Sold2018Antoine Villard, French (1867 - 1934) Oil on canvasAntoine Villard, French (1867 - 1934) Oil on canvas "Still Life" Signed lower left and en verso. Craquelure. Measures 15" x 30", Unframed. Shipping $105.00 (estimate $300-$400)See Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine Villard 1867-1934 Modern Abstract PaintingAntoine Villard (French, 1867-1934). Original oil painting on canvas. A Paris cityscape scene with a young woman to foreground, a bridge over the Seine and architectural elements to background. ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2019DAN W. SMITH (1865-1934) OIL ON CANVAS HORSE. SIGNEDDAN W. SMITH (1865-1934) OIL ON CANVAS HORSE. SIGNED AND DATED 1909. 19.5" X 23.5", FRAMED SIZE (SOME DAMAGE TO FRAME) 28" X 31.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021WALTER SPITZER 'GRANDMOTHER w CAT' OIL ON CANVASWalter Spitzer (Polish, 1927-2021) oil painting on canvas depicting a seated grandmother holding a cat. Signed upper right. Measures 5 1/2" x 3 5/8" + 3 1/2" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016W.T. ROBINSON (AMERICAN 1852-1934), OIL ON CANVASW.T. ROBINSON (AMERICAN 1852-1934), OIL ON CANVAS, MOONLIT COAST, SIGNED 1894. 9 X 14"; FRAMED 14 X 19"See Sold Price
Sold2016ANTOINE VILLARD (FRENCH, 1867-1934) HARBOR SCENEANTOINE VILLARD (FRENCH, 1867-1934) HARBOR SCENE PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting buildings, street, and walkways in a seaside village, fishing boats moored at the seawall with an approaching vesselSee Sold Price
Sold2017EUGENE WALTER SMALL (AMERICAN 1871-1934), OIL ONEUGENE WALTER SMALL (AMERICAN 1871-1934), OIL ON CANVAS, EMPIRE STATE BUILDING BEFORE THE TOWER, SIGNED 1931. 22 X 28"See Sold Price
Sold2021Wlodzimierz Terlikowski(Polish/France, 1873-1951) Two Dolls and Flowers, 1934, signed upper right "1934/W. de Terlikowski", oil on canvas, 25-5/8 x 19-5/8 in.; stained and parcel gilt wood frame, 37-1/8 x 31-1/8 in. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Delahogue, Eugene (French, 1867-1934) 1903 Oil PaintingDelahogue, Eugene Jules (French, 1867-1934) “Moulin En Muide Enzo.” Oil on canvas painting. Signed and titled lower right, appears to read Moulin En Muide Enzo and dated 1903. In good condition, rSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Greason oilWilliam Greason (American 1884-1945)- ''Bayou on The Kalamazoo River, Douglas''- oil on canvas, 1934, signed W. Greason lower left, large tear in canvas, several areas where paint is flaking. 17 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE BITTAR, FRENCH/AMERICAN, B 1934, OIL ON CANVAS H 44" W 32" A FRENCH GARDENPIERRE BITTAR, FRENCH/AMERICAN, B 1934, OIL ON CANVAS H 44" W 32" A FRENCH GARDEN A colorful assortment of flowers in full bloom and at its peak. Signed. Frame. 44" x 32". Circa 2000.See Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE BITTAR (FRENCH, B. 1934), OIL ON CANVAS, H 23", W 29", SNOWY BRIDGEPIERRE BITTAR (FRENCH, B. 1934), OIL ON CANVAS, H 23", W 29", SNOWY BRIDGE Signed lower left. Gilt wood and gesso frame H 33.5", W 39". From a home on Bluff Drive, Harbor Springs, Mich.See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Darby Bannard "Powder II" Oil on CanvasWalter Darby Bannard (American, 1934-2016), "Powder II", Oil on Canvas, 1964, Sotheby's, Kasmin Limited, Collection of Carter Burden, and Barbara Ross Interiors labels to verso, wood frame. Image: 66.See Sold Price
Sold2017PIERRE BITTAR OIL ON CANVASPIERRE BITTAR (FRENCH/AMERICAN B. 1934), OIL ON CANVAS, H 21", W 25", LAKE SHORELINE WITH SAILBOATS IN THE DISTANCE:Signed lower right; gilt frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021PIERRE BITTAR OIL ON CANVAS, SAILBOATSPIERRE BITTAR (FRENCH, 1934) OIL ON CANVAS, H 24" W 30" SAILBOATS, HARBOR SPRINGS, MI Signed lower right. Frame H 33.25" W 39". Provenance: Property of a Naples, Florida private collector. Purchased dSee Sold Price
Sold2020PIERRE BITTAR OIL ON CANVAS, PETOSKY, MICHIGANPIERRE BITTAR (FRENCH/AMERICAN, B. 1934), OIL ON CANVAS, H 40", W 30", PETOSKY, MICHIGAN Signed lower right; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016PIERRE BITTAR OIL ON CANVASPIERRE BITTAR (FRENCH/AMERICAN, B. 1934), OIL ON CANVAS, H 18", W 22", "HARBOR SPRINGS":View of Harbor Springs, MI. Signed lower right; signed; titled and numbered 215 (or 215) all on the top stretcheSee Sold Price
Sold2017PIERRE BITTAR OIL ON CANVASPIERRE BITTAR (FRENCH, B. 1934), OIL ON CANVAS, H 18", W 22", HARBOR WITH BOATS:Signed lower right; period or original antiqued frame.See Sold Price
2016PIERRE BITTAR OIL ON CANVASPIERRE BITTAR (FRENCH B. 1934), OIL ON CANVAS, H 18", W 22", "HARBOR SPRINGS":View of Harbor Springs, MI. Signed lower right; signed; titled and numbered 215 (or 215) all on the top stretcher; originaSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH SCHOOL (18th / 19th C)English Rose Attributed to George Baxter (English, 1804-1867) Oil on canvas H. 29" W. 25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Gilman Page, Massachusetts (1862-1934), Rocky Coastline, oil on canvas, linedWalter Gilman PageMassachusetts, (1862-1934)Rocky Coastlineoil on canvas, linedsigned lower right, framed.19 1/2 x 23 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018HOWARD RUSSELL BUTLER OIL ON CANVAS COASTLINEHOWARD RUSSELL BUTLER (US, 1856-1934), OIL ON CANVAS, H 20", W 30", COASTLINE:Signed lower left; frame is later in date.See Sold Price
Sold2015JULES MONGE OIL ON CANVASJULES MONGE (FRENCH 1855-1934), OIL ON CANVAS, H 15", W 22", "MILITAIRES EN EXERCISE":Signed lower left; later frame. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM BENECKE OIL ON CANVAS BOY WITH BUTTERFLYWILLIAM BENECKE, USA 1934, OIL ON CANVAS H 24" W 18" BOY WITH BUTTERFLY Gilt wood frame 33" x 27". Benecke studied at the Art Institute of Chicago and was an illustrator for the Chicago Tribune. W. BuSee Sold Price
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM (WILHELM) FREDERICK RITSCHEL (German/American 1864-1949) A PAINTING, "Opal Sea," 1934$700(2 bids)
4 days LeftRipley AuctionsGordon B. Mess, Indiana (1900 - 1959), rocky seascape with crashing waves, 1934, oil on canvas, 22$50
1 day LeftJasper52Monique Beucher (1934), French artist. Oil on canvas. Abstract composition. Colorful palette.$420
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Walt Kuhn (1877-1949), "Sleeping Acrobat," 1944, Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas, 19" H x 17" W$3,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesRobert Hopkin, (Scottish - American, 1832-09) Oil on Canvas, Seascape H 36" W 52"$2,500
Jun 06Akiba GalleriesAlfred Sheldon-Williams (English, 1841-1880) "The Chase" Oil On Canvas$125(3 bids)
Jun 14DuMouchellesWalter Shirlaw (American, 1838-1909) Oil on Canvas, Early 20th C., "Buffalo Hunt", H 24" W 30"$150(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesEnglish Barbizon Style Oil on Canvas Ca. 19th C., "Driving Cattle And Sheep in a Landscape", H 26" W$450
Jun 04Heritage Auctions61133: William Barr (American, 1867-1933) Three calves $500