Sold2022(3) 19th C Italian Religious Paintings After Fra AngelicoIncredible set of three Late 19th century Grand Tour era carved gilt wood gothic style frames containing religious subject after FRA ANGELICO. Three panel t Giltwood triptych attributed to Gustavo SanSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF GRAND TOUR-ERA ANGELS AFTER FRA ANGELICO Italy, 19th Century Panels 16.5 x 6". Framed 28" xPAIR OF GRAND TOUR-ERA ANGELS AFTER FRA ANGELICOItaly, 19th CenturyHand-painted angels on a gilt background housed in ornate gilt Gothic-style frames. Labels verso for "Gallery C. Le Romoli Florence".See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, After Fra AngelicoAfter Fra Angelico (Italian, 1400-1455), Virgin Mary, oil on panel, unsigned, 19th century, panel: 14.5"h x 10.75"w, overall (with frame): 17.25"h x 13.5"w. Provenance: Purchased in Florence to PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Fra Angelico 19th C. Grand Tour PaintingGrand tour painting in gothic giltwood frame, tempera on gilt panel, some losses / in as-found condition.Visible image: approx. 6 1/4" x 2 3/4".Frame: approx. 14" x 5 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Grand Tour Paintings in Giltwood Frames* A Pair of Grand Tour Paintings in Giltwood Frames after fra angelico, 19th century each depicting a musical angel within a Gothic revival giltwood frame, signed C. D. Hayes to the reverse. Height ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF FLORENTINE GRAND TOUR PAINTINGS OF ANGELS AFTERPAIR OF FLORENTINE GRAND TOUR PAINTINGS OF ANGELS AFTER FRA ANGELICOLate 19th CenturyBoth playing trumpets. Housed in Gothic-style frames. One with paper label for "Angiolo Valdinoci”.HeighSee Sold Price
Sold2016PIMPINELLI HAND-PAINTED MINIATURE LATE 19TH C.PIMPINELLI (ITALIAN) HAND-PAINTED MINIATURE, LATE 19TH C., 2 3/4" X 4", AFTER FRA ANGELICO:A rectangular hand painted miniature after Fra Angelico's "The Annunciation", signed Pimpinelli at the upperSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze Cast of "The Wrestlers", After the Antique 18th / 19th CenturyThe original in the Uffizi Gallery, Florence. Height 17 1/2 inches, width 21 inches, depth 14 1/2 inches. Replaced fastening bolts, oxidized spots on the surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hand Painted Italian Icon, After Fra AngelicoLate 19th century, from the Tabernacle of the Linaioli, depicting an angel in red and gilt robes playing a violin on a gilt ground on cardboard, signed indistinctly to verso and dated "1890", carved gSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Gothic Angels After Fra AngelicoLarge pair of 19th c. "Grand Tour" angels in gilt Gothic frames, Florence, Italy. After Fra Angelico (1395-1455), details from the “Tabernacle of the Linen Drapers” (“Linaoli TabernaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grand Tour Angel After Fra Angelico19th c Grand Tour Florentine souvenir trumpeting archangel after Fra Angelico (Italian 1395-1455) in gilt frame, with minor losses of architectural elements, some repainting of the frame. 26" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2015After Fra Angelico, Group of Angels, oil on panel(Italian, 1400-1455). Copy of panel from Uffizi Gallery in Florence. Tempera on a gilt painted tondo panel with an elaborate gilt frame, 10 1/2 in., dia.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting of Sir Joshua Reynolds by George W. Bonney.A mid 19th c. copy of Joshua Reynolds’ self-portrait in the Uffizi Gallery, Florence, signed on reverse “By Geo. W. Bonney, Oct. 1, 1848, New Yorkâ€See Sold Price
Sold2024Grand Tour Gilt Framed Angel19th-early 20th C. Florentine carved gilt wood and gesso ecclesiastical architecture style frame housing a chromolithograph of a trumpeting angel after Fra Angelico (1395-1455, Italy.) Label to versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Swiss Singing Bird Automaton Box.Early 19th century Swiss automaton box attributed to Frères Rochat displaying a central oval gold-tone pendant that opens to reveal a pierced and chaised grill from which a multi-color singing birdSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Italian Alabaster Wrestlers 'Two Wrestlers'After Pietro Bazzanti, late 19th C. Italian Grand Tour alabaster figurine of the Antique Uffizi Wrestlers. 'Two Wrestlers' or 'The Pancrastinae' are engaged in a type of martial art combat called PankSee Sold Price
Sold2022FFRENCH GOTHIC REVIVAL CARVED WALNUT CASED WALL CLOCKGothic Revival wall clock, 19th c., carved walnut case with spire crest, wood dial with individual enameled cartouche Roman numeral hour markers, time-and-strike movement by Japy Frères, retainingSee Sold Price
Sold202019th c Waterfall Landscape Oil on CanvasHudson River School oil paitning on canvas of a waterfall over a cliff. The painting measures 7 1/4 x 5 3/4 in. sight size and 13 x 11 1/4 in total size.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gilt Napoleonic Heraldic Armorial, 19th c., presented in an ebonized shadowbox frame, H.- 6 3/8 in.,Gilt Napoleonic Heraldic Armorial, 19th c., presented in an ebonized shadowbox frame, H.- 6 3/8 in., W.- 5 1/8 in. Provenance: The Estate of John Angelico, New Orleans, LA.See Sold Price
Sold2023Oriental Oxblood Porcelain Baluster Vase, 19th c., now with a wooden cap and circular base, wired asOriental Oxblood Porcelain Baluster Vase, 19th c., now with a wooden cap and circular base, wired as a lamp, H.- 16 1/2 in., Dia.- 7 in. Provenance: The Estate of John Angelico, New Orleans, LA.See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Giltwood Gothic Style architectural frame.Photogravure print of trumpeting angel inside water-gilded gold leaf frame. Part of Cirino's personal art collection. Religious image was inside frame was after Fra Angelico.See Sold Price
3 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAntique Italian Old Master Subject Oil Madonna Christ Child Landscape Rear Label 19c 18in x 14.5in$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftJasper521660 HISTORY of the WORLD by WALTER RALEIGH antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS English$700
1 day LeftNoble House Collection GalleryVERY FINE ANTIQUE CHINESE PEKING GLASS SCENIC SNUFF BOTTLE 19TH C$1,500(1 bid)
1 day LeftNoble House Collection GalleryANTIQUE CHINESE PEKING GLASS SNUFF BOTTLE 18-19TH C PHOENIX PEONIES$900(1 bid)
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Egyptian Revival Bronze & Marble Figural Three-Piece Clock Garniture$3,000
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Egyptian Revival Bronze & Marble Figural Five-Piece Clock Garniture$5,000
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Egyptian Revival Bronze & Marble Figural Three-Piece Clock Garniture$2,200
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Egyptian Revival Bronze & Marble Clock with Bust of Cleopatra, Paul Auguste Gagne, Retailed$1,800
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryJean August Barre (French 19th C) Patinated Bronze Sculpture Prince Napoleon$1,000