Sold2023Willie Cole (American, b. 1955 - ) Lithograph Pressed Iron Blossom No. 2 2006Signed (lower right) and numbered 26/90 with Blind Stamp lower left. Published by Tamarind Institute, Albuquerque, NM. Very good condition, with light toning and minor scuffing. Measures 22 1/8" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2024Christopher Brown (American, b.1951) LithographChristopher Brown (American, b.1951) Lithograph (2) total items including a 2001 Brown lithograph, pencil signed lower right and #21/35; together with a Willie Cole (American, b.1955) lithograph, undaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willie Cole, American 1955, The Wayside, C-PrintWillie ColeAmerican, 1955The WaysideC-Print1998, PUB 2 of 2, unframed.26 7/8 x 20 3/8 in. (68.3 x 51.8 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Willie Cole (American, born 1955) Pressed Iron Blossom No. 2Willie Cole (American, born 1955) Pressed Iron Blossom No. 2 Lithograph. Signed (lower right) and numbered 31/90. Published by Tamarind Institute, Albuquerque, NM 22 1/8 x 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Wayne Manns Mixed Media Portrait Painting BROTHER & SISTERPortrait Mixed Media Painting by well listed artist Wayne Manns (b. 1955 - ), a prominent New Orleans, Louisiana "outsider" artist popular for his remarkable recycled art paintings | Entitled BROTHERSee Sold Price
Sold2022BEAST WITH 1,000,000 EYES, THE - ONE SHEET27x41, 1955, U.S., AIP, horror Paul Birch, Lorna Thayer, Dona Cole B+ condition Quantity: 1See Sold Price
Sold2023framed o/b Mt Etna by Sarah Cole 1846-1852, sister of Thomas Coleframed o/b Mt Etna by Sarah Cole 1846-1852, sister of Thomas Cole H-6 3/4" W-10 1/2" L-See Sold Price
Sold20173 Topps Willie Mays Baseball Cards(3) Topps Willie Mays Baseball Cards including: (2) 1955 Most Valuable Player-1954, National League, (1) in plastic sleeve and (1) in hard plastic case, plus (1) 1961, #150, in plastic sleeve. CONDITISee Sold Price
Sold20211955 Topps Baseball #194 Willie Mays SGC 2.5This is a gorgeous looking card for the grade. The color and gloss are pack fresh. Card has brilliant white borders that are centered 55/45 L/R and 199/0 T/B. There is an incredibly light wrinkle on tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Willie E. Lamb-Vintage Signed Photo (Nobel Prize 1955)Vintage 2.5x2.5 B&W photograph signed on the lower margin in blue ballpoint ink by Willis E. Lamb. Excellent condition. (1913-2008) Willis Eugene Lamb Jr. was an American physicist who won the Nobel PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nano Lopez (b. 1955 Colombian/American) "Elizabeth" Lifesize Ostrich SculptureDESCRIPTION: Nana Lopez (b. 1955 Colombian/American) "Elizabeth" Lifesize Ostrich sculpture composed of a polychromed and patinated bronze foundation depicting a standing ostrich form, titled: "ElizabSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) Jane Gets Her Way , 1982Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) Jane Gets Her Way , 1982 oil on canvas laid to Masonite with integral frame 52 1/2 x 71 1/8 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) The Dry Waller, 1985Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) The Dry Waller, 1985 oil on board in artist's frame 56 3/4 x 34 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Kentridge (South African, b. 1955) AtlasWilliam Kentridge (South African, b. 1955) Atlas Procession I, 2000 etching, aquatint, drypoint, letterpress with hand-painting signed and numbered 31/40 in pencil 62 x 42 inches. Provenance:David KruSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeff Koons (b. 1955), Puppy, 1998, white glazedJeff Koons (b. 1955), Puppy, 1998, white glazed porcelain vase, signed, dated and numbered on bottom, 2061/3000, height 17 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) So, 2008Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) So, 2008 tempera and oil on linen 42 x 32 inches. Provenance: Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago Sold: Paddle8, the Art Institute of Chicago Society for Contemporary Arts BeneSee Sold Price
Sold2023** Jeff Koons (b.1955) Diamond (Red)** Jeff Koons (b.1955)Diamond (Red)Limoges porcelain with chromatic coating multiple, 2020, signed, titled and dated on underside, numbered from the edition of 599, published by Bernardaud, Limoges, oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nano Lopez (Colombian / American, b.1955) 'Leonardo' Bronze SculptureNano Lopez (Colombian / American, b.1955) 'Leonardo' Bronze Sculpture 2018, sign on top side of base, #680/980, having enameled, gold patina and sculptural, engraved designs including a back story carSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Wyatt Jr (b. 1955), "Bubblegum Problems," 1976, Charcoal and graphite on four sheets ofRichard Wyatt Jr(b. 1955)"Bubblegum Problems," 1976Charcoal and graphite on four sheets of cream-colored paperEach signed and dated in pencil near the lower edge, at center: Wyatt JrSheet ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEFF KOONS (AMERICAN, B. 1955)JEFF KOONS (AMERICAN, B. 1955)Puppy (Vase) White glazed porcelain, incised signature to underside, dated 1998, edition 1015/3000 (total edition includes 50 artist's proofs), published by Art of this CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kerry James Marshall (b. 1955): May 15, 2001Kerry James Marshall (b. 1955): May 15, 2001 Screenprint in colors on wove paper, 2003, signed, titled and dated in pencil, numbered 7/60. 28 x 22 1/2 in. (sheet), 34 3/4 x 29 3/4 in. (frame). Note: RSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karen Kilimnik (b. 1955): Her Greatest Pleasure Was To Do Good Wherever She CouldKaren Kilimnik (b. 1955): Her Greatest Pleasure Was To Do Good Wherever She Could Colored crayon on paper, 1997, unsigned, dated lower right. 25 3/4 x 34 3/4 in. (sheet), 28 1/2 x 37 in. (frame). TheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gu Wenda (b. 1955) Untitled (Pseudo Characters)Gu Wenda (b. 1955)Untitled (Pseudo Characters)Ink on paper45-1/2 x 30 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeff Koons (b. 1955) Balloon Dog (Yellow)Jeff Koons (b. 1955)Balloon Dog (Yellow)Metallic porcelain multiple, 2015, with the artist's printed signature, title and date verso, numbered from the edition of 2300, published by Bernardaud, LimogeSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward Burtynsky (Canadian, b. 1955) Feng Jie #6, Yangtze River China 2002 (from Three Gorges Dam$1,000
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMichele Zalopany (American, b. 1955), "Malaysian Pearl Divers"$2,200
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMichele Zalopany (American, b. 1955), "Malaysian Pearl Diver"$2,200
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanChristopher Wool (American, b. 1955) Black Book (complete set of 17 offset lithographs, with title$6,000
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRoni Horn (b.1955) Signed Limited Edition Contemporary Abstract "Remembered Words (Bitch) 2012-2013)$140(2 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesFutura (American, B. 1955) & Stash (American, B. 1967) Mixed Media on Canvas, Brooklyn$3,750
42 mins LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryKAREN KILIMNIK (AMERICAN B. 1955), THE ROYAL LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD, 2007£150
Oct 10DuMouchellesLeonard 'Futura' McGurr (American, B. 1955) Mixed Media Paint on Canvas Banner, October 1991,$600
Oct 10DuMouchellesTyree Guyton (American, B. 1955) Mixed Media on Board 1988, "Urban Child", H 17.75" W 24"$4,500
42 mins LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ CHRISTOPHER DEAN (BRITISH B. 1955), UNTITLED (HEAD)£50(1 bid)