. Michael the ArchangelA Spanish Colonial polychrome carved wood figure of St. Michael the Archangel, overall 46"h x 18"w Provenance: Property from the estate of internationally recognized textile artist and designer, Mr. JSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPANISH COLONIAL PAINTED WOOD SANTOS FIGURE, 19th Century. Depicting St. Francis Xavier, withSPANISH COLONIAL PAINTED WOOD SANTOS FIGURE 19th Century. Depicting St. Francis Xavier, with antique rosery beads. height 11.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated Santos figure,Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated Santos figure, 18th century, depicting St. George slaying the dragon, having long flowing hair, gazing outward with a determined expression, and rising on a plintSee Sold Price
Sold2022(3) Spanish Colonial carved wood santos(3) Spanish Colonial carved wood santos, 18th/19th c., includes St. Anthony with pig and silver painted decoration, 12"h x 6"w x 3.5"d; robed armless figure, 9"h x 3"w; and body of Jesus mounted on veSee Sold Price
Sold201818th C. Spanish Colonial Painting Michael Slaying DemonNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 18th century CE. A very large and framed, oil on canvas depicting Michael the Archangel slaying a demon. St. Michael is depicted with an angelic rosy complexioSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Mexican Wood Santo - St. Michael the ArchangelNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. An imaginative rendering of St. Michael the Archangel standing atop a fierce demon, hand-carved from wood. The figure is on a multi-tiered pedSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Mexican Wooden Santo - St. MichaelNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A carved and hand-painted wooden santo of St. Michael the Archangel standing atop a flat platform, donning regal garments, and holding the hanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial Style Carved Wood Santo AssortmentSpanish Colonial Style Carved Wood Santo Assortment (10) total items, including (9) carved and painted (some having gilt) including St. Francis, St. Michael the Archangel, Joseph holding the baby JesuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Spanish Colonial santos figuresTwo Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated santos figures18th-19th centuryThe Madonna and St. Francis.the larger height 17 1/2in (44cm); width 7 1/2in (19cm); depth 4in (10cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Santos Figure18/19th Century Spanish Colonial Silver, Silver Gilt and Painted Silver Santos Figure Depicting the Arcangel Michael. Measures 5-3/4" H, 5-7/8" W. Approx. weight: 435.93 grams. Condition: Figure is miSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial School, Oil on TinA retablo depicting St. Michael the Archangel. Dimensions:13" x 9", the frame 14 1/2" x 10 1/2". Provenance:From a Philadelphia Collection.See Sold Price
Sold202117th - 18th C. Santos - St. DominicSpanish colonial sculpture of Saint Dominic in liturgical robes. [15 1/8" H x 4 3/4" W x 4 1/2" D]. Arms missing. Wear with losses to polychrome consistent with age and devotional use.See Sold Price
3 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Hand carved Spanish Colonial St. Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Spanish Colonial Painted Carved Wood and Plaster St Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftBrunk AuctionsSpanish Colonial Mexican Carved and Polychrome Cruz de las Animas$650(3 bids)
22 hrs LeftLeland LittleA Spanish Colonial Carved and Polychromed Group, Immaculate Virgin$150(3 bids)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySpanish Colonial Wood Crucifix Corpus$75(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Motherwell (American, 1915-1991) St. Michael I (State II), 1979$2,000
3 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Mexican Painted Carved Spanish Colonial Madonna Statue$50(1 bid)