Sold2015WILLIAM HENRY DETHLEF KOERNER (American, 1878-19WILLIAM HENRY DETHLEF KOERNER (American, 1878-1938)Daybreak Inquisition, 1See Sold Price
Sold2021William Henry Dethlef Koerner (1878-1938) 'Min JewettWilliam Henry Dethlef Koerner (1878-1938) 'Min Jewett Was Here to See You,' She Announced, 'I Guess She's Going to Let Bygones be Bygones' signed 'W.H.D. / Koerner' (lower right) oil on canvas 28 x 40See Sold Price
SoldWilliam Henry Dethlef Koerner (1878-1938) Bobby of the Bar Cross 17 x 26 in. framed 21 x 30 in.William Henry Dethlef Koerner (1878-1938) Bobby of the Bar Cross initialed 'W.H.D.K.' (center left) and titled and numbered 'No. 204' on an artist's label (on the reverse) oil on board 17 x 26 in. fraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Edward Stevens Illustration PaintingsEdward Stevens, American (1878-1938). Pair of illustration paintings. Each signed. Oil on Canvas. 25" H x 37" W, framed 29" x 41". Condition report: craquelure and some paint flaking, see photos. PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Henry Dethlef Koerner (American, 1878-1938William Henry Dethlef Koerner (American, 1878-1938) oil on canvas. Winter Scene. Dated 1917. Signed lower left. Measures 27 3/4 inches high x 36 inches wide. Total Framed Measures 35 1/2 inches high xSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX WEBER (AMERICAN, 1881-1961) OIL ON CANVAS, 1938, H 20.5" W 17.5" THE GOSSIPSMAX WEBER (AMERICAN, 1881-1961) OIL ON CANVAS, 1938, H 20.5" W 17.5" THE GOSSIPS Signed lower left. Provenance: Paul Rosenberg & Company New York; Private Collection, New York; Joan Michelman Ltd, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES JACQUES JOSEPH TISSOT (FRENCH, 1836-1902) ETCHING AND DRYPOINT ON WOVE PAPER, 1878, H 12" W 7"JAMES JACQUES JOSEPH TISSOT (FRENCH, 1836-1902) ETCHING AND DRYPOINT ON WOVE PAPER, 1878, H 12" W 7" (PLATE) LE CROQUET Edition of approximately 100. Catalogue Raisonne: Wentworth, 37. Signed and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY LEON ROECKER, OIL ON CANVASHENRY LEON ROECKER, (AMERICAN, 1860-1941) OIL ON CANVAS, 1938, H 25", W 30", FLORAL STILL LIFE Signed lower right "M. Leon Roecker". Matted and framed. Provenance: The Estate of Dr. James Letson, SagiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Catherine Esther Paris-Persenet, 1878, O/CFrench oil on canvas portrait of young girl holding birds nest, signed left Es. Paris-Persenet, 1878; 39"H 34"W overall; condition: relined, retoration near right eye.See Sold Price
Sold2023L.J.J. (Danish) Abstract Modern Oil On Canvas, 1938, Fantasi Portrait, H 25.5'' W 21.75''L.J.J. (Danish) Abstract Modern Oil On Canvas, 1938, Fantasi Portrait, H 25.5'' W 21.75'' | A 1938 Danish Abstract style oil on canvas titled "Fantasi Portrait" by L.J.J. Depicting biomorphic forms reSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Grimm (1891 - 1974 Palm Springs, CA)Weeping willow in a mountain landscape Oil on board Signed lower left: P. Grimm, signed again and dated verso: 1938 6" H x 8" W Exhibitions: The Irvine Museum, Irvine, CA, "Saving Paradise", June 16 -See Sold Price
Sold2016LUDWIG SPIEGEL MACHINE AGE AUTOMOBILE SCULPTUREAutomobile worker carrying a camshaft. German, after 1938. Dimensions: H 22"x W 6.5" x D 9.5" Condition: Nothing to NoteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hans Coray Landi Chairs (6)Set of six Landi stacking chairs by Hans Coray, 1938. 30" H x 20" W x 20" D.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Beaux Arts Cast Bronze Sculpture of a DogTitled "Beware of the Dog" P. Le Courtier, dated 1878. 18"h x 13"w x 7"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Lloyd Wright Chair for the Charles L. and Dorothy Manson House, Wausau, Wisconsin, 1938Frank Lloyd Wright Chair for the Charles L. and Dorothy Manson House, Wausau, Wisconsin, 1938 Cypress plywood, upholstery (H: 28 W: 18 1/2 D: 25 in.)Qty: (1) Provenance The Charles L. and DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Lloyd Wright Chair for the Charles L. and Dorothy Manson House, Wausau, Wisconsin, 1938Frank Lloyd Wright Chair for the Charles L. and Dorothy Manson House, Wausau, Wisconsin, 1938 Cypress plywood, upholstery (H: 27 W: 21 D: 26 in.)Qty: (1) Provenance The Charles L. and Dorothy ManSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bertil Vallien (Swedish/American, b. 1938) Head on Pillar, 2005 Kosta BodaHead on Pillar, 2005 Bertil Vallien (Swedish/American, b. 1938) Kosta Boda 72 h × 14 w × 14 d inches. etched signature on underside: B Vallien The Maharam Family CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016The Harp Player by Misha Frid, Bronze Sculpture, SingedThe Harp Player by Misha Frid, Bronze Sculpture, Singed on Base, 20"w x 25"h. Misha Frid (22 November 1938) is a Russian-born American sculptor, artist, graphic designer, film maker. Misha immigratedSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL CHAIGNEAU (FRENCH 1879-1938) OIL ON CANVAS, H 24" W 28" SHEPHERD WITH HIS FLOCKPAUL CHAIGNEAU (FRENCH 1879-1938) OIL ON CANVAS, H 24" W 28" SHEPHERD WITH HIS FLOCK Signed lower right. Rural scene with shepherd, sheepdog and flock with dark clouds entering from the left.See Sold Price
Sold2021James House, UntitledJames House Untitled 1938carved walnut 30 h × 7 w × 7 d in (76 × 18 × 18 cm) Carved signature, date and inscription to verso 'James House Jr 38 For Reuben Goldberg'.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hans Coray Landi Chairs (2)Landi stacking chairs by Hans Coray, 1938. 2. 30" H x 20" W x 20" D.See Sold Price
Sold2015Charles Merrick Capps (American, 1898-1981) MexicanCharles Merrick Capps (American, 1898-1981) Mexican Barber Shop, Etching and aquatint, Signed lower right, 1938. Unframed. Dimensions: h: 9 x w: 11 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022C. HARRY ALLIS (AMERICAN, 1870-1938), WATERCOLOR, 1900, H 9.75", W 11.75", WATERFALLS IN THE FORESTC. HARRY ALLIS (AMERICAN, 1870-1938), WATERCOLOR, 1900, H 9.75", W 11.75", WATERFALLS IN THE FOREST Signed and dated lower right. Framed under glass H 15.375", W 18.375".See Sold Price
Sold2018HARRY DAVIS FLUHART-WILLAMS OIL ON BOARDHARRY DAVIS FLUHART-WILLAMS, (AMERICAN, 1861-1938), OIL ON BOARD, H 16", W 13", "MONEY CHAT" Depicting a market in Paris with two woman. Signed lower left.See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesHarold Eugene Edgerton (American, 1903-1990) Gelatin Silver Print "Tennis - Forehand Drive, Jenny$500
Oct 10DuMouchellesWalter Rosenblum (American, 1919-2006) Gelatin Silver Print, "Girl on a Swing, Pitt St., N.Y. 1938",$375
Oct 10DuMouchellesRoger Tory Peterson (American, 1908-1996) Gouache And Watercolor on Board, Ca. 1938, "Osprey", H$750
Oct 10DuMouchellesZoltan Sepeshy (American, 1898-1953) Tempera on Board 1938, "Village on the Danube", H 10" W 14"$750
Oct 10DuMouchellesMathias Alten (American, 1871-1938) Oil on Canvas Board, "Coreopsis And Forget Me Nots", H 19" W 15"$1,500
5 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEMARITIME VIRTUE (1938), 1st MODEL, 1st CLASS for SAILING TROOPS (Naviganti)€110(2 bids)