Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Triptych RetabloSpanish Colonial School, Triptych Retablo, 19th c., Mexico, oil on stretched canvas, laid on old architectural panel, two saints and Christ on the cross, unsigned, 11"h x 15.5"w (canvas) 17"h x 22"w (See Sold Price
Sold2020SPANISH COLONIAL RETABLO ON COPPER MADONNA & CHILDUnframed Spanish Colonial oil on copper retablo, Madonna and Child, 18th/ 19th c., with brightly gilt halos and garments, the Virgin holding scapular in her right hand, the Christ Child with globus crSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. SPANISH COLONIAL RETABLOMadonna enthroned. Well-painted on tin. In easel back frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 15.5" x W 11.5", (Sight) H 13.5" x W 9.5" Condition: Slight rippling, a few minor scratches. Overall aged surface.See Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial, Retablo of Nuestra Señora, 19thSpanish Colonial Retablo of Nuestra Señora, 19th Centuryoil on canvas8 1/4 x 13 in. (20.96 x 33.02 cm.), Frame: 16 x 11 1/2 in. (40.64 x 29.21 cm.) The Smolarek Trust CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022New Mexican Antique Spanish Colonial Retablo c. Mid-1800sNew Mexican Antique Spanish Colonial Retablo c. Mid-1800s, 10" x 7". Includes a custom stand. Provenance: Ex private museum institution, Columbus, Ohio. Acquired from a private family collection. In 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Retablo, St. Michael, 19th CenturySpanish Colonial Retablo. San Miguel (St. Michael the Archangel), 19th c. Mexico, oil on tin. San Miguel, one of three archangels mentioned in Scripture, was a popular figure in Baroque iconography. ISee Sold Price
Sold2022New Mexican Antique Spanish Colonial Retablo c. Mid-1800sNew Mexican Antique Spanish Colonial Retablo c. Mid-1800s, 9.75" x 7". Includes a custom stand. Provenance: Ex private museum institution, Columbus, Ohio. Acquired from a private family collection. InSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Spanish Colonial Retablo MadonnaMexican Spanish Colonial Retablo MadonnaSee Sold Price
Sold201519TH CENTURY SPANISH COLONIAL RETABLOIn folk art tin frame. Measures 11.75 x 9.5 inches.We are happy to offer in-house shipping for all but very large or very fragile items. Some international orders may need to be handled by a third parSee Sold Price
Sold2017SPANISH COLONIAL RETABLO OF SAINT ANTHONY OF PADUAON WOOD PANEL; 7" X 5" TOTAL SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Retablo of Saint Roch, 19th C.Spanish Colonial Era Mexican folk art religious retablo depicting Saint Roch or San Roque, presented as a pilgrim accompanied by a dog with an object in its mouth, circa 19th century, oil on tin, unfrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial retablo, St. Joseph & Christ childA Spanish Colonial oil on tin retablo, 19th century depicting Saint Joseph and the Christ child Dimensions:13 3/4 x 10in Provenance:From a Staten Island collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Retablo and Santo AssortmentSpanish Colonial Retablo and Santo Assortment (6) items including 'St. Joseph' retablo, oil on tin; 'Our Lady Refuge of Sinners' retablo, oil on tin; (2) hand carved Santos statues; a hand carved SantSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Retablo N.S. Refugio de PecadoresHelp us help those in need this holiday season! Artemis Gallery is donating 100% of the Buyer's Premium from all lots sold to COMMUNITY FOOD SHARE. Each $1.00 donated = 3 meals! Latin America, Mexico,See Sold Price
Sold202418th C. Spanish Colonial Retablo on CopperSmall Spanish colonial devotional painting on copper showing John the Baptist as a youth, pointing to the lamb sheltering by his side, a banner overhead reading: ECCE AGNUS DEI, (Behold the Lamb.) AppSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial, Retablo of Saint of Charity, 19thSpanish Colonial Tin Retablo of Saint of Charity, 19th Centuryoil on tininscribed: caridad12 1/4 x 9 3/8 in. (31.12 x 23.81 cm.), Frame: 14 7/8 x 12 x 3/4 in. (37.78 x 30.48 x 1.91 cm.) Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Spanish Colonial Retablo - Veronica's Veil**Originally Listed At $300** New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial, ca. 19th century CE. An incredibly striking painted tin retablo (also known as a lamina) depicting a beautifully rendered face of ChrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 19th/18th Spanish colonial retablo painting Old masterVery fine Spanish, colonial Santos painting. Painted on metal panelSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Spanish Colonial Retablo Saint CajetanHelp us help those in need this holiday season! Artemis Gallery is donating 100% of the Buyer's Premium from all lots sold to COMMUNITY FOOD SHARE. Each $1.00 donated = 3 meals! Latin America, Mexico,See Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Retablo Depicting a Female SaintA Spanish Colonial Retablo, 19th century, the polychromed tin panel depicting a female saint. Dimensions:9 3/4 x 6 3/4in. Provenance:From a Philadelphia Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Two religius paintings: a Madonna icon and a Spanish Colonial retablo of St Vincent FerrerTwo religious paintings on board, comprising a Slavic icon of Madonna and Child 11"h x 8.75"w; and a Spanish Colonial retablo painting of St. Vincent Ferrer 9.5"h x 7.5"w. Provenance: Property from thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early Spanish Colonial Retablo on TinEarly Spanish or Mexican Retablo on tin. Circa 1800. Nailed to an arts and crafts period panel with square nails. Retablo size H 10-7/8" W 8-3/8". Panel size H14" W 10". Minor imperfections and paintSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Spanish Colonial Retablo on CopperAntique Spanish Colonial Retablo on Copper "Lady of Guadalupe" Unsigned. Measures 28-7/8" x 21". Frame measures 36-1/2" x 28-3/4". Condition: Panel is slightly warped otherwise good condition. EstimatSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLeland LittleA Spanish Colonial Carved and Polychromed Group, Immaculate Virgin$75(2 bids)
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Hand carved Spanish Colonial St. Francis Statue$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Mexican Painted Carved Spanish Colonial Madonna Statue$50(1 bid)