Printed Books 2006-04-06 Auction - 577 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 16
183E: Cervantes Don Quixote de la Mancha, 1781196E: [Tyndale (William)334E: Johnson (Lionel) Poems
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Printed Books

An excellent range of books at all price points. In particular a large collection of Modern First Editions, English and Continental Literature, English Civil War Books and Zoology.
SOLD
Betjeman. Old Lights for New Chancels: Betjeman (John) Old Lights for New Chancels,soiled, 1940 § Auden (W.H.) and Louis MacNeice. Letters from Iceland, 1937; New Year Letter, 1941 § Yeats (W.B.) Early Poems and Stories, stained, 1925;
0362E: Betjeman. Old Lights for New ChancelsEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Blunden (Edmund) Undertones of War: Blunden (Edmund) Undertones of War,first edition, original cloth, dust-jacket, spine darkened slightly, otherwise a fine copy, 8vo, 1928.
0363E: Blunden (Edmund) Undertones of WarEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Bradbury (Ray) The October Country: Bradbury (Ray) The October Country,1956 § Sillitoe (Alan) The Ragman's Daughter, jacket spine browned, 1963 § Amis (Kingsley) The Anti-Death League, front inside panel of jacket marked, 1966 §
0364E: Bradbury (Ray) The October CountryEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Braine (John) Room at the Top: Braine (John) Room at the Top,jacket a little chipped and stained near spine, 1957 § Braithwaite (E.R.) To Sir, With Love, 1959 § Lee (Laurie) Cider with Rosie, a few abrasions to jacket, spine
0365E: Braine (John) Room at the TopEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Burroughs (Edgar Rice) Tarzan of the Apes: Burroughs (Edgar Rice) Tarzan of the Apes,first English edition, 35pp. advertisements at end deated 6/7/17, browning to page edges, original orange cloth, rebacked preserving original backstrip, 8vo,
0366E: Burroughs (Edgar Rice) Tarzan of the ApesEst.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Campbell (Roy) The Georgiad: Campbell (Roy) The Georgiad,1931; Collected Poems, 1949 § Adamastor, 1930, all inscribed to Peter Eaton from the author § Davies (Rhys) The Withered Root, 1927 § Lewis (A.H.) Wolfville Days, New
0367E: Campbell (Roy) The GeorgiadEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Christie (Agatha) The Big Four: Christie (Agatha) The Big Four,first edition, spotting, original cloth, a little marked and rubbed, 8vo, 1927.
0368E: Christie (Agatha) The Big FourEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
The Mystery of the Blue Train: Christie (Agatha) The Mystery of the Blue Train,first edition, occasional foxing, original cloth, frayed at spine ends, extremities a little rubbed, 8vo, [1928].
0369E: The Mystery of the Blue TrainEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Christie (Agatha) The Hound of Death: Christie (Agatha) The Hound of Death,first edition, original cloth, spine slightly faded, dust-jacket, repairs to inside edges, loss to head of spine, 1933; and another by the same, 8vo(2)
0370E: Christie (Agatha) The Hound of DeathEst.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Christie (Agatha) The Hound of Death: Christie (Agatha) The Hound of Death,first edition, small ownership name at foot of title and on front pastedown, some mottling to covers and spine faded, lacking dust-jacket, 1933 § Waugh (Evelyn)
0371E: Christie (Agatha) The Hound of DeathEst.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Christie (Agatha) Hercule Poirot's Christmas: Christie (Agatha) Hercule Poirot's Christmas,first edition, original cloth, a very good copy, 8vo, 1939.
0372E: Christie (Agatha) Hercule Poirot's ChristmasEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Christie (Agatha) The Body in the Library: Christie (Agatha) The Body in the Library,first edition, ownership inscription on front free endpaper, original cloth, a little damp-affected at lower edge, dust-jacket, loss to foot of spine at
0373E: Christie (Agatha) The Body in the LibraryEst.
£500
-
£600
SOLD
Christie (Agatha) Sparkling Cyanide: Christie (Agatha) Sparkling Cyanide,owner's name on front free endpaper, jacket torn at top edge, 1945; 4.50 from Paddington, jacket spine browned, 1957; At Bertram's Hotel, jacket torn at spine
0374E: Christie (Agatha) Sparkling CyanideEst.
£120
-
£180
SOLD
Christie (Agatha) Cat Among the Pigeons: Christie (Agatha) Cat Among the Pigeons,jacket price-clipped, 1959; The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side, a few closed repaired tears to jacket, 1962; Elephants Can Remember, 1972, first editions,
0375E: Christie (Agatha) Cat Among the PigeonsEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Christie (Agatha) The Passing of Mr. Quinn: Christie (Agatha) and G.Roy McRae. The Passing of Mr. Quinn. The book of the film, adapted from a short story by Agatha Christie. Novelised by G. R. McRae,first edition thus, original cloth, gilt,
0376E: Christie (Agatha) The Passing of Mr. QuinnEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Conrad (Joseph) The Rescue,: Conrad (Joseph) The Rescue, 1920 § Strachey (Lytton) Queen Victoria, 1921; Books and Characters, 1922; Elizabeth and Essex, 1928; Portaits in Miniature, 1931 § Huxley (Aldous) Those Barren Leaves,
0377E: Conrad (Joseph) The Rescue,Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Gold: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Gold,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, price-clipped, spine sunned, 8vo, 1981.
0378E: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's GoldEst.
£180
-
£220
SOLD
Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Honour: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Company,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, price-clipped, spine slightly sunned, otherwise a fine copy, 8vo, 1982.
0379E: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's HonourEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Sword: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Sword,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, a fine copy, 8vo, 1983.
0380E: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's SwordEst.
£500
-
£700
SOLD
Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Enemy: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Enemy,first edition, slight browning to page edges, light mark to extreme fore-edge of some ff., original boards, dust-jacket, spine slightly sunned, otherwise a very good
0381E: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's EnemyEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Honour: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Honour,first edition, original boards, dust-jacket, spine slightly sunned, otherwise a fine copy, 8vo, 1985.
0382E: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's HonourEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Triumph: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Triumph,1998; Vagabond, signed by the author, 2002; Sharpe's Escape, 2004, first editions, original boards, dust-jackets; and 11 others by the same, 8vo(14)
0383E: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's TriumphEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Prey: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's Prey,first edition, number 36 of 90 copies signed by the author, original rexine-backed marbled boards, 8vo, Blakeney, 2001.
0384E: Cornwell (Bernard) Sharpe's PreyEst.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Cornwell (Patricia D.) Postmortem: Cornwell (Patricia D.) Postmortem,first English edition, original boards, dust-jacket, light scratch up upper panel, otherwise a fine copy, 1990; and the first reprint and the BCA edition of the
0385E: Cornwell (Patricia D.) PostmortemEst.
£150
-
£200