Sold2020FOLK ART PAINTED WOOD WHIRLY-GIG, ESCANABA, MIFOLK ART PAINTED WOOD WHIRLY-GIG, H 48", W 24", ESCANABA, MI A Folk Art hand-carved and painted wood whirly-gig from Escanaba, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2023American Folk Art Painted Wood & Tin Whirly Gig, Ca. 1850, Woman in a Rocking Chair, H 20" L 20"American Folk Art Painted Wood & Tin Whirly Gig, Ca. 1850, Woman in a Rocking Chair, H 20" L 20" Depth 14" | the whirly gig depicts a woman in a rocking chair underneath the shade of a tree. Circa 185See Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Whirly Gig24 inch tall carved and hand painted whirly gig, paddle style rotating arms, red, black and white paint, wearing a red top hat, metal rod mount, fitted in a later edition wood standSee Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Whirly Gigmule kicking man. Whirly gig on base. Carved wood and paint.See Sold Price
Sold2020T.B. Alfred Folk art whirly-gig of native in a canoeFolk art whirly-gig of native in a canoe on a natural wood base. Marked T/B Alfred #12/45 1999.See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Folk Art Wooden Whirl a Gigs20th C. Comprising a goose, a wood cutter and two figures withgrinding stone. Longest 20"l x 15 1/2"w.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Collection of Outdoor Folk Art.A Collection of Outdoor Folk Art. Comprising a carved and painted wood 'wood cutter' whirl-a-gig, a carved and painted wood whirl-a-gig with two birds, a carved and painted wood airplane. and a painteSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO PIECES OF FOLK ARTIncl. a hand painted board, sea shore scene signed "Ransford Naugler" and a wood whirly gig of fish signed "Ben Miller" and "D. Steep." NOTE: Chip to fin (see photos.) Size of painting: 18 x 28 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Domingo Batz (1857-1936), A polychromed carved wood folk art walking stick, 1885, Carved wood,Jose Domingo Batz (1857-1936)A polychromed carved wood folk art walking stick, 1885Inscribed to the handle: 450 Woodcuts By J.D. Batz / 1885The intricately carved wood walking stick with hundreds of dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Wood Folk Art HorseCarved wood horse with real hair tail. Size: 36"Tx 32"L x 10.5"W Circa: 1890 List Price: $7200 Books not included.See Sold Price
Sold2016Mixed wood (oak, mahogany & other woods) folk artMixed wood (oak, mahogany & other woods) folk art cathedral clock with pierced fretwork, 8-day time & strike movement with paper dial, some losses & breaks, some parts need regluing, 46" hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicolas Herrera b. 1964 Naive Wood Folk Art PlaqueNicolas Herrera (American, born 1964). Retable Polychrome Wood Plaque. Signed lower right, inscribed on verso, dated 1994, with gallery label. Good condition with minor crazing and age wear. Retains oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Colorful Painted Wood Folk Art Parcheesi Game BoardHand Painted Wood Framed Folk Art Parcheesi Game Board. This is a hand-drawn and hand-painted Parcheesi game board. The board was drawn on with what appears to be pencil, and then colored in with appeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carved and Painted Wood Folk Art Figure Height overallCarved and Painted Wood Folk Art Figure depicting a devil Height overall 18 1/2 x width 6 x depth 5 1/4 inches Estimate $150-250 Property from the Howard and Catherine Feldman Folk and Southwestern ArSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Carved Wood Folk Art Church Toy SetA Carved Wood Folk Art Church Toy Set 19th/20th Century twelve pieces total, including minister, pianist and congregation. Largest: 7 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. James DawsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Markus Pierson Carved Wood Folk Art Dog SculptureMassachusetts, b. 1961 Depicts a suave broad shoulder humanoid dog in a cow print suit holding a rose while a crow perches on one soldier and another on a cactus beside him. Wood,25 3/4" t x 13 3/4" wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Amer. Carved/Painted Wood Folk Art Walking StickEarly 20th century; wonderful walking stick with painted frog and entwined snake with metal forked tongue.See Sold Price
SoldA CARVED WOOD FOLK ART MARIONETTE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. Late 19th/early 20th century. In broadclot...A CARVED WOOD FOLK ART MARIONETTE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. Late 19th/early 20th century. In broadcloth suit and felt top hat, face accented with real hair, 635 x 230 x 230 mm. With pine stand. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021A CARVED WOOD FOLK ART CHAIN IN ORIGINAL GOLD PAINTThe 45-piece integral chain links along with an integral swivel carved from a single piece of wood, old gilt finish, early 20th century. Measures 71 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packinSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE CARVED WOOD FOLK ART BEARLarge carved wood folk art bear in a hunting position, having a pleasing patina to the wood, signed in carving at bottom with the name Maillan. Approximate Dimensions: l. 21.75", h. 12.5", d. 8.25" PrSee Sold Price
Sold2017American Painted Wood Folk Art Toy Wagon C. 1850A fine and rare carved polychrome toy with an acrobat. Appears to be original with the exception of replaced leather reins for horses. Reputed to have belonged to Washington Irving (1783-1859), the noSee Sold Price
2 days LeftApple Tree Auction CenterHand Carved and Painted Wood Folk Art Russian Christmas Ornaments$15(2 bids)
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Hand Woven Tapestry Southwest Birds & Flowers Wood Framed Folk Art$1