Sold2019Walter E. BAUM: "Portrait of Judy" - Oil on Board"Portrait of Judy / Judith", 1951, being a portrait of a young Judith Weidenmoyer, of Sellersville, PA, by Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956). Oil painting on masonite, signed "BAUM" lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884 - 1956)Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884 - 1956) Late Fall in the Village Oil on Canvas Signed lower left W.E. Baum 31" x 39" Condition: recently been conserved and restored, restretched, relined, craquelurSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884- 1956)Medium: Watercolor. Busy farm and landscape in Bucks County PA. Dimensions: 11 X 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956)Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956) "Winter Creek with Snow," oil on panel, signed. Framed. Size: 14'' x 16'', 36 x 41 cm (panel); 16.5'' x 18'', 42 x 46 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956), , CityWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) City Street (Allentown) Signed 'W.E. BAUM' bottom right; also titled and located verso, oil on Masonite 24 x 30 in. (61 x 76.2cm) PROVENANCE: Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Quakertown HouseWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Quakertown House Signed ‘W.E. Baum’ bottom right; also signed, titled and located verso, oil on canvas 20 x 16 in. (50.8 x 40.6cm) ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956), AllentownWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956), Allentown Street Sceneoil on Masonite, signed and dated 1951 at lower right, retains remnants of a printed artist's bio and a hand-written label with the conSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Grey CityWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Grey City Signed 'W.E.Baum' bottom left; also titled and dated '1950/Grey City' verso, tempera oil on board 30 ¾ x 44 ¼ in. (78.1x112.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Spring ValleyWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) - Spring Valley Signed and titled verso, oil on board 12 ½ x 16 in. (31.8x40.6cm) Provenance Alderfer Auction & Appraisal, Fine Art and DecorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956)Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956)'Hosensack'Oil on board.Signed, titled verso15in. x 11 1/2in (38cm. x 29cm)Framed: 19in. x 16in (48 cm. x 41cm)Baum was an American artist and educator active iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956), , The MillWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) The Mill Signed 'W.E. BAUM' bottom right; also titled verso, oil on canvasboard 9 x 12 in. (22.9 x 30.5cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. Acquired directly from thSee Sold Price
Sold2017W.E. Baum Oil on Masonite View of Manayunk.W.E. Baum Oil on Masonite View of Manayunk. (Walter Emerson Baum, American, 1884-1956). Signed lower left "W.E. Baum" and inscribed verso. Image size 23-1/2'' x 29-1/4'', in a painted molded frame, 32See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Emerson Baum "The Church on the Hill" PaintingWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956). Oil on board titled "The Church on the Hill," depicting a winter scene of a town through trees. Signed along the lower right. Titled and inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956), oil on canvas, village street scene with a solitary figureWalter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956), oil on canvas, village street scene with a solitary figure on the road, signed lower right, 'W.E. Baum' and dated 'Nov. 1945', framed, wear consistent with agSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Emerson Baum "The Studio" oil on masoniteWALTER EMERSON BAUM (American 1884-1956) "The Studio", 1953 oil on masonite, 30 x 36 inches / 76.2 x 91.44 cm, Frame: 32 x 37 3/4 inches, signed and dated lower left: 'W.E. Baum, 1953'.See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956) winterscape, signed lower left edge, oil on board, 12 x 13Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956) winterscape, signed lower left edge, oil on board, 12 x 13 board, 19 x 20 approx frame overall. Signed reverse, Painted February 11, 1918See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956), , BridgeWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956)Bridge Over Tohickon CreekSigned 'W E BAUM' bottom right; also titled and located 'Bucks County, Pennsylvania' verso, oil on board6 x 8 in. (15.2 x 20.3cm)PRSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956) “red house??, 1952 Sellersville, Pennsylvania. signedWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956) “red house”, 1952 Sellersville, Pennsylvania. signed lower left, oil on canvas panel, 9 x 12 canvas, 16 x 19 frame overall.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956)Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956) "River and House in Winter," oil on board signed lower right. Size: 5'' x 7'', 13 x 18 cm (board); 6.75'' x 8.75'', 17 x 22 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Emerson Baum, Oil on Panel, SchwenksvilleWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956). Oil on masonite panel, winter scene in Schwenksville, PA 1946. Signed "W.E. Baum" lower right. 12 x 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Emerson Baum Oil on Panel, RiegelsvilleWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884-1956). Oil on masonite panel, winter scene in Riegelsville, Bucks County, PA 1941. Signed lower right "W.E. Baum". 16 x 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956)DESCRIPTION: Walter Emerson Baum (American 1884-1956). Oil on canvas. Untitled. House at the end of a wooded lane. Signed in both corners. PROVENANCE: Per son in law, given to Dr. Violet Kidd as a wedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956), , Houses byWalter Emerson Baum (American, 1884–1956) Houses by a River Signed bottom left, oil on canvasboard. 12 x 13 3/4 in. (30.5 x 34.9cm) PROVENANCE: The Artist. Private Collection (acquired directly fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Emerson Baum, Autumnal Landscape, oil on panelWALTER EMERSON BAUM (American, 1884-1956), Autumnal Landscape, oil on panel, panel: 7.5 x 9.5 inches, framed: 13 x 15 inches, signed lower right.See Sold Price
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter M. Cade III (B. 1936) Antique American Jazz Portrait Bassoon Player Original Oil Painting$70(3 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter Steding, Striking Young Portrait of Andy Warhol Signed Contemporary School Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Liverpool Transfer-Printed Creamware 'Emblem of America / Washington in Glory' Pitcher$400
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesEuropean Countryside by Paris Salon artist Walter Francis Brown$300(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAmerican Early 19c Child Folk Art Standing Portrait Itinerant TC Armstrong Sitter Oil Painting$40(2 bids)
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersMichael Augustine Power O'Malley (1877-1946) Portrait of a West of Ireland Girl in Red Oil on€700