Sold2022Vaclav Vytlacil "Village Scene" Graphite on PaperVaclav Vytlacil (American, 1892-1984) graphite on paper drawing depicting a village atop a hill landscape scene, signed to lower right, with a white mat housed under glass in a hardwood frame. Image:See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, abstract harbor scene, Vaclav Vytlacil, mixed media on paper (oil & watercolor), 1973,Painting, abstract harbor scene, Vaclav Vytlacil, mixed media on paper (oil & watercolor), 1973, 17.5" by 23.5" Artwork from New York City Estate, name withheld by family.See Sold Price
Sold2021VACLAV VYTLACIL, New York/California, 1892-1984,VACLAV VYTLACIL New York/California, 1892-1984 Interior scene with figures. Signed upper center "Vaclav Vytlacil". Gouache, 11.5" x 8.5" sight. Framed 19.5" x 16.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024After Vaclav Vytlacil (American, 1892-1984) Oil on Panel PaintingDESCRIPTION: After Vaclav Vytlacil (American, 1892-1984) Oil on Masonite panel painting depicting a harbor scene with three docked vessels in vibrant colors, signed and dated (Lower Right) "Vaclav VytSee Sold Price
Sold2024Aldro T. Hibbard (1886-1972) Venice Canal SceneAldro T. Hibbard (1886-1972) Venice Canal Scene oil on board, 13.5 x 10 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEPH A. BOUVARD OIL ON CANVAS, VENETIAN CANAL SCENEJoseph Antoine Bouvard (1840-1920) oil on canvas, A finely executed Venetian canal scene, with a gondola and setting sun illuminating houses, St. Mark's Campanile in background, signed lower right, BoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vaclav Vytlacil (American, 1892-1984) Colorado, 1951Vaclav Vytlacil (American, 1892-1984) Colorado, 1951 casein on board signed Vaclav Vytlacil and dated (lower right); signed, titled, dated and estate stamped (verso) 22 x 32 inches. Property from an ISee Sold Price
Sold2018A. Rodetti Venetian Canal Scene Oil on CanvasA. Rodetti (Italian, XIX) "Venetian canal scene," depicting a gondola and gondolier, other boats and Santa Maria della Salute at sunset, Venice, Italy, plaque on frame, "A. Rodetti Venetian Scene," siSee Sold Price
Sold2017EUROPEAN SCHOOL: "NOCTURNAL VENETIAN CANAL SCENE"19th Century oil on canvas signed lower left 31 x 63 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER MARIESCHI, GRAND CANAL SCENE OIL ON CANVASAfter Michele Giovanni (Michiel) Marieschi (Italian 1710-1743), "Grand Canal with Basilica di Santa Maria Della Salute", 19th century, depicting Venetian society going about their business on a clearSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large oil on canvas of canal scene signedMarten Van Der Loo Belgium 1880-1920 Canal Scene oil on canvas signed lower left Provenance: From the Pacific Palisades estate and collection of Mr. and Mrs. Hoyt S. Pardee, the founder of Pardee ConsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vaclav Vytlacil Original Oil Painting Signed Modern Cityscape Abstract ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Vaclav VytlacilTitle: Colorado SpringsMedium: Oil PaintingSize: 22”See Sold Price
Sold2020G.L. Brown Attr. Venetian Grand Canal Scene, OilGeorge Loring Brown (American, 1814-1889) attributed oil on canvas depicting a panorama of Venice with large sail boats and a view of the Doge's Palace from the Grand Canal, set in elaborate gilt carvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Paul Gruppe (1860-1940) Canal SceneCharles Paul Gruppe (1860-1940) Canal Scene oil on canvas board, 16 x 12 in., signedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Alphonse Quizet signed O/c, French canal sceneLeon Alphonse Quizet (French, 1885 - 1955) signed oil on canvas, depicting an idyllic canal scene outside of Paris, titled 'La Seine a Charenton', 29.25"h x 42.25"w, overall size with frame 38"h x 50.See Sold Price
Sold2023Marten Van Der Loo (1880-1920): Canal SceneMarten Van Der Loo Belgium 1880-1920 Canal Scene oil on canvas signed lower left Provenance: From the Pacific Palisades estate and collection of Mr. and Mrs. Hoyt S. Pardee, the founder of Pardee ConsSee Sold Price
Sold2016P.C. Demmersen, Village Canal SceneP.C. Dommersen (Dutch, 1865-1913). Framed oil on canvas, signed lower left. Titled "Endhuizen". [Art: 30" x 24"; Frame: 36" x 36 1/2"]. In overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE MICRO MOSAIC VENETIAN CANAL SCENE PLAQUEin as-is condition requiring restoration due to buckling (likely from moisture), all tiles appear intact, mounted on metal backed panel, loose in frame, minor frame rubs, frame as is, 10.25x18.5in., oSee Sold Price
Sold2015A. Muller, Canal SceneOil on Canvas. Signed A. Muller. Approx. 36" H x 24" W image, 47" H x 35" W framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vaclav Vytlacil, Abstraction (two works)Vaclav Vytlacil Abstraction (two works) 1960/1961gouache on paper 13 h x 9.125 w in (33 x 23 cm) Signed and dated to verso of one work 'Vytlacil 1960'. Signed and dated to verso of one work 'VSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Bosa Canal SceneLouis Bosa (Italian, 1905-1981) Canal Scene Oil on board 11.75 x 21.75 (in) 19.75 x 29.75 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed Bosa, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021VACLAV VYTLACIL Colorado Springs, 1951.VACLAV VYTLACIL Colorado Springs, 1951. Color pastels, watercolor and acrylic on paper, 1953. 740x590 mm; 29x23¼ inches. Signed and dated in gouache, lower center recto, and titled and inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vaclav Vytlacil, Portrait of a ManVaclav Vytlacil Portrait of a Man 1966oil and gouache on paper laid to board 24.25 h × 17.25 w in (62 × 44 cm) Signed and dated to lower left '1966 Vytlacil'. TSee Sold Price
Sold2020G.L. Brown Attr. Venetian Grand Canal Scene, OilGeorge Loring Brown (American, 1814-1889) attributed antique oil on canvas depicting Venetian canal scene with a view of the Doge's Palace and San Marco from the Grand Canal, set in gilt carved gessoSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAuction WallstreetFramed painting Oil on Canvas. Venice canal scene. Signed and has a signature in the back.$10
Oct 10The Rug LifeWILLIAM NEWMAN (20th CENTURY) ORGINIAL WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 22IN x 29IN (56cm x 74cm)$100
6 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryVenice Canal Gondola Scene 3D Mixed Media Wall Art Painting on Metal & Wood$190
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueVáclav Markovský (1789 Prague - 1846) Biblical scene of St. Wenceslaus on the clouds surrounded by€400
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsSet of 3 Bernard Buffet Vintage Prints – 1968 Canal St. Martin Series$100
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Forest Interior Framed 19th Century Fall Scene Oil Painting$400(9 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEvening Scene with Trees, Oil on Paper Board, Jan Stanislawski (1860-1907) Signed$220(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSigned Important Early Antique American Modernist Rainy Street Scene Framed Original Oil Painting$80(5 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Signed Impressionsit Thick Impasto Sunset River Scene Original Oil Painting$140(4 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersFRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE SUNSET SHORE SCENE OIL PAINTING Franklin Dullin Briscoe American,$25(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCOil on Canvas Coastal Cliff Scene Edward Moran (1829-1901)$625(4 bids)