Sold2018Shipibo Peruvian Rain Forest Indian Effigy OellaAntique South American Shipibo hand painted "effigy" vase or figural Oella from the Shipibo tribe, indigenous to the Peruvian rain forest. Hand cast pottery is glazed with natural pigments in a two toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Shipibo Embroidered Ceremonial Ayahuasca Cloth SnakeThis is a very fine hand made ritual cloth from the Shipibo Indians of the Amazon Rain forest, PERU, South America. A very large hand embroidered cloth featuring wonderful geometric motifs and a rainbSee Sold Price
Sold2020Amazon Shipibo Embroidered Ceremonial Ayahuasca ClothThis is a very fine hand made ritual cloth from the Shipibo Indians of the Amazon Rain forest, PERU, South America. A very large hand embroidered cloth featuring wonderful geometric , Vine and floralSee Sold Price
Sold2019Shipibo Peruvian Amazon Polychrome Pottery VesselLarge Shipibo Peruvian Amazon Indian figural pottery vessel. Hand-made polychrome earthenware pottery pre-fire decorated with natural pigments and glaze. Excellent condition with roughness around theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Amazonian Shipibo-Conibo Polychrome Tribal PotteryTribal polychrome pottery hand-crafted Shipibo-Conibo vessel. Amazonian tribe located along the Ucayali River in the Amazon Rain Forest. Hand-crafted polychrome pre-fire slip-painted earthenware potteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Superb Chancay Bichrome Figural Vessel - Mother & ChildPre-Columbian, Central Coast Peru, Chancay, ca. 900 to 1250 CE. A very large bi-chrome earthenware egg-shape bodied effigy vessel with a single strap handle on the back of the neck, the figure's headSee Sold Price
Sold2017Superb Chancay Bichrome Figural Vessel - Mother & ChildPre-Columbian, Central Coast Peru, Chancay, ca. 900 to 1250 CE. A very large bi-chrome earthenware egg-shape bodied effigy vessel with a single strap handle on the back of the neck, the figure's headSee Sold Price
Sold2018SHIPIBO, EFFIGY STORAGE VESSEL, PERU20th c. Fired clay, paint 41" x 18" x 17" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York The Shipibo of the Ucayali River, a southern tributary of the Upper Amazon in Peru, produce some of the finest prSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE BLACK FOREST FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCK, 26.25"HBlack Forest figural mantel shelf clock, late 19th c., carved wood case, possibly Lindenwood, surmounted by two young children, above a spaniel dog, dial with applied Roman numeral hour markers, time-See Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE BLACK FOREST CARVED CHAMOIS ON LEDGE, 29"HLarge Black Forest figural wildlife carving, Chamois/ Mountain Goat, standing upon a carved rocky ledge, marked KI, numbered 34900 to underside, horns intact with professional restoration, approx 29.2See Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE FEMALE RED CLAY FIGURAL SCULPTUREJalisco, Mexico, Middle Pre-Clasic, (1150-50BC), roughly 29" x 14" x 8", repaired.See Sold Price
Sold2021Black Forest Figural Carved Smoking StandBlack Forest Figural Carved Smoking Stand late 19th century with a large bear surmounted by a tray with three bears, all with glass eyes 35 x 18 1/2 x 15 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Apache Figural Basketry OllaApache Figural Basketry Olla fourth quarter 19th century designed with 11 humans, three horses, one cross, lightning and rain height 18 inches x diameter 18.25 inches This olla... is decorated with aSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN IMPRESSIVE CARVED CARVED OAK CLOCK WITH GRIFFINSA 19th century carved oak Black Forest-style clock with large figural griffins. ^The solid quartersawn oak case with full figural winged griffins centered by clock face with enameled numeral chapter,See Sold Price
Sold2018Lg Figural Black Forest Covered UrnLg. Figural Black Forest Covered Urn. Carved lid with a large figure of an eagle with spread wings on top; base has a tree trunk stem and bowl with oak leaf and branch design and figural carved goat hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Figural Carved Black Forest Bear Hall TreeNice Figural Carved Black Forest Bear Hall Tree Stand. Approx. 7 Feet tall. Features large bear at the base holding a carved branch for umbrellas, with multiple hook arm branches. One of the branchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI SATSUMA EARTHENWARE VASEJapanese Satsuma earthenware pierced parcel gilt vase, Meiji period (1868-1912), late 19thc., the ovoid body finely painted in overglaze enamels with figural reserves featuring traditional Japanese naSee Sold Price
Sold2017Huge Amazonian Shipibo Pottery JarAmazon River Valley, Peru, Shipibo, ca. 1950 to 1970. A gigantic, beautifully decorated polychrome human effigy vessel of a dramatically, corsetted form with a flared rim from the Shipibo-Conibo tribeSee Sold Price
Sold2015A 17-INCH SANTA CLARA JAR SIGNED MARGARET TAFOYAA large vase-shaped olla constructed of red polished clay with a long, slender, tapered neck. Around the shoulder of the jar a water serpent (avanyu) is deeply carved into the clay. The piece measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021NAVAJO FIGURAL RUG.Ca. 1920s-30s, wool. Large size with unusual design with lizard effigies divided by arrows and targets. Natural shades of grey and brown with red, green, blue and orange accents. Small stain. 63" x 90See Sold Price
Sold2015Large Antique Chinese Double-Handled Earthenware Vase body with pale celadon crackle glaze with splashes of copper red, two figural handles, one side with early collector's label with lengthy inscription, 15-1/4 in., excellent coSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Large Olla with Flared MouthDaunian Subgeometric II, ca. 550-400 B.C..Clay, cream coating, dark brown and red matt glaze. H. 25 cmAn olla with a squat body standing on a small, round base. Shoulder with two short arched handlesSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE Japanese Maiji Satsuma porcelain covered vase / urn / censer with large figural Foo dog onLARGE Japanese Maiji Satsuma porcelain covered vase / urn / censer with large figural Foo dog on lid, raised on three feet. JAPANESE MEIJI VERY FINELY PAINTED EARTHENWARE FOO LION LIDDED KORO. OF ARCHSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsLARGE Hand Painted Shipibo Pottery Face Pot - Circa 1900's$75(6 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsMid Century Shipibo Hand Embroidered Ayahuasca Visions Ritual Cloth$14(3 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsMonumental Antique French "Atlas" Figural Clock, Large Size 29 inches height x 12 in. wide$600(5 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Sunlit Landscape Forest Interior Signed Large Original Oil Painting$10
6 days LeftPUBLIC SALEHuge 190+ Piece Collection Blue & White Transferware China Dishes, incl. Spode$275(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsLarge Signed Antique French Impressionist Fall Forest View Signed Landscape Oil Painting$20(2 bids)
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery, A Large Floral Vase, Decorated by Matthew A. Daly$950(2 bids)