Sold2018Arnold Blanch Female Portrait Oil Painting LISTEDArnold Blanch (1896 - 1968) USA, oil on canvas painting. Unsigned but attributed to Blanch. From the estate of artist Doris Lee. Stamp on back reads Estate Of Doris Lee Arnold Blanch 1896-1968. NotablSee Sold Price
Sold2022Doris Lee (1905 - 1983)"Gray Day at the Beach"; c. 1940; Lithograph; 13" x 9.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2022Doris Lee. Gray Day at the Beach. Litho.Lee, Doris Emrick (American 1905 - 1983). Gray Day at the Beach. c. 1940. Lithograph on wove paper. Signed in pencil in l.r. Framed: 15" x 18 1/2". Condition: Sight very good. Some mat burn.Not examinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Carlos Orozco RomeroCarlos Orozco Romero (Mexican, 1896-1984), Portrait of a Young Woman, circa 1940, watercolor, signed lower right, signed verso, sheet (unframed): 10.25"h x 8.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Doris Mexican Sterling Silver Niello BraceletRare pre-colombian design Mexican sterling silver niello bracelet by Doris. Signed "DORIS SILVER", also marked "MEXICO" and "CORPUS ARTISANS" Circa 1940s. Dimensions: 6-1/2" by 3/4" 39.2 grams Free shSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRITZ HENLE, 1940 CANADA LEE, Photo GravurePhotographer: Fritz Henle (Germany, 1909 - 1993) - was a German-born photographer, known as "Mr. Rollei" for his use of the 2.25" square format film used in the Rolleiflex camera.Subject: Portrait BlaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Toledo (USA1940-2019) Portrait WatercoloFrancisco Benjamin Lopez Toledo (MEXICAN / UNITED STATES / TEXAS / NEW YORK, ITALY, 1940 - 2019) portrait watercolor work depicting a beaded man. Signature on back of paper. Mounted in a black paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2017*VINTAGE MEXICAN POPOTILLO STRAW COMPOSITION(Ca. 1940s/1950s) Portrait of man, approximate work size by sight 9 1/4" x 7 1/2", frame 15" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2020Frida Kahlo Mexican Modernist Oil on CanvasOil on canvas. Featuring a self-portrait. Signed Kahlo and inscribed 1940 on a banner above subject. Attributed to Frida Kahlo (1907-1954, Mexican). Canvas: 29 x 24 cm (11.5 x 9.5 inches). Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR TO FRIDA KAHLO SELF PORTRAIT PENCIL PAINTINGAttributed to Frida Kahlo, American, Mexican, 1907 to 1954, pencil painting on paper, Self Portrait with a Monkey. Circa: 1935 to 1940. Signed upper right. Stamped with a gallery stamp, Julien Levy GaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hector Aguilar (1905-1986, Mexican)A Georgia O'Keefe-style belt, circa 1940-1945; Taxco, Mexico Buckle stamped: HA / Taxco / 940 Similar to one worn by Georgia O'Keefe in her studio portrait, an adjustable black suede leather belt wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Doris Ulmann (American, 1882-1934). Man at a Loom, Berea, Kentucky. WPA Period Platinum PrintDoris Ulmann (American, 1882-1934). Man at a Loom, Berea, Kentucky. WPA period platinum print, signed lower right to mat. Doris Ulmann is best known for her portraits of the people of Appalachia, partSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Toledo (Mexican 1940 -2019) Frijoles DormidosFrancisco Benjamín López Toledo (Mexican 1940 -2019) "Frijoles Dormidos" (Sleeping Beans.) 2004 Watercolor and ink painting on paper, shadow box frame. Signed lower right. A Mexican Zapotec painter,See Sold Price
Sold2023MEXICAN PORTRAIT MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY DIEGO RIVERADiego Rivera, Mexican, 1886 to 1957, mixed media painting on paper, Flower Seller, depicting a portrait of a woman selling calla lilies flowers. Signed lower left. Framed. Provenance: Le Petit PalaisSee Sold Price
2017Doris Lee, Magnified, Oil/CanvasDoris Lee (American 1905-1983) Framed still life of plants and a magnifying glass. [Art: 13 1/2" x 17 1/2"; Frame: 17" x 21"]. Warped and with abrasions.See Sold Price
Sold2021Doris Lee "Snake Charmer" gouache on paperDORIS LEE (American 1905-1983) "Snake Charmer" gouache on paper, sight: 9.75 x 8.875 inches; overall with frame: 18.5 x 17.375 inches, signed lower right: 'Doris Lee'. Literature: This work was reprodSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mid century modern Modernist NYC WPA 1940’sAmazing 1940’s or so Modernist NYC painting? Likely a WPA artist. Unsigned a wonderful early view of Manhattan. From an old NYC estate. The site is approximately just over 15 inches wide by nearly 2See Sold Price
Sold20222 Signed William Draper Portraits, 1940sWilliam Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003). Two oil on canvas portraits - portrait of woman is signed and dated 1940 on lower right, portrait of male is signed on lower right, ca. 1940s. A wonderfuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Toledo (Mexican, 1940-2019) Watercolor on Paper PaintingArtist: Francisco Toledo (Mexican, 1940-2019) Medium: Watercolor on paper Title: N/A Subject: Abstract quilt with figures Image Size: 22H x 15W Date: N/A Edition Size: Original Signature: Lower centeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Toledo (Mexican, 1940-2019) Pen and InkArtist: Francisco Toledo (Mexican, 1940-2019) Medium: Pen and ink on paper Title: En El Monte Saltan Los Chapulines(The Grasshoppers Jump on the Mountain) Subject: Toledo fantasy Image Size: 15.5H xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) Portrait, Frederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) Portrait, 1940 oil on board signed (lower right) 16 x 10 1/2 inches. Note to the buyer: This work is currently being stored at the Hindman St. Louis office.See Sold Price
Sold2017FRANCISCO TOLEDO (Mexican b. 1940) A PAINTING,FRANCISCO TOLEDO (Mexican b. 1940) A PAINTING, "La Mujer," gouache and paper, signed L/R. 20" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Mexican School , Portrait of a lady wearing gold jewelry in a white dress, 1867, Oil on19th Century Mexican SchoolPortrait of a lady wearing gold jewelry in a white dress,1867Oil on canvasSigned indistinctly, dated, and inscribed lower right: P.F. Monr[***] pinta / Mejico43" H x 33See Sold Price
2023Doris E. Lee Sea Bird Painting w/ LithographDoris Emrick LeeNew York, Florida, Illinois 1904-1983 Includes the original painting for "Sea Bird" depicting a folk art bird standing on a beach surrounded by shells and debris with a full color lithSee Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsHoratio Renteria Rocha Mexican Girl Portrait Oil Painting Landscape Courtyard Horses Architecture$375(4 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsONATE, Francisco Rodriguez (Mexican, b. 1940). A Kurikaeri....$300(1 bid)
2 days LeftEldred'sPAUL ESTEBAN (PABLO) O'HIGGINS (Utah/California/Mexico, 1904-1983), Portrait of a farmer., Print on$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftRR AuctionHarper Lee: To Kill a Mockingbird (First Edition with Original Dust Jacket)$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesForrest Lee Moses, New Mexico (1934-2021), Southwest Mountain Landscape, oil on canvas$1,000
1 day LeftJasper52Orig Pre-War Beach Polynesian Beauty Oil Painting on Velvet, Roger Fowler Tahiti$3,200
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsJIMENEZ, Luis (American, 1940 - 2006). Self-Portrait. 1996....$650(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsEdward Colker Antique American WPA Social Realist Young Black Woman Portrait Oil Painting$90(5 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsElizabeth Pratt WPA Social Realist Young Black Woman Portrait Exhibited Antique Framed Oil Painting$90(3 bids)
4 days LeftBlock Auction HouseGeneral Robert E. Lee "Currier & Ives" Lithograph (Late 19th Century)$25(1 bid)