Sold2024Andre ARBUS (1903-1969) & Vadim ANDROUSOV (1895-1975) Gorgon head in patinated bronze by Androusov,Andre ARBUS (1903-1969) & Vadim ANDROUSOV (1895-1975) Gorgon head in patinated bronze by Androusov, signed. at first glance: no defects - Weight: 3.25 kg - Shipping available - Region: France - Sizes:See Sold Price
Sold2024Friedrich Goldscheider (1845 - 1897): Art Nouveau Figure of a Maidenpatinated terracotta, c. 1900; signed "Peuchelli[?]"; with carved wood pedestal 44 in. (111.8 cm.), Pedestal: 17 x 18 x 17 1/2 in. (43.2 x 45.7 x 44.5 cm.) Provenance: The Estate of Toni Lynn Russo, LSee Sold Price
Sold2021E. March Sohne Patinated Terracotta Female SculptureDESCRIPTION: Patinated Terracotta Female Sculpture Signed E. March Sohne, Berlin. Depicting a female standing figure dressed with hellenistic drapery garments and holding with her left hand a fishingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leo Tolstoy Signed BookSigned book in Russian: Khozyain and rabotnik (Master and Man). St. Petersburg: 1895. Paperback with blue leather slipcase, 3.5 x 5.75, 152 pages. Signed on the half-title page in crisp black ink, "LeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc du Plantier (French, 1901-1975) Cuzco I Vase, 1966Marc du Plantier (French, 1901-1975) Cuzco I Vase, 1966 glazed terracotta, copper liner signed 'Cuzco I Marc du Plantier 1966' H 9 1/4 x W 7 3/4 x D 5 1/4 inches Property from the Collection of MichelSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN IMPERIAL PORCELAIN FACTORY PLATE CA 1900A Russian porcelain topographical plate made by the Imperial Porcelain Factory, St. Petersburg, during the period of Nicholas II reign, 1894 to 1917. The terracotta color rim is decorated with the stySee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY KIRKE BUSH-BROWN (1857-1935)"Portrait Bust of a Young Woman" terracotta. 23 x 12 inches. signed and dated 1890. N.B. Bush-Brown exhibited at the Paris Salon, New York, Philadelphia, and Chicago; Pan American, and St. Louis ExposSee Sold Price
Sold2024Terracotta Signed VaseTerracotta signed vase in pinched design. [6 3/4" H x 5 1/2" W x 1 1/2" D]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021A SHEMYAKIN, RUSSIAN CAST-BRONZE CARNIVAL FIGURINEShemyakin Mikhail Mikhailovich (Russian, born 1943) bronze figurine from the series "Carnival in St. Petersburg." Signed on the round base. Dimensions: H: 18 in., (46 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021A SHEMYAKIN CAST-BRONZE CARNIVAL FIGURINEShemyakin Mikhail Mikhailovich (Russian, born 1943) bronze figurine from the series "Carnival in St. Petersburg." Signed on the round base. Dimensions: H: 18 in., (46 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre-Auguste Renoir (French 1841 - 1919)Pierre-Auguste Renoir (French 1841 - 1919) "Danseuse au Tambourin" Painted terracotta Signed and numbered lower left Renoir 7/15 23 1/4" x 16" Provenance: Estate of Dina Recanati, 944 5th Ave, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2024A RUSSIAN CASED JEWELED GOLD BROOCH, ST. PETERSBURG, CA. 1895Of a circular form set with a diamond, featuring a monogram on the verse: "A", 1878-1896. Pinback construction. Russian gold hallmarks: "A.W" for Vendt August, 56 good proof. Weight: 0.2 o. 6 g. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2016FABERGE SILVER AND ENAMEL ICON St. Petersburg. DatedFABERGE SILVER AND ENAMEL ICON St. Petersburg. Dated 1895. Workmaster: Anders Michelsson. Assayer: Aleksandr Sever. Of mother and child with enamel okhlad. Measuring 7" by 5 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021Faberge gold, diamond & gemstone miniature pendant eggA Fabergegold, diamonds and gemstone miniature pendant egg, workmaster August Holmstrom, St. Petersburg, circa 1895. The scaled body similar to a pinecone, set with 5 diamonds and a gemstone to the baSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Russian gilded silver and guilloche enamel beakerA Russian gilded silver and guilloche enamel beaker, Grachev Brothers, ST Petersburg, circa 1895. Enameled translucent forest green over a zig-zag engine-turned ground, struck with Cyrillic master's iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gen Paul, large oil on paperGen Paul, large oil on paper, Gen Paul (French, 1895-1975), Jazz Trio, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass, 25"h x 19"w (sight), 37"h x 32"w (frame) Provenance: Property removed from 799See Sold Price
Sold2022Josep Maria Subirachs i Sitjar (Barcelona, 1927 - 2014)Josep Maria Subirachs (Barcelona, 1927 - 2014) Incised and painted terracotta sculpture. Unique piece. Signed on the base. 21 x 11 x 10 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Thompson Native American Indian Pot - Santa Clara.This terracotta seed pot is signed "Janel (or Jane L) Thompson Santa Clara" on the base, and measures 3" in height and 3 1/2" wide. The piece has a couple of small stains and scratches, but is in overSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gen Paul (French, 1895-1975) QuatuorGen Paul (French, 1895-1975) Quatuor gouache on paper signed Gen Paul (lower left) 19 x 25 inches. Property from the Estate of Arthur J. Decio, Elkhart, IndianaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of signed Galloway Grecian form terra cotta urnsPair of signed Galloway Grecian form terra cotta urns with relief classical figures. 35 ½ inches high, 21 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gen Paul (1895 - 1975), oil on canvas, Horses Racing,Gen Paul (1895 - 1975), oil on canvas, Horses Racing, signed lower right Gen Paul, Galerie Stiebel Paris label on frame, 19 1/2" x 25 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Russian Bronze Cossack Rider On Horse BronzeDESCRIPTION: A Signed Russian Bronze Cossack Rider on Horse Bronze Sculpture. This is a signed 19th century bronze sculpture. Signed "Fabrik K.F. Verfel St. Petersburg" on the bronze base. CIRCA: LateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gen Paul, paintingGen Paul, painting, Gen Paul (French, 1895-1975), Violoncelliste, impasto oil on canvas, signed lower right, 16"h x 10"w (sight), 22"h x 17"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022Gen Paul (French, 1895-1975)Gen Paul (French, 1895-1975), "La Lecture", 1927, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, 29 in. x 36 1/4 in., framed. Note: Born Eugène Paul, Gen Paul was born in MSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausErnest Patris, Girl Sculpture, 1940s, Signed, Brussels, Terracotta on Stone Base$190
Oct 27Heritage Gallery AuctionsSamuel V. Chamberlain Etching Titled Drizzly Morning in Chicago$625(3 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryVasily Grachev (Russian, 1780 -1850), "Tsar And His Falconer" Bronze Grouping$8,000(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973$15,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHandel "Jungle Birds" Table Lamp, Decorated by John Bailey$6,000
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£320,000
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£16,000
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£60,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAlfred George Pelikan, American, b. Germany (1893 - 1987), #3 Design in Primary Colors, geometric$300