Sold2017Western Asiatic Luristan Style Mace HeadAn undated archaistic hollow-formed bronze macehead with ribbed lower body. 319 grams, 67mm (2 3/4"). Private collection, Buckinghamshire, UK. [No Reserve]See Sold Price
Sold2019Western Asiatic Luristan Bell13th-6th century BC. A hollow-formed bronze rumbler bell with ribbed exterior, bull-head with bulbous eyes and crescent horns. 36 grams, 43mm (1 3/4"). Property of a Mayfair lady; formerly in an imporSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bronze Roman Pompeii Style Bull Head Oil LampBronze Roman Pompeii Style Bull Head Oil Lamp. Measures 4.5 inches L x 3 W x 2.25 H.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient-Style Bowl w/ Figural HeadsAncient-style bowl with figural heads. [5 1/2" H x 10" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Western Asiatic Style Carved Artefact GroupAn undated archaistic group of stone items including a statue base, a bull figure, two heads, a triangular-section bird figure, a ram figure, a seated female, three headdresses. 865 grams total, 26-10See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Rare Coin Silver Ladles by George SharpPhiladelphia, active 1850-1874, retailed by George W Webb; comprising two sauce ladles and a punch ladle, each with a shaped gilt bowl, the terminal with applied bull's head, the underside with monogrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Western Asiatic Style Stone Carving GroupAn undated archaistic group of carved stone items comprising: a flask with chamfered rim; a lion figure with bowl to the rump; a feline head. 1.5 kg total, 11-14.5cm (4 1/4 - 5 3/4"). Property of a LoSee Sold Price
Sold2020VICT. INK STAND W/ SPELTER BULL DOG HEAD W/ GLASS EYESVICT. INK STAND W/ SPELTER BULL DOG HEAD W/ GLASS EYES + HINGED JAW, BRASS BOWL BASE, 6"H X 9" DIAM.See Sold Price
Sold2024Cast Iron Bull's HeadCast Iron Bull's Headrealistically molded in the style of French boucherie shop signs, the back with hardware for hanging.h. 20-3/4", w. 18", d. 13-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN SILVER CRACKER SCOOP W BULL HEAD AND FLYA fine Russian silver cracker scoop featuring a gold washed engraved bowl with ornate openwork motifs and an applied fly detail. The terminal has a large three dimensional applied bull head. EngravedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre Columbian-Style Figural Bowls & Other Pieces8 Pre Columbian-style bowl figural bowls and assorted other pieces. [Largest: 6" H x 5" W; Smallest: 1 1/2" H x 1 1/2" W]. with figural heads. [5 1/2" H x 10" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Metal Tete de TaureauMetal Tete de Taureauin the style often used to denote French boucherie shops, the patinated metal bull head mounted to a metal plate.h. 20", w. 15-3/4", d. 12-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015W Gale & Son, NY sterling silver Etruscan style footedW Gale & Son, NY sterling silver Etruscan style footed serving dish with open handles, rim with palm frond border, interior bowl with knights head in engraved reserve, palmetto and fleur de lis engravSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of Art Glass Items, 9 pcs.1st item: Large Millefiori oval tapered vase, 10 1/4"H x 6"W. 2nd item: Frosted glass bull (possibly Swedish glass) 7 1/4"H x 9"W. 3rd item: Ancient Roman style frosted amber glass low bowl with doublSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Hongshan Style Carved Hardstone Ceremonial Bowl, H 2.75'' W 5'' L 10''Chinese Hongshan Style Carved Hardstone Ceremonial Bowl, H 2.75'' W 5'' L 10'' | Carved handle in the form of a mythical creature's head. Two character marks at the underside of the bowl. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Louis XVI Style Bronze Mounted Porcelain Center Bowls, 20th c., the reeded rim with reliefPair of Louis XVI Style Bronze Mounted Porcelain Center Bowls, 20th c., the reeded rim with relief rams head handles, on a reeded socle support to a circular base, H.- 11 1/2 in., W.- 15 1/4 in., D.-See Sold Price
Sold2024WESTERN ASIATIC VOTIVE HORSEMAN 2ND/3RD MILL.2nd/3rd Millenium BC. Figure riding a horse/bull. Terracotta with incised decoration. Provenance: Private CT collection. Dimensions: H 2.75" x W 1.25" x D 2.25" Condition: Top of figures head missing.See Sold Price
Sold2018Sevres-Style Bronze and Porcelain CenterpieceSevres-Style Bronze and Porcelain Centerpiece Louis XV - The Bowl measure 12 W x 17 1/2 L and 13 H Note: Top measurement from Bronze Tiger Head to Tiger Head = 23 All Measurements are in inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024French Meat Market Butcher Block w/ Storage w/ Bull Heads / 55 1/2"H, 86 1/2"L(7 ft. 2 1/2 in.),French Meat Market Butcher Block w/ Storage w/ Bull Heads / 55 1/2"H, 86 1/2"L(7 ft. 2 1/2 in.), 31 1/2"WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Syro-Hittite Stone Altar w/ Bull Heads**Originally Listed At $1000** Near East, Anatolia, Turkey or Syria, Syro-Hittite culture, ca. 2000 to 1000 BCE. A remarkable altar vessel hand carved from a red-brown stone, the shallow basin restingSee Sold Price
Sold2018W. Asiatic Style Bearded Statuette with Cuneiform.An undated archaistic ceramic figurine of a robed and bearded male with hands clasped at the waist, bands of pseudo cuneiform text to the reverse, after the antique. 54 grams, 10cm (4"). Property of aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Western Asiatic Luristan Style Kohl Pot with IbexAn undated archaistic bronze kohl pot or vessel, in late 2nd millennium BC style, biconical in profile with bulbous neck and flared rim, strap handle to the rear, the base a pair of D-section limbs anSee Sold Price
Sold2015Western Asiatic Style Bull FigurineAn undated archaistic bronze figurine of a standing bull with prominent horns; hollow to the underside. 266 grams, 13cm (5"). From a central London collection formed between 1990-2000. [No Reserve]See Sold Price
Sold2021Bactrian Leaded Bronze Pitcher w/ Bull Head SpoutAncient Central Asia, Bactria, ca. 2500 to 2000 BCE. An exemplary leaded bronze pitcher presenting a discoid foot, a short, cylindrical leg, a tear-drop form body, a narrow neck, and a spout in the shSee Sold Price
Oct 01Choice Furniture & Auction Gallery1970s Murano style Tutti Frutti Bowl Beautiful colors on this art glass bowl with fingers going$50
6 hrs LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Pair Of 19th C. Empire Style Silver Plated With Baccarat Crystal Bowl Centerpieces$7,500
Sep 29GOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)2008 Loyd Walter Silver Maple Bowl w/ Spire Lid, Signed$50