Sold2017JOHANNES DER TÄUFERJOHANNES DER TÄUFER Süddeutsch, 18. Jh. Holz, plastisch geschnitzt, polychrom gefasst, vergoldet, rückseitig geflacht. H. 132,5 cm. Über einem naturalistischen Sockel ganzfigurige Darstellung JohaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hl. Johannes der Vorläufer Russisch, 1.Hälfte 19.Jh.,Hl. Johannes der Vorläufer Russisch, 1.Hälfte 19.Jh., Altgläubigenatelier. Tempera über Kreidegrund auf Holz. Im vertieften Mittelfeld auf Goldgrund Halbfigur des Heiligen mit Fellgewand und FlügSee Sold Price
Sold2016Johannes der VorlŠufer mit BasmaGerman: Johannes der VorlŠufer mit Basma Russland, 17. Jh. Laubholztafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Tempera auf Kreidegrund. In der vertikalen Bildmittelachse ist Johannes derSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARTOLOMEO ESTEBAN MURILLO (WOHL NACHFOLGER DES 18. JH.) JESUS UND JOHANNES DER TAEUFER ALS KINDERBARTOLOMEO ESTEBAN MURILLO (FOLLOWER OF THE PROBABLY 18TH CENTURY) 1618 Seville - 1682 Ibid JESUS AND JOHN THE BAPTIST AS CHILDREN Oil on canvas (old relined). 44,5 x 55,5 cm (F. 66 x 80 cm). Part. diSee Sold Price
2017Johannes der Täufer mit OkladJohannes der Täufer mit Oklad Russland, 19. Jh. Zwei Nadelholztafelm mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund. Halbfigurige, nach links geneigte Darstellung des Täufers. Mit seiner rechtSee Sold Price
Sold2016FLMISCHE SCHULE (RUBENS-KREIS) Ttig Mitte 17. Jh.FLMISCHE SCHULE (RUBENS-KREIS) Ttig Mitte 17. Jh. Christus und Johannes der Tufer mit Schaf, Papageien vor hgeliger Landschaft mit Architekturkulisse l auf Eichenholztafel. 54,5 cm x 43,5 cm. Verso: ASee Sold Price
Sold2016ST. JOHN THE WARRIOR Russian, circa 1900 Oil on metal.ST. JOHN THE WARRIOR Russian, circa 1900 Oil on metal. Scratches. 28.8 x 24.3 cm (without frame). JOHANNES DER KRIEGERSee Sold Price
Sold2015CARL H. W. SCHMIDT OIL ON BOARD 19TH C.CARL H. W. SCHMIDT, OIL ON BOARD, 19TH C., H 13", W 10.75", JOHN THE EVANGELIST:Carl Heinrich Wilhelm Schmidt [German]. Oil on canvas laid on board depicting Johannes Der Evangelist. Appears to be unsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Herman Johannes van der Weele (1852-1930): Grazing SheepHerman Johannes van der Weele Dutch 1852-1930 Grazing Sheep watercolor on paper signed lower right Sight: 12 3/4 x 20 3/4 in. (32.4 x 52.7 cm.), Frame: 21 1/4 x 29 1/4 in. (54 x 74.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2018STAUROTHEK MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES UND DER HEILIGENA STAUROTHEK ICON WITH STS. JOHN AND ANISIA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. A brass and enamel crucifix and a triptych inset into a panel. 35.6 x 30.8 cm. STAURSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nicolaus Visscher AFBEELDINGEN DER VOORNAAMSTENicolaus Visscher AFBEELDINGEN DER VOORNAAMSTE HISTORIEN, SOO VAN HET OUDE ALS NIEUWE TESTAMENT c1640 Sacred Histories Old & New Testaments Scarce Antique Red Leather Copperplate Engravings VignettesSee Sold Price
Sold2024HERMAN JOHANNES VAN DER WEELE (DUTCH, 1852-1930).'A Flock of Sheep'. Watercolor on paper. Signed lower left corner. Property of an Oyster Bay, NY estate. Dimensions: 23.75" h x 29.75" w. Frame: 31.50" w. x 37" w.See Sold Price
Sold201717th century engravings of Biblical scenesHeading: Author: Visscher, Claes Jansz Title: Theatrum Biblicum hoc est Historiae Sacre veteris et novi Testamenti. Place Published: Amsterdam Publisher:Nicolaus Johannes Visscher Date PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hilverdink, Johannes: Rast an der KuesteJohannes Hilverdink 1813 Hilverdink - 1902 Amsterdam Rest on the coast Oil on canvas, relined; H 81 cm, W 131 cm; signed and dated lower right ''John Hilverdink 1872''See Sold Price
Sold2022HANS ROTTENHAMMER DER AELTERE (ATELIER ODER NACHFOLGE) DER EVANGELIST JOHANNES AUF PATMOSSTUDIO OR FOLLOWER OF HANS ROTTENHAMMER THE ELDER 1564 Munich - 1625 Augsburg THE EVANGELIST JOHN ON PATMOS Oil on copper plate. 26 x 20 cm (F. 35,5 x 30 cm). Part. rest., retouching. Frame. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2018IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÄUFERSA ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two saints on the borders: Zechariah and Elizabeth. VerticSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DESA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The halo gilded. Minimal losses. 40.5 x 27 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÃSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY NEO-ASSYRIAN GREEN STONE CYLINDER SEALCa. 9th-8th century BC.It depicts a hero with a bow, hunting a gazelle. A lunar disc and several dots (Pleiades) are found in the exergue. Studied by PD Dr. habil. Pieter Gert van der Veen, Johannes GSee Sold Price
Sold2023NEO-ASSYRIAN STONE CYLINDER SEALCa. 8th-7th century BC. A Neo-Assyrian greyish-coloured cylinder seal. A bowman is shooting a quadruped, likely a wild bull. Studied by PD Dr. habil. Pieter Gert van der Veen, Johannes Gutenberg-UniveSee Sold Price
Sold2023AKKAD III GREY STONE CYLINDER SEALCa. 2300-2200 BC. A nice grey stone cylinder seal from the Akkad III period. It depicts a bullman, a worshiper and a deity. Studied by PD Dr. habil. Pieter Gert van der Veen, Johannes Gutenberg-UniverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hinterglasbild mit der Taufe JesuHinterglasbild mit der Taufe Jesu Rumänien, Altebene, 2. H. 19. Jh. In Goldfolie und bunten Farben ausgeführtes Hinterglasbild: Johannes mit Kreuzfahne der Christenheit, tauft Jesus, darüberSee Sold Price
Sold2015Drei IkonenDrei Ikonen Russland, um 1900 Tempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Heiliger im Mönchsornat, Heiliger Kosmas und der Apostel Johannes. Substanzverluste. 17 x 14,5 cm, 19,5 x 19 cm und 27 x 22 cm Three icSee Sold Price
Sold2020MelanesienMelanesien Schwarze Inseln der Südsee Stöhr, Waldemar Köln: Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museums für Völkerkunde der Stadt (1971). German Text/Edition 224 pages 454 colour and b/w illustrations SoftcoverSee Sold Price
Sold2019Johannes Salomon Semler Uebersetzung der AlgemeinenJohannes Salomon Semler Uebersetzung der Algemeinen Welthistorie die in Engeland durch eine Geselschaft von Gelehrten ausgefertiget worden. 4 Bände d. Reihe: Bd. 2 Bd. 3 Bd. 5 u. Bd. 16 in 4 Bänden.See Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper521641 MAP of ITALY antique authentic TERRITORIUM BONONIENSE IL BOLOGNESE original$160
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Nobleman, Oil on Canvas, Bartholomeus Van Der Helst (1613-1670)$230(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLaundry Maid at basin, Oil on Wood Panel, manner of Egbert Lievensz Van Der Poel 1621-1664$70(3 bids)
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyMid-Century Johannes Andersen Dining Chairs$300(1 bid)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupJohannes Kohler 1798 Berks Co. Fraktur Bookplate.$50