Featured22 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions Mid-Century Italian School Street Scene With Various Figures Signed Illegibly$90(3 bids)
Featured5 days LeftJasper52Huge 18th Century Italian Oil Painting Shipping in Merchant Port Many Figures$4,600
Featured22 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions Italian School 19th Century Portrait Oil Painting On Canvas$260(4 bids)
Live NowNeal Auction CompanyItalian School, 17th/18th c ., "Still Life of Peaches and Grapes", oil on canvas$250(4 bids)
Sep 29, 2024Broward Auction GalleryAntonio De Simone (Italy,1851-1907) gouache painting antique$220(5 bids)
20 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ITALIAN BAROQUE SCHOOL, A PAINTING, "Susanna and the Elders," 17TH CENTURY$2,500
Sep 28, 2024Fontaine's Auction GalleryDavid Dalla Venezia (Italian, b. 1965), A Male & Female Having Intercourse in a Niche$2,200
20 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ITALIAN SCHOOL, A SCULPTURE, "Dionysus, called Narcissus," 19TH/20TH CENTURY$550(4 bids)
Sep 29, 2024Curated Gallery AuctionsImportant Monogrammed Italian Futurist Original Framed Pencil Drawing Figurative Work$20(2 bids)
22 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions Lucien Feitussi (1929-2017, American) Chaplin Meets De Koonig$320(2 bids)
Sep 29, 2024Broward Auction GalleryLeopoldo Mariotti (Italy,1848-1916) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
Oct 13, 2024Broward Auction GalleryGiovanni Filosa (Italy,1850-1935) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAntique Italian Old Master Subject Oil Madonna Christ Child Landscape Rear Label 19c 18in x 14.5in$200(1 bid)
Italian Renaissance armor leads the Fine Ancient Art and Militaria sale July 13-14 at ApolloLONDON, UK — One of the best-preserved Italian Renaissance armors in private hands comes for sale at Apollo Art Auctions in London this month. Part of the so-called Prince collection, it is estimated at £600,000-£1.2m ($760,000-$1.5m) on July 13 and July 14. While its commission is uncertain — it was perhaps made for Gonzalo Fernández […]
Italian jeweler Marina B succeeded on her own termsNEW YORK — Marina Bulgari (b. 1930-) was destined by birthright for the jewelry business but determined to find her own path. She began her career working in the family business, Bulgari, which her grandfather started. After studying art and design in college, she joined the company and began designing, eventually helping run Bulgari when […]
Italian Micromosaic Mythical Plaque leads our five top auction resultsHEADLINE BOONTON, N.J. – Estimated at $2,500-$3,500, this micromosaic plaque depicting the Rape of Europa hammered for $13,000 and sold for $16,250 with buyer’s premium as part of Millea Bros.‘ three-day sale on November 15-17. Dated circa 1820, the central scene, depicting the Phoenician princess’s abduction by Zeus, is one based on Michelangelo Maestri’s influential series of gouache drawings […]
Italian art glass scion Ercole Barovier moved the medium forward NEW YORK — Ercole Barovier (Italian, 1889-1974) was arguably the most influential and innovative Murano glassblower in the early part of the 20th century.