Sold2024Union School Trenton, New Jersey Girlhood Needlework SamplerA Hunterdon County, New Jersey Girlhood Silk on Linen Alphabet Needlework Sampler, Union School, Trenton, Dated 1810. Wrought by Hanna Hayden (1796-1870). Having nine rows of alphabets in uppercase, lSee Sold Price
Sold2018NEW JERSEY NEEDLEWORK SAMPLERNEW JERSEY NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER, silk on linen, five alphabet and numeral rows over verse, simple border, signed "Sophia Ackerman born November 25, 1818 / aged 10 years marked this at Mrs. Heyw / ood scSee Sold Price
Sold2023New Jersey Girlhood Needlework Sampler, 1823An American Girlhood Silk on Linen Needlework Alphabet and Pictorial Sampler, Probably New Jersey, Wrought by Charlotte Wright, Dated 1823. With five rows of script, lowercase and uppercase alphaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Augusta Jones - Silk on Linen Needlework SamplerEarly needlework sampler. Augusta Louella Jones (b. 1836). Depicting two buildings which could be Augusta's home or school, Hartford Academy. Silk on linen. Connecticut, dated 1845.&nbsSee Sold Price
Sold2021LYMAN, NEW HAMPSHIRE NEEDLEWORK SAMPLERLYMAN, NEW HAMPSHIRE NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER, silk on linen, five and one-third alphabet and numeral rows, signed in the sixth row "Nancy C Stanley Lyman NH" above "When my name shall be forgot / The fingeSee Sold Price
Sold2018NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER BETSEY WHITAKER 1818New England, Silk on linen ground, running floral border, bands of alphabet, verse, trees and stylized bowls of flowers 17 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER EMILINE DUNTON 1842New England, Silk on linen ground, running geometric border, bands of alphabets, Emiline P. Dunton Aged 9, above schoolhouse and gravestone 19 1/2 x 7 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER MARY CARLTON 1822New England, Silk on linen ground, running border with morning glories, bands of alphabets above verse, bell flowers, bow and basket of flowers.See Sold Price
Sold2018NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER JANE R. BARBER 1828New England, Silk on linen ground, running strawberry border with dogs, pudding, bands of alphabets above birds, baskets, hearts and flowers. 21 x 11 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 19th Century English Mahogany FirescreenWith brass casters below out-sweeping fluted legs below a sliding silk panel decorated with needlework and under glass. Dimensions: 43 1/2" x 27", 17" deep. Provenance: From a New Jersey collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021English Needlework Silk on Linen SamplerBy Alice Bradburn, dated January 20th, 1818 Overall: 16-3/4"h x 18-1/2"w Provenance: Sotheby's, New York, Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emily Louisa Bushnell Needlework Sampler, New YorkEmily Louisa Bushnell's Needlework Sampler, Conesville, Schoharie County, New York, 1854. Worked in silk threads on linen with six rows of the alphabet, a row of numbers, and signed "Emily Louisa BushSee Sold Price
Sold2024Burlington NJ Lawn Sampler Judith S Austin 1827Large needlework sampler wrought by Judith S. Austin in 1827. Linen and silk. It is believed that this sampler may have been worked at Ann Maria Moynihan's school in Medford, NJ. Very detailed workmanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Needlework Sampler Edith Cheyney 1812Needlework sampler wrought by Edith Cheyney in 1812. Linen and silk. Vine and floral border. Alphabet in all caps at top. Vine and floral border underneath. Edith Cheyney 1812 surrounded by wreath ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Needlework Sampler Eleanor Myers Berks Co. 1819Needlework sampler, possibly Berks County, PA. Silk thread on linen by Eleanor Myers in 1819. Wide arcaded strawberry border (queen stitch), Dated 1819 LRC. An inner sawtooth border surrounds an arranSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Needlework on Linen SamplerAmerican Needlework on Linen Sampler Lettered RB, 1771 Worked in silk threads on a linen ground, composed of alpha-numeric lines, above a pictorial reserve. Sight height 16 1/2 inches, width 10 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022English Needlework Sampler by Jane Reason, 1748.Silk threads on linen, stitched with floral motifs, crowns and pairs of cherubs. In original period frame, 23 x 13 ¾ inches. Provenance: Northeast Auctions, Portsmouth, New Hampshire, NovemberSee Sold Price
Sold2023A needlework sampler New York, dated "1827"A needlework sampler New York, dated "1827" Inscribed, "Hannah Maddocks Work Aged 10 Years 1827," worked with polychrome silk threads on a linen ground, framed. (17 in. x 16 3/4 in. (sight)) ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022TRENTON NEW JERSEY CITY POLICE BADGES LOT OF FIVETRENTON NEW JERSEY CITY POLICE BADGES LOT OF FIVE Five obsolete Trenton, New Jersey City Police badges. Numbering includes: 78. Unmarked. Safety pin replacement pin. 17, number missing from bSee Sold Price
Sold2022TRENTON NEW JERSEY CITY POLICE BADGE NO. 18TRENTON NEW JERSEY CITY POLICE BADGE NO. 18 Obsolete Trenton, New Jersey City Police badge. Numbered 18. Unmarked. Measurements: 2.5 x 3"See Sold Price
Sold2022City of Trenton, New Jersey - BrotherheadCity of Trenton, New Jersey 1776 - 1876 Artist: W. Brotherhead Publisher: H. J. Toudy Origin: American Dimensions: SS 10 x 8 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023George A. Bradshaw Trenton New Jersey Artist Etching SignedGeorge A. Bradshaw Trenton New Jersey Artist Etching Signed, "Battle Monument", 8 1/2 x 6 1/2" image size, 16 1/2 x 13 1/2" frame A Trenton, New Jersey native, George A. Bradshaw studied at the TrentoSee Sold Price
Sold2022TRENTON NEW JERSEY POLICE BADGETRENTON NEW JERSEY POLICE BADGE Obsolete Trenton, New Jersey Police badge. Numbered 18 with one central digit missing. Marked DENGLANZ TSN, NJ on reverse. Measurements: 2.25 x 2.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022TRENTON NEW JERSEY FIRE DEPARTMENT BADGES LOT OF TWOTRENTON NEW JERSEY FIRE DEPARTMENT BADGES LOT OF TWO Two obsolete Trenton, New Jersey Fire Department badges. Chief Mechanic badge unmarked. Other badge is marked C.G. Braxmar Co. 216 E 45th St.See Sold Price
11 hrs LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersTheres Music: New Jersey, New York, Long Island Too!! by Fazzino, Charles$1
1 day LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersThere's Music: New Jersey, New York, Long Island Too!! by Fazzino, Charles$1
3 days LeftEldred'sJACOB ARMSTEAD LAWRENCE (New York/New Jersey, 1917-2000), Bound volume "The First Book of Moses,$1,500