SPRING FINE ART, SCULPTURE, ESTATE AUCTION 2011-04-01 Auction - 807 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE - Page 4

Wyoming, DE, United States

SPRING FINE ART, SCULPTURE, ESTATE AUCTION

Lot Number: Lowest
ORNATE CANDLEABRA LAMP: VERY ORNATE CANDLEABRA LAMP - MINT CONDITION - GUILDED BASE APPROX. 36HX15WX15D
0073: ORNATE CANDLEABRA LAMPEst. US$840-US$950Lot Passed
PICASSO "NUDE SEATED BEFORE A CURTAIN": PICASSO - LITHOGRAPH - AFTER VOLLARD SUITE ETCHING - FIRST EDITION - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT
0075: PICASSO "NUDE SEATED BEFORE A CURTAIN"Est. US$1,500-US$1,800
Gunnar Aagaard Anderson original serigraph: Medium: original silkscreen / serigraph. Printed on tinted brown paper and published by Groupe Espace in Milan for the very rare Documenti d'Arte d'Oggi (1956-57). The image measures 8 3/4 x 6 1/2
0076: Gunnar Aagaard Anderson original serigraphEst. US$2,700-US$3,500Lot Passed
MARC CHAGALL "BOUQUET OVER THE CITY": MARC CHAGALL "BOUQUET OVER THE CITY" - LIMTED EDITION GICLEE' - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT - 22X17 APPX IMAGE
0077: MARC CHAGALL "BOUQUET OVER THE CITY"Est. US$2,900-US$3,400Lot Passed
"BILLARDS" - ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS: "BILLARDS" - ORIGINAL FRAMED OIL -BEAUTIFULLY FRAMED - SIGNED - AUTHENICATED WITH COA-44X55 FRAMED
0079: "BILLARDS" - ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVASEst. US$3,750-US$5,250
Asian Man & Woman Sculptures: Set of Asian Man & Woman Sculptures - Mint Condition - Cast Iron - THE MAN MEASURES 18.5"H x 6.5"W x 5.5"D & THE WOMAN MEASURES 16"H x 6"W x 3.5"D
0080: Asian Man & Woman SculpturesEst. US$375-US$525Lot Passed
Karel Appel original lithograph: Medium: original lithograph. Published in 1964 by Kornfeld for 1 Cent Life, in an edition (along with a limited number of signed proofs).. Size: 16 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches (sheet). There is poetry text
0081: Karel Appel original lithographEst. US$2,200-US$2,600Lot Passed
DALI "TEARFUL SOFT WATCH" - LITHOGRAPH: SALVADOR DALI "TEARFUL SOFT WATCH" - LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - IMAGE 22.5X17 - MINT
0085: DALI "TEARFUL SOFT WATCH" - LITHOGRAPHEst. US$2,600-US$3,100
Art Glass Lidded Jewel Box: Purple Ribbon Design Art Glass Vase- 8.75"h
0086: Art Glass Lidded Jewel BoxEst. US$250-US$350
PICASSO "SEATED WOMAN IN AN ARMCHAIR": PABLO PICASSO - LIMITED EDITION GICLEE' - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT - 20X13 APPX IMAGE
0087: PICASSO "SEATED WOMAN IN AN ARMCHAIR"Est. US$3,400-US$4,300Lot Passed
Marlin & Sailfish Bronze Sculpture: 15"H 12"W 6"D - Lost Wax Cast
0088: Marlin & Sailfish Bronze SculptureEst. US$750-US$1,050Lot Passed
DELACROIX "CONCOURS D' ATTELESE": DELACROIX - HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED SERIGRAPH - IMAGE SIZE APPROX. 24 X 29 - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED
0089: DELACROIX "CONCOURS D' ATTELESE"Est. US$3,900-US$4,800Lot Passed
MYER "CLARICE" BRONZE SCULPTURE: MYER "CLARICE" BRONZE SCULPTURE -GOLDEN BROWN PATINA WITH HIGHLIGHTS - APPROX.15 1/2H X 9 1/2W X 6 1/4 D - VERY GOOD CONDITION
0090: MYER "CLARICE" BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. US$1,500-US$2,100
Karel Appel original lithograph: Medium: original lithograph. Published in 1964 by Kornfeld for 1 Cent Life, in an edition (along with a limited number of signed proofs). Size: 16 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches (sheet). There is poetry text
0091: Karel Appel original lithographEst. US$2,300-US$2,800
Tarpon Bronze Sculpture: 16"H 11"W 9"D - Lost Wax Cast
0092: Tarpon Bronze SculptureEst. US$1,000-US$1,400Lot Passed
ADAMS "MOTHER AND CHILD" BRONZE SCULPTURE: DONNA MASON ADAMS "MOTHER AND CHILD" BRONZE SCULPTURE - SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE ARTIST - EDITION SIZE 99 - GREAT FINISH AND DETAIL - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - MINT
0094: ADAMS "MOTHER AND CHILD" BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. US$4,200-US$4,900Lot Passed
"After The Race" Bronze Sculpture by Mene: "After The Race" Bronze Sculpture by Mene - Beautiful Patina/Museum Brown Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 32"H x 32"W - Lost Wax Cast
0096: "After The Race" Bronze Sculpture by MeneEst. US$6,750-US$9,450