Sold2023Brion de la Tour (1743-1803) 'Division Astronomique de la Terre'' Plate 16France, 18th century. A folio from Atlas général, civil et ecclésiastique, methodique et élémentaire pour l'etude de la géographie et de l'histoire. Plate 16, c. 1760s. Toning in marginSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brion Map of East AsiaLouis Brion de la Tour, French, 1743-1803. An 18th century engraved map with hand-coloring, titled "Chine, et Indes avec les Isles". Signed "par M. Brion" and dated "1766" in the plate lower left. MinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Louis De La Tour Brion (1743-1803), "Carte de laLouis De La Tour Brion (1743-1803), "Carte de la Nouvelle Anglaterre Nouvelle Yorck, et Pensilvanie," 1757, H.- 14 in., W.- 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Louis De La Tour Brion (1743-1803), "Nouveau Mexique,Louis De La Tour Brion (1743-1803), "Nouveau Mexique, Louisiane, Canada et Angleterre," 1766, H. - 11 in., W. - 15 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Framed 18th C. French Map of Ancient Rome**First Time At Auction** Louis Brion de la Tour (French, 1743-1810) & Louis Charles Desnos (French, 1725-1805), "Suite De L'Histoire De Rome", ca. 1760 to 1770. Copperplate engraved with original hanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Brion de la Tour (1743-1803) 'De la Longitude er de la Latitude' Plate 21France, 18th century. A folio from Atlas général, civil et ecclésiastique, methodique et élémentaire pour l'etude de la géographie et de l'histoire. Plate 21, c. 1760s. Toning in marginSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brion de la Tour (1743-1803) 'Suite de la Longitude' Plate 22France, 18th century. A folio from Atlas général, civil et ecclésiastique, methodique et élémentaire pour l'etude de la géographie et de l'histoire. Plate 22, c. 1760s. Toning in marginSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brion de la Tour (1743-1803) 'La Sphère et du Globe' Plate 3France, 18th century. A folio from Atlas général, civil et ecclésiastique, methodique et élémentaire pour l'etude de la géographie et de l'histoire. Plate 3, c. 1760s. Toning in marginsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Desnos 1765 Engraved Dedication and Text PagesDecorative Engraved Dedication, plus introductory text pages. Copper Plate Published 1765, Paris for "Coup d'oeil general sur la France" by Louis Charles Desnos & Louis Brion de la Tour. Paper Size: 1See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en en terre blanche partiellement émaillé 34.5 cm. (13 9/16 in.) ExécutéSee Sold Price
Sold2020L'Europe. DESNOS/DE LA TOUR 1771 old antique vintageTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'L' Europe Dressée pour L'etude de la Géographie Assujettie aux Observs. Astronomiques Par M. Brion Ingénieur-Géographe du Roy à Paris, chés le Sr. Desnos, I.G. pour les GlSee Sold Price
Sold2020DANET, GUILLAUME; after DE FER, NICOLAS. Mappe-Monde ouDANET, GUILLAUME; after DE FER, NICOLAS. Mappe-Monde ou Carte Generale de la Terre. Engraved decorative double-hemispheric wall map of the world on two sheets joined with additional title-banner and bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Les Amoureux de la Tour Eiffel Lithograph in colours, 1960, on Arches ...Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Les Amoureux de la Tour Eiffel (Mourlot 187) Lithograph in colours, 1960, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered XI/XXV in pencil, an artist's proof aside from the editionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner de la Tour, Portrait of Marie-Josephe de SaxeManner of Maurice-Quentin de La Tour (French, 1704-1788 )Portrait of Marie-Josephe de Saxe, Dauphine of France oil on canvasThe frame with crest inscribed DONNE / PAR / MADAME LA DAUPHINE / M LABBE DESee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (After)- Maries de la Tour Eiffel (1938)Artist: Marc Chagall (After) Title: Maries de la Tour Eiffel Year: 1994 Dimensions: 29in. by 41 1/2in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: AtelierSee Sold Price
Sold2018KPM afta dela tour. circa 1890.KPM afta dela tour. circa 1890 . H 12 1/2" x 7 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Marie Antoinette Document SignedManuscript DS in French, signed “payez, Marie Antoinette,” one page, 9.5 x 14.5, July 1, 1786. An order to Treasurer General Randon de la Tour, directing him "to pay to Mr. Mollin, MaitreSee Sold Price
Sold2023De la Pea Silver Plate Footed Centerpiece, MexicoVintage Sphere Handle Pedestal Bowl, Elongated oval shape, Silver Plate over brass. Hallmarked on verso Made in Mexico by DeLa Pea.surface wear to silver , consistent with use and age. 19.5 x 7.5 x 8.See Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--PUEBLA.) Augustin de Quintana. Confessonario en lengua Mixe,(MEXICAN IMPRINT--PUEBLA.) Augustin de Quintana. Confessonario en lengua Mixe, con una construccion de las oraciones de la Doctrina Christiana. [16], 148, [4] pages including 3 full-page woodcuts. 4toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère calice en terre cuite à figure rouge, Apulie, vers 350 av. J.-C., avec décorProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère à volutes en terre cuite à figures rouge, Apulie, vers 330 av. J.-C., avecProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2022FABIAN CUETO DE LA ROSA (1869 - 1937): CHILDREN ON A BEACH1899; oil on wood panel; signed, dated, and inscribed "Manila" lower right; Provenance: Property from a San Diego Estate; 9 1/2 x 13 1/4 inches; 12 1/2 x 16 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Les essencies de laJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Les essencies de la terra, 1968 lithograph with hand-coloring on Japon nacre signed in pencil 16 x 10 inches. Literature: Mourlot 579See Sold Price
2022Picasso "La Ronde de la Jeunesse" LithographPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881 - 1973), "La Ronde de la Jeunesse," lithograph, edition: artist's proof, dated July 25 1961 in plate, signed in pencil and in plate. Image: 25" H x 19" W; frame: 31.5" H xSee Sold Price
445 Lots AwayZikorn Arts & History ObjectsSalvador Dali: Le Chene et le Roseau, 1974 Pochoir Ed.36/250US$3,000
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsSevres "Service de la Chevalerie" ornate hand painted porcelain plates. Early-mid 19th century. SetUS$350(2 bids)
3 days LeftCatalog ProjectsChristian Zervos, Les Arts de la Maison, Gilbert Rohde's Copy, SignedUS$400
767 Lots AwaySeized Assets AuctioneersTridim (T, TT) de la serie Hommage A L'Hexagone by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$1
394 Lots AwayZikorn Arts & History ObjectsNahum Gilboa: Old Neighborhood 1950s Ed.50/250 LithographUS$300
3 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyHenri Gabriel Ibels (French, 1867-1936) Lithograph AssortmentUS$200
6 days LeftConcept Art Gallery1989 Hip Hop Tour Poster LL Cool J Big Daddy Kane Slick RickUS$500(1 bid)
Jul 07A-1 Auction1980 Erte' "La Plume" Bronze Sculpture Signed Limited Edition 53/250US$1,100(8 bids)
69 Lots AwayBonhamsEUGENE BERMAN (1899-1972) La ville morte 8 15/16 x 12 in (22.7 x 30.5 cm) (Painted in New York i...US$2,000
405 Lots AwayPotter & Potter AuctionsFRESQUET, J. Nimes / Tour de France. 1949. Nimes: Sadiac. H...US$200