Sold2015WALTER DEXEL H.Signed Woodcut 1916 GermanWALTER DEXEL 1890-1973Munich 1890 - 1973 Braunschweig (German) Title: Mosque / Moschee, 1916Technique: Original Hand Signed and Dated Woodcut on Velin paper.Plate Size: 15 x 10 cm / 5.9 x 3.9 in AdditSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Albers Large Homage to the Square Screenprint PosterAlbers, after Josef (German/American, 1888-1976), Herbert Geier Presents: Josef Albers Interaction of Color, Walter Dexel, Victor Vasarely, exhibition poster for a show at Grippi Gallery, NYC, 1973, wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Albers Homage to the Square Screenprint PosterAlbers, after Josef (German/American, 1888-1976), Herbert Geier Presents: Josef Albers Interaction of Color, Walter Dexel, Victor Vasarely, exhibition poster for a show at Grippi Gallery, NYC, 1973, wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Albers Large Homage to the Square Screenprint PosterAlbers, after Josef (German/American, 1888-1976), Herbert Geier Presents: Josef Albers Homage to the Square, Walter Dexel, Victor Vasarely, exhibition poster for a show at Grippi Gallery, NYC, 1973, wSee Sold Price
Sold2021PALMER HAYDEN (1890 - 1973) Sardine Boats (ofPALMER HAYDEN (1890 - 1973) Sardine Boats (of Concarneau). Watercolor on wove paper, 1961. 306x408 mm; 12x16 inches. Signed (twice) and dated in watercolor, lower right.Provenance: estate of Miriam HaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Palmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973) AmericanPalmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973) American Watercolor on Paper on Board Measure 9 1/2"in H x 19 1/2"in W and 13"in H x 23"in W with frame Known for: African-American figure, ethnic urban genSee Sold Price
Sold2022Palmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973)Palmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973) ,Watercolor on wove paper,Signed ,measures 20.5" x 24.5 " inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021STANTON MACDONALD WRIGHT (1890 - 1973): RUSTIC CANYON1952; signed, dated and titled illegibly lower middle; watercolor and pencil on paper; Provenance: de-accessioned from The Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego; 22 1/2 x 28 1/2 inches sight; 26 x 32 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Palmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973) AmericanPalmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973) American Watercolor on Paper on Board Measure 9 1/2"in H x 19 1/2"in W and 13"in H x 23"in W with frame Known for: African-American figure, ethnic urban genSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) "Caught in Storn"Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Oil / Canvas, Signed Lower Left ,measures 20" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2024Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right, measures 9.5 x 6 and 15.5 x 12.5 inches w/frame. Montague Dawson RSMA, FRSA was a British painter who was renownedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 5 1/4"in H x 3 1/4"in W and 13 1/4"in H x 11 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Sailing ships and ocean view painting Biography: MontagSee Sold Price
Sold2021Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England " Clipper shipMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England " Clipper ship on high seas" Watercolor / Paper Signed ,measures 13" x1.5" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 13"in H x 9"in W and 17 1/4"in H x 13 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Sailing ships and ocean view painting Biography: Montague DawsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Montague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) EnglandMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 5 1/4"in H x 3 1/4"in W and 13 1/4"in H x 11 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Sailing ships and ocean view painting Biography: MontagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Palmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973) AmericanPalmer Cole (Hedgeman) Hayden (1890 - 1973) American Oil on Canvas Measure 12"in H x 16"in W and 18"in H x 22"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: African-American figure, ethnic urban genre Biography:See Sold Price
Sold2022Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) Pair of ceiling lampsPaavo Tynell (1890-1973)Pair of ceiling lampsBrass, glass, enameled metal and woodEdited by Taito OyModel created circa 1945H 160 × L 95 cmProvenance :- Model created for HOK-Elanto restaurant inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) Ceiling lamp - Custom orderPaavo Tynell (1890-1973)Ceiling lamp - Custom orderBrass and glassEdited by TaitoSigned 'TT TAITO MADE IN FINLAND'Model created circa 1950H 190 × Ø 95 cmProvenance : Private collection, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) Model n°9602, 'ChinesePaavo Tynell (1890-1973)Model n°9602, 'Chinese hat'Pair of floor lampsBrass, rattan and wood stripsEdited by Taito OY and IdmanOne engraved 'Taito' and the other 'Idman'Model created circa 1940H 15See Sold Price
Sold2022Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) Table lampPaavo Tynell (1890-1973)Table lampBrassModel created circa 1945H 47 × Ø 38 cmProvenance : Private collection, Pori, Finland.See Sold Price
Sold2022Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) Model K1-8Paavo Tynell (1890-1973)Model K1-8Ceiling lampPainted metal, brass and glassEdited by IdmanMarked 'IDMAN'Model created circa 1950H 42 × Ø 100 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) Table lampPaavo Tynell (1890-1973)Table lampBrass, fabric and wooden slatsEdited by TaitoModel created circa 1950H 77 × Ø 38 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) Ceiling lampPaavo Tynell (1890-1973)Ceiling lampBrassEdited by Taito OyEditor's stamp 'TAITO'Model created in 1950H 133 × L 102 × P 14,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) Ceiling lampPaavo Tynell (1890-1973)Ceiling lampBrass and glassEdited by Taito OyModel created circa 1945H 130 × Ø 68 cmProvenance : Model created for the HOKE-Elanto restaurant, Helsinki, Finland.See Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Antique American Impressionist Navy Battle Ship Painting$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftRichard L. Edwards Auctioneering1973 Walter Carlos Switched On Bach 2 II Vinyl Albums - KM 32659$1
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD STEICHEN - Douglass Lighters - Original warm-toned vintage photogravure$1,200
19 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalWassily Kandinsky "Kleine Welten" (Small Worlds) Drawing - Black Ink, 1922$2,700(7 bids)
4 days LeftAuction WallstreetRolex Oyster Perpetual Date Ref 1501 35mm 14k Gold 1973 Automatic RA351$1,250(6 bids)
1 day LeftKamelot AuctionsFRENCH PAINT DECORATED SINGLE DOOR ARMOIRE IN THE LOUIS XV STYLE C 1890 WITH ADJUSTABLE SHELVING.$175(3 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanChristina Ramberg (American, 1946-1995) Back to Back, 1973 (a pair of etchings on a single sheet)$1,500
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC1890 S United States Twenty Dollar Gold Coin$1,250(4 bids)