2023Theodore Earl Butler (American, 1861-1936) East River, 1900Theodore Earl Butler (American, 1861-1936) East River, 1900 oil on canvas signed T.E. Butler and dated (lower right) 30 x 40 inches. This lot will be included in Patrick Bertrand's forthcoming catalogSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to: Theodore earl Butler (American, 1861-1936) sunset and poplar trees, oil on board,Attributed to: Theodore earl Butler (American, 1861-1936) sunset and poplar trees, oil on board, signed lower right, board size 12 x 16 inches, overall frame 20 1/2 x 24 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Theodore Butler (attrib.), oil on canvas, 1909Theodore Butler (attrib.), oil on canvas, 1909, Attributed to Theodore Earl Butler (American, 1861-1936), American Autumn Landscape, signed lower right, inscribed with artist, date, title, and "Gift tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Theodore Earl Butler Oil On Canvas"Theodore Earl Butler Oil On Canvas" American b 1861 1936 oil on Canvas Beach Scene signed and Dated 1904. 18 3/4" Height x 27" WidthSee Sold Price
Sold2018Theodore Earl Butler (American, 1861-1936)Woman with blue hat (#31) Pastel on paper, framed. 13in. H x 9 3/4in. W Provenance: Maxwell Galleries, San Francisco, California Frame: 16in. H x 12 3/4in. W x 1in. L Condition: colors slightly faded.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Adams Platt (American, 1861-1933), The East River from the Brooklyn Bridge, intagalio printCharles Adams Platt (American, 1861-1933), The East River from the Brooklyn Bridge, intagalio print from an etching, signed lower right in pencil, sight-8 5/8" x 12 1/2", framed behind glass, Overall-See Sold Price
Sold2022PARKER NEWTON (CANADIAN-AMERICAN, 1861-1928) NEW YORK CITY HARBOR SCENEPARKER NEWTON (CANADIAN-AMERICAN, 1861-1928) NEW YORK CITY HARBOR SCENE, oil on artist board, depicting an Impressionistic view of boats looking up the East River, featuring the Brooklyn Bridge and thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cecil c. Bell. East River, Swimmers. 1936. Litho.Bell, Cecil Crosley (American 1906 - 1970). East River, Swimmers. 1936. Lithograph on wove paper. Signed in the plate, signed and titled in pencil. Plate: 15" x 11 1/4". Sheet: 23" x 15 3/4". ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2016FORMS OF WATER IN CLOUDS & RIVERS, ICE & GLACIERS[SIGNED BOOK] JOHN HAYS HAMMOND [1855-1936] American mining engineer, b. San Francisco. On staff, U.S. Geological Survey, in California gold fields (1880); associated with Cecil Rhodes in developmentSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Fredenthal (American, 1914–1958) East River Spans, 1953Signed 'David Fredenthal' lower left, watercolor on paper22 ½ x 31 (57.2x78.7cm) Provenance The Collection of Mr. And Mrs. Laurence A. Fleischman.Kennedy Galleries, Inc, New York, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022Johnny P. Johnson (American, b. 1936), River BankJohnny P. Johnson (American, b. 1936), River Bank Rhythmsacrylic on canvas, signed and dated 2011, gallery wrapped canvas. 30 x 36 in. Johnny Johnson was born in Henderson, North Carolina. A talentedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ray Defazio River Town paintingDeFazio, Raymond (American, born 1936), Title: River Town, 1991, oil on canvas, Dimensions: 36 x 20 inches, Description: A signature Western Pa. landscape in Defazio's signature light filled style, SiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Saul Kovner (American, 1904-1981), Facing the East River, 1945, oil on canvas, 20 x 24in (51 x 61cm)Saul Kovner(American, 1904-1981)Facing the East River, 1945oil on canvassigned lower right Saul, inscribed with artist's name SAUL to reverse and dated20 x 24in (51 x 61cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Leipzig - Divers, East River, 1948Lot 46 Arthur Leipzig American (1918-2014) Divers, East River, 1948 silver gelatin print laid down to mat signed verso 9 7/8 x 13 inches Provenance: From the Estate of Edward BazinetSee Sold Price
Sold2015Franz Xavier Bergman (Austrian, 1861-1936) NativeFranz Xavier Bergman (Austrian, 1861-1936) Native American Cold Painted Bronze. Depicting a American Indian Smoking a peace pipe under a tee pee. Ht. 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Work on paper, Frederic RemingtonFrederic Remington (American, 1861-1909), Untitled (Fishing Indian - Fraser River, British Colombia), ink wash on paper, signed and inscribed lower right, sight: 20"h x 15"w, overall (with frame): 31.See Sold Price
Sold2016THOMAS DOUGHTY, attributed, American 1793-1861,THOMAS DOUGHTY, attributed, American 1793-1861, “Sailing on the Hudson River" oil on canvas 22 x 36", framed. Re-lined and professionally restored. Has not been seen by the expert for authenticationSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Earl Fraser -Theodore Roosevelt, Rough RiderJames Earl Fraser (American, 1876-1953). Theodore Roosevelt as a Rough Rider. Bronze in medium warm brown patina, Roosevelt attired in neckerchief and jacket with epaulettes, signed "FRASER/ (c)," indSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elias Ben Delman American, b. 1898 View of Manhattan and the East RiverElias Ben Delman American, b. 1898 View of Manhattan and the East River Signed B. Delman (lr) Oil on canvas 24 1/8 x 30 inches (61.3 x 76.2 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2021East River Firehouse Pointillist Cityscape Oil PaintingAntique American modernist cityscape oil painting. Really well painted! Feels like it should it should be in a museum!! Oil on board. Framed. Image size 16 by 20See Sold Price
Sold2021MAX ARTHUR COHN (AMERICAN, 1903-1998).Watercolor. East River View. 1935. Signed lower right. From a New York collection. - Dimensions: 12.25" high x 18" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Rane: East River Boats, 1989 Oil/CanvasEast River Boats, 1989 Oil on Canvas by Walter Rane (American, b. 1949). Signed Walter Rane at LR. Verso signed and dated, with gallery sticker on the frame. Canvas 23x18, frame 28 x 23 inches. DepictSee Sold Price
Sold2018Richard Estes, Silkscreen "East River 1989"(American, B. 1932), signed "AP" in pencil,one of twenty artist's proofs from an edition of 100. Framed, not examined out of frame. 32" high, 24 3/4" wide. Provenance: Marlborough Gallery N.Y.C. I LovSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Butler (1943 - 2014) AmericanRobert Butler (1943 - 2014) Oil on canvas by noted Florida Highwayman Robert Butler. Turtle basking on log in Serene river under moss laden trees. Measures (29 X 33) framed; (24 X 30) unframed. Good cSee Sold Price
3 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILSON HENRY IRVINE (American 1869-1936) A PAINTING, "New England River in Late Fall," 20TH CENTURY$1,500(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsWilliam Louis Sonntag [American 1822-1900] Large Oil on Canvas Landscape Lake with Figures$450(4 bids)
3 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryAustrian Cold Painted Bronze Table Lamp by Franze Bergman$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Stella (American, 1936-2024) Imola Three IV (from Circuits), 1984$10,000