Sold2022Tina Blau Signed Austrian Vienna Cityscape PaintingUp for sale here is an important original oil painting by Austrian artist Tina Regina-Leopoldine Blau (1845 - 1916). Oil on board. Signed. Framed. Image size, 10.75"L x 6.75"H.See Sold Price
Sold2018BLAU, Tina. Oil on Board. Bauernhaus in Dornbach, 1868.Signed Tina Blau / Dornbach 1868 lower left. Tina Regina-Leopoldine Blau (Austrian, 1845 - 1916). From a Westchester, New York estate. - Dimensions: 9" high x 14.5" wide. Listed in the Belvedere MuseuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tina Blau Signed Original Antique Forest Oil PaintingAn impressionist style landscape by Tina Blau (1845-1916). Oil on board, signed lower right. Image size, 14.75"L x 11.5"H. Displayed in a giltwood frame. Some import/ exhibition marks verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Louis Leger Vauthier, "Laneige a Gentilly"French artist, born 1845 and died 1916, Oil on Canvas, artists atelier stamp lower left and artist's wax seal applied to the wooden canvas frame, framed. PROVENANCE: Hammer Galleries, New York. (GJ155See Sold Price
Sold2023Austria 1892 Society of Artists Great-Peking Silver Medal FDCAustria 1892 Society of Artists Great-Peking Silver Medal FDC 22.43 gms. Commissioned by Kunstlerhaus in Vienna, Anton Scharff (1845-1902) created this 45 mm. 22.43 gm. medal to commemorate the SchnasSee Sold Price
Sold2023A LARGE BRONZE STATUE AFTER ANTONIN MERCIE (FRENCH, 1845 - 1916) TILTED GLORIA VICTIS,A large bronze statue after Antonin Mercie (French, 1845 - 1916) tilted Gloria Victis, resting on a shaped sandstone base. Ht: 50.75" Wd: 23.5" Dpth: 15.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER ANTONIN MERCIE (1845 - 1916): GLORIA VICTISbronze, mounted to marble base; signed "Mercie" to top of base; Provenance: The Estate of David Karpeles, the Karpeles Manuscript Museum, Montecito, CA; 15 1/2 inches wide; 12 inches deep; 23 1/4 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2015ANTONIN MERCIE (France, 1845-1916) - "Dalila", castANTONIN MERCIE (France, 1845-1916) - "Dalila", cast bronze with gold painted highlights, titled on front (re: Samson et Delila), signed on bottom of bust "Mercie, Rome, 1871" and marked by foundry "F.See Sold Price
Sold202119C 28" Antonin Mercie Barbedienne Bronze "David AndMANUFACTURE: Ferdinand Barbedienne (FRANCE) SCULPTOR: Antonin Mercie (French, 1845 - 1916) NAME: David And Goliath YEAR: 19 century CONDITION: Damage/restoration to blade of sword. 2" scratch on rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonin Mercie, Gloria Victis, bronzeANTONIN MERCIE (French, 1845-1916), "Gloria Victis," Angel Carrying Man, gilt and patinated bronze sculpture, (Approximate dimensions - overall: 40.5 x 18 x 14 inches); titled on front, signed on baseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antonin MERCIE ( 1845-1916) Barbedienne bronze statueAntonin MERCIE ( 1845-1916) Barbedienne foundry bronze statue, signed and titled: Gloria Victis. 29 3/8" H x 12" W x 10 1/2" D. Shipping in USA or International please contact : James Lawrence from thSee Sold Price
Sold202019C Antonin Mercie Barbedienne Bronze "David AndMANUFACTURE: Ferdinand Barbedienne (FRANCE) SCULPTOR: Antonin Mercie (French, 1845 - 1916) NAME: David And Goliath YEAR: 19 century CONDITION: Excellent. Minor normal wear. No box. HEIGHT: 24 inch / 6See Sold Price
Sold2023Marius Jean Antonin Mercié (French, 1845–1916) David VainqueurMarius Jean Antonin Mercié (French, 1845–1916) David Vainqueur Signed 'A. Mercie' on the base; also with 'F. BARBEDIENNE. FONDEUR.PARIS' foundry stamp along the rim and with 'RéductionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marius Jean Antonin Mercie Sculpture, Unique Pedestal(French, 1845-1916) David Sheathing Goliath's Sword, signed "A. Mercie", foundry coin stamp on a Moresque decorated band on base "Reduction Mechanique A. Collas Brevete", bronze, 29-1/2 in.; unusual tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luigi Loir "Mythological Scene" Oil on BoardLuigi Loir (French 1845-1916), oil on board, history painting rendered in a palette of soft pinks, blues and browns and depicting a grouping of mythological figures, including a winged horse and cheruSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marius-Jean-Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916)Marius-Jean-Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916) Quand même, circa 1890 gilt bronze inscribed A. Mercie, with F. Barbedienne Fondeur Paris foundry mark and Reduction Mecanique/ A. Collas/ BreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonin MERCIÉ (1845-1916) 'David Le Vainqeur' a statue made of patinated bronze. (H:61,5 cm)Antonin MERCIÉ (1845-1916) 'David Le Vainqeur' a statue made of patinated bronze.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916)Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916) Cast by F. Barbedienne, Paris, 20th Century David Apres Le Combat bronze signed A. Mercie, with foundry mark to base Height 29 inches. This lot is located in ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mercie bronze statue depicting David and GoliathBronze statue depicting David slaying Goliath. Signed in castng A. Mercie (Antonin Mercie, French 1845-1916). Foundry mark on back Reproduction Mecanique A Collas Brevete. 29 1/2"h x 14"w x 10"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonin Mercie 'David Slaying Goliath' BronzeAntonin Mercie (1845-1916 France) 'David Slaying Goliath' Bronze. Signed on base with Barbedienne Foundry mark and 'Reduction Mecanique A. Collias Brevete' seal. Copper brown patina. Measures 30x15x12See Sold Price
Sold2017Antonin Mercié bronze depicting DavidAntonin Mercié bronze depicting David sheathing his sword over the head of Goliath. Signed to base, "A. Mercie". Marius Jean Antonin Mercié (French, 1845-1916). 18"H.See Sold Price
202419TH C ANTOINE MERCIE BARBEDIENNE BRONZE OF DAVID19C 28" Antonin Mercie Barbedienne Bronze "David And Goliath Ferdinand Barbedienne (FRANCE) SCULPTOR: Antonin Mercie (French, 1845 - 1916)NAME: David And Goliath YEAR: 19 century 28 inch / 70 cm WIDTHSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antonin Mercie, David With Head Of Goliath Bronze(French, 1845-1916) Biblical hero sheathing sword while standing on head of Goliath, with Barbedienne foundry mark, 28 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Young "Highland Rovers" Oil PaintingDESCRIPTION: Antique William Young (British, 1845-1916) "Highland Rovers" Framed Oil Painting on Canvas. Depicting a Scotland Highland cattle scene. This continental large size oil painting on canvasSee Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersFRIEDRICH GOLDSCHEIDER GYPSY GIRL SCULPTURE, 19C VIENNA A near life-size ceramic bust of a$10
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAntonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916), "David The Conqueror"$800(2 bids)
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryNicolas Toussaint Charlet (1792-1845) Watercolor Painting Napoleon Bonapart$3,000
15 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersGerard Dillon (1916-1971) Evening Light Artist's Proof, Etching, 18 x 19cm (7 x 7½'') Signed,€340
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSEF HOFLEHNER Signed GELATIN SILVER PRINT Frozen History LIMITED EDITION$50
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLeopoldo Mariotti (Italy,1848-1916) watercolor painting antique$20(2 bids)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersUMBERTO BOCCIONI - Figura di Spalle - Original charcoal and pencil drawing$2,400