Sold2022THOMAS WILLEBOIRTS (MOEGLICHERWEISE WERKSTATT) VENUS UND ADONISPROBABLY WORKSHOP OF THOMAS WILLEBOIRTS ('CALLED: BOSSCHAERT') 1614 Bergen op Zoom - 1654 Antwerp 1614 Bergen op Zoom - 1654 Antwerpen VENUS AND ADONIS VENUS UND ADONIS Oil on canvas lay down on woodeSee Sold Price
Sold2022JACOPO AMIGONI (AUCH AMICONI) (NACHFOLGER) VENUS UND ADONISFOLLOWER OF JACOPO AMIGONI (ALSO AMICONI) 1682 Naples - 1752 Madrid VENUS AND ADONIS Oil on strong cardboard. 30,5 x 22,5 cm (F. 49 x 43 cm). Edges partly cracked, part. slightly old rest., min. old rSee Sold Price
Sold202417th C. Gerard de Lairesse Painting, Venus & AdonisWestern European, possibly by Gerard De Lairesse (Belgian, 1641-1711). Venus, Adonis and Cherub, oil on canvas, late 17th to 18th century. Inscription "Venus & Adonis by G. de Lairesse" carved on woodSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gemälde "Venus und Amor", nach Luca Giordano, 18./19.Großformatiges Gemälde, Öl auf Leinwand. Darstellung der sitzenden Venus, das offene Haar mit einer Tiara geschmückt, um ihre Schultern ein blauer Mantel. Links, auf ihre Schulter gest�See Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLAS POUSSIN (SCHULE) VENUS UND CUPIDO MIT PANFAMILIE UND ZIEGENNICOLAS POUSSIN (SCHOOL) 1594 Les Andelys, Normandie - 1665 Rom VENUS AND CUPID WITH PANFAMILY AND GOATS Oil on canvas (old relined). 43,5 x 34,5 cm (F. 60 x 52 cm). Part. min. old restored. Frame. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023CY TWOMBLY 'VENUS + ADONIS' LITHOGRAPHCy Twombly 'Venus + Adonis' offset lithograph. Stamped signature lower right. Sheet measures 18 3/4" x 18 3/8".See Sold Price
Sold2023ROCKWELL KENT (1882-1971) Signed VENUS & ADONIS William Shakespeare LIMITED EDITION 1931WRITIER/ARTIST: Rockwell Kent (Tarrytown, New York, Plattsburgh, New York, 1882-1971) TITLE: Shakespeare's Venus and Adonis, 1931 PUBLISHER: The Printing House of Leo Hart DESCRIPTION: Up for auctionSee Sold Price
Sold2016PORCELAIN VASE, VENUS UND AMOR, WITH BEEHIVE MARK,PORCELAIN VASE, VENUS UND AMOR, WITH BEEHIVE MARK, APPROX 6.75"HSee Sold Price
Sold2024MEISSEN VENUS & AMOR PORCELAIN CHARRIOTVENUS UND AMOR MUSCHELWAGEN ; MEISSEN 2260 PORCELAIN FIGURINE OF VENUS ON CARRIAGE. Venus sitting on a shell-shaped carriage dressed in flowing robes. In her hands a flower garland and an apple. CupidSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed Jacopo Amigoni-1682-1752 Venus and AdonisAttributed Jacopo Amigoni 1682-1752. Venus and Adonis. pen/ink/wash. 7.5x10. Museum quality drawing of Venus/Adonis and the hounds/love birds/cupid. The composition is beautifully balanced and his appSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 40-vol. leather miniature set of ShakespeareA forty-volume miniature set of Shakespeare's works bound in soft leather, including his plays, a volume of his sonnets, and two of his poems (The Rape of Lucrece and Venus & Adonis), published in LonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School, "Venus and Adonis," late 19th c.,Italian School, "Venus and Adonis," late 19th c., carved marble group, possibly a Grand Tour souvenir, on an integral circular base, H.- 18 in., W.- 8 1/2 in., D.- 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Maler wohl des 19. Jh. in der Art von Adrian van der Werft: Pan und VenusPainter probably from the 19th century in the art of Adrian van der Werft1659 - 1700Pan und VenusÖl auf Kupfer; H 17 cm, B 22 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Jacopo Amigoni "Venus And Adonis" Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting after Jacopo Amigoni's "Venus and Adonis" depicting the goddess restraining the youth to warn him to abstain from hunting while two puttos light torches above themSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Continental enamel panel: Venus and AdonisA Continental enamel mythological panel: Venus and AdonisIn a gilt bronze frame.overall height 5in (12.5cm); width 6in (15cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020(Puttenreigen mit Amor und Venus.) Farbradierung.(Puttenreigen mit Amor und Venus.) Farbradierung. 18./19. Jh. 53,5 x 63,5 cm. Oval beschnitten, auf Karton aufgezogen und in Rahmen im Biedermeier-Stil gerahmt (ohne Glas).2 kl. Beschädigungen im linSee Sold Price
Sold201817th Century European Drawing Venus and Adonis17th cent European drawing Venus and Adonis brown pen,wash 8x8.25 17 cent drawing of lovers with child putti. Very interesting due to color period paper and collectors marks which suggests quality perSee Sold Price
Sold2016Classical style spelter plaque Venus and Adonisdated 1873; classical relief of three figures in interior, signed and dated, "Brunon 1873," framed, frame-15 1/2 in. H., 21 1/2 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2023SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS **VENUS AND ADONIS** GICLEE ON CANVASArtist: Sir Peter Paul Rubens Title: Venus and Adonis Medium: Fine Art Reproduction Giclee on Canvas Image Size: Approximately 20 inches x 13.75 inches Framed: Unframed on Unstretched Canvas BiographySee Sold Price
Sold2024VENUS AND ADONIS ERTE STYLE PRINT 29"VENUS AND ADONIS ERTE STYLE PRINT-29" X 27" APPROX-VERY GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION-DP112223 Bidders may pick up their items from the auction-house or have their items shipped.Appointments are required fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mythology Etching Venus and Adonis by Emmanuel BennerMythology Etching Venus and Adonis from the painting by Emmanuel Benner, 11"1/2 X 17", See pictures for condition, (no Frame). HANDLING and SHIPPING, USA $10. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING, ask for an estimaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Großer Empire-WandspiegelHolz, stuckiert, cremefarben gefasst und vergoldet. Hochrechteckige, profilierte Spiegelrahmung. Oberhalb breites Giebelfeld mit erhaben reliefierten antikisierenden Figuren mit Amor und Venus. 180 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sevres Style Bronze Mounted Porcelain UrnSevres Style Bronze Mounted Porcelain Urn. The ovoid body finely painted with an oval medallion featuring Venus and Adonis with amorini consorts in a celestial setting, the reverse with a impressionisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three Continental Painted Porcelain Cups with TwoThree Continental Painted Porcelain Cups with Two Saucers comprising a Vienna teacup and saucer with beehive marks in underglaze blue to the underside, the teacup titled Venus and Adonis; a Berlin (K.See Sold Price
4 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersSir Peter Paul Rubens - The Death of Adonis (with Venus, Cupid, and the Three Gr$1
1 day LeftDallas Auction Gallery19th Century Oil on Canvas, Venus and the Lute Player by G. Begel$750
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersFrank Lloyd Wright, Ausgefuhrte Bauten und Entwurfe (Wasmuth Portfolio), two portfolios$2,000
2 days LeftBonhamsJIM DINE (B. 1935) Chainsaw Venus, 1990 (This work is number six from an edition of six. )$80,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBerlepsch-Valendas (H.E.) Bauernhaus und Arbeiter Wohnung in England, Stuttgart, [c.1905] & others,£200
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryCIRCLE OF BAREND GRAAT (DUTCH 1628-1709), DOUBLE PORTRAIT OF TWO FIGURES AS VENUS AND CUPID£7,000