Sold2022The Woodcutters salt print by Fox TalbotHeading: Author: Talbot, William Henry Fox Title: Woodcutters Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: c. 1845 Description: Salt print from calotype negative, mounted oSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM HENRY FOX TALBOT - The Open Door, 1843-44Artist: William Henry Fox Talbot Description: The Open Door, 1843-44 (no. 7) Medium: Photo Litho, 1993, Switzerland Dimension: 7.45x5.45" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board ArSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM HENRY FOX TALBOT - The Haystack, 1844Artist: TALBOT, WILLIAM HENRY FOX Title: The Haystack, 1844 Medium: Photo Litho, 1997, China Dimensions: 7.3x5.8" Artist Bio: William Henry Fox Talbot (1800 - 1877) was an English scientist, inventorSee Sold Price
Sold2019WILLIAM HENRY FOX TALBOT - The Open Door, 1844Artist: William Henry Fox Talbot Title: The Open Door, 1844 Medium: Gravure, 2002, Germany Dimensions: 8.6x6.5" Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board William Henry Fox Talbot (1800 - 1877) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Henry Fox Talbot: Leaves, 1838Artist: William Henry Fox Talbot Title: Leaves, 1838 Date: 2008 Medium: High Quality Photo Print with Copyright Royal Photographic Society Collection Print Origin: Printed in Italy / Corriere della SeSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Henry Fox Talbot - Leaves, 1838Artist: William Henry Fox Talbot Title: Leaves, 1838 Date/Printed: 2008 Medium: Photo Litho with Copyright Royal Photographic Society Collection Printer Location: Italy Additional Information: 13.5x22See Sold Price
Sold2019WILLIAM HENRY FOX TALBOT - Leaves, 1838Artist: William Henry Fox Talbot Title: Leaves, 1838 Date Printed: 2008 Medium: Photo Litho with Copyright Royal Photographic Society Collection Printer Location: Italy Size: 13.5x22 cm - 5.31x8.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM HENRY FOX TALBOT - Rue de la Paix, 1843No Reserve! Artist: WILLIAM HENRY FOX TALBOT Print Title: Rue de la Paix, 1843 Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: early 1980's Printed in France Image Size: 5.5 x 7.5 inches William Henry Fox TaSee Sold Price
Sold2021TABLETOP SET FOR TEA BY TALBOTEarly framed salted paper print of still life setting by William Henry Fox Talbot.Image size 2¼ by 5¾ inches, framed 8½ by 12 inches.NO RESERVESee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 15 PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS FROM THE ESTATE OF HOWARDLOT OF 15 PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS FROM THE ESTATE OF HOWARD DAITZ. THESE BOOKS EACH FEATURE A SINGLE PHOTOGRAPHER, INCLUDING DAVID OCTAVIUS HILL, EDWARD STEICHEN, KEITH CARTER, WILLIAM HENRY FOX TALBOT, JIMSee Sold Price
Sold20221864 Kingsbridge Estuary with Real Photos1864 "Kingsbridge Estuary with Rambles in the Neighborhood" compiled by S P Fox, illustrated with 26 real photographs laid in, possibly by her brother William Henry Fox Talbot (1800-1877 inventor andSee Sold Price
Sold2022SUN PICTURESSUN PICTURES WILLIAM HENRY FOX TALBOT Selections from a Private Collection Larry J. Schaaf (2007). New York: Hans P. Kraus Jr.. ISBN: 1-892535-22-X CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold2021Western Photographer William Henry Jackson letter withWestern Photographer William Henry Jackson letter with signature, on his stamped letterhead, New York, June 10, 1937, referencing a recognition medal for service to Colorado and the West from the UnivSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Henry Harrison Autograph Letter SignedWilliam Henry Harrison Autograph Letter Signed "WH Harrison." One page, 5.5" x 8.5", no place; September 13, [1837]. Addressed to his son-in-law, William. The letter reads in full: "After all the trouSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Henry Harrison Autograph Letter Signed 1828Heading: Author: Harrison, William Henry Title: Letter from William Henry Harrison regarding a misdirected bank deposit Place Published: Washington, D.C. Publisher: Date Published: January 4See Sold Price
Sold2016WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON CAMPAIGN LETTERWILLIAM HENRY HARRISON CAMPAIGN LETTER Good political content A.L.S., 8pp. 4to., White Post, Va., Sep. 30, 1840. "F. Fauntleroy" writes his brother in Indiana, in part: "...After Gen. Harrison's returSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Henry Harrison Political LetterInk manuscript letter dated Edgartown, Feb 1, 1842by F.P. Fellows regarding stock and the Nantucket delegation. Letter measures 10" x 8" and is on William Henry Harrison letterhead, featurinSee Sold Price
Sold2022[HARRISON, William Henry (1773-1841)]. A group of[HARRISON, William Henry (1773-1841)]. A group of pamphlets related to slavery, especially its expansion into Indiana, comprising:   Letter from William Henry Harrison, President of the ConventioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early Needlepoint of Three DogsInspired by William Barraud's "Lord Henry Bentinck's Fox Hounds with Terrier", minor wear to right lower corner. Visible image: approx. 23 1/4" x 26 3/4". Frame: approx. 24 3/4" x 28 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold20231906 D.H. Baldwin and Co. Letter + 1895 Letter Between Henry Hanna and William Worthington1906 D.H. Baldwin and Co. Letter confirming an order of Mary Hanna's + 1895 Letter Between Henry Hanna and William Worthington. Also included is a letter from Crump Brothers Leaf Tobacco Co. fSee Sold Price
Sold2017W.H. Bartlett, (4) pastoral color engravingsW.H. Bartlett, (4) pastoral color engravings, William Henry Bartlett (English, 1809-1854), "A letters hut on the Frontier", "The Catterskill Fall", "West Point and the Highlands", "Portage des Chats",See Sold Price
Sold2017Three Volumes Relating to Chinacomprising "The Canton Letters, 1839-1841, of William Henry Low" (reprint, 1948); "A History of the Press and Public Opinion in China" by Lin Yutang (University of Chicago Press, 1936); and a book inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Mauldin Weeping Lincoln & Signed RFK LetterWilliam Henry Mauldin (American, 1921-2003). Print of Mauldin's cartoon for the Chicago Sun-Times, Lincoln grieving following the assassination of President John F. Kennedy. Signed and dated 1963 in tSee Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsWyatt (Sir Matthew Digby,).- Signed requisition by 18 leading British architects, inviting Wyatt to£300