Sold2021Ada Chaffe Gilmore (1883-1955) ProvincetownBUTTERFLY WITH FLOWERS, circa 1932, watercolor on paper or card, signed lower right, sight 11 ¾ x 9 ¾”, frame 19 ½ x 17 ½” with glass.See Sold Price
2023Ada Gilmore Chaffee, Massachusetts, Michigan (1883-1955), floral study, watercolor and pencil onAda Gilmore Chaffee Massachusetts, Michigan (1883-1955) floral study watercolor and pencil on paper Signed lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: Although she focused on printmaking durinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Walters (1883 - 1955)"Hippo"; 1937; Glazed Ceramic; 4.5" x 10" x 4"; Signed on Bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Walters (1883 - 1955)"Hippo"; 1924; Glazed Ceramic; 7.25" x 15.75" x 7"; Signed on Bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice (Valadon) Utrillo (1883 - 1955) FranceMaurice (Valadon) Utrillo (1883 - 1955) France Watercolor on Paper Measure 10"in H x 13 1/4"in W and 24"in H x 27 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape and cityscene genre painting, stage design BiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice (Valadon) Utrillo (1883 - 1955) FranceMaurice (Valadon) Utrillo (1883 - 1955) Oil in woodpanel, Signed Lower Right, Measures (13.5 x 9.5 inches) w/frame (19x 15 inches) Born in Paris with the name of Maurice Valadon, Maurice Utrillo speciSee Sold Price
Sold2018Douglass Fraser (1883 - 1955 Monterey, CA)"Blue Lagoon", 1913 Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas Signed and dated lower right: Douglass Fraser, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 18" H x 22" W Provenance: The Irvine Museum, Irvine, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice (Valadon) Utrillo (1883 - 1955) FranceMaurice (Valadon) Utrillo (1883 - 1955) France Mixed Media on Paper Measure 3 1/4"in H x 4"in W and 9 3/4"in H x 11"in W with frame Known for: Landscape and cityscene genre painting, stage design BiogSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice (Valadon) Utrillo (1883 - 1955) FranceMaurice (Valadon) Utrillo (1883 - 1955) France Mixed Media on Paper Measure 3 1/4"in H x 4"in W and 9 3/4"in H x 11"in W with frame Known for: Landscape and cityscene genre painting, stage design BiogSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maurice (Valadon) Utrillo (1883 - 1955) FranceMaurice (Valadon) Utrillo (1883 - 1955) France Watercolor on Paper Measure 16"in H x 10 1/2"in W and 22 1/2"in H x 17"in W with frame Known for: Landscape and cityscene genre painting, stage design BiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955), Montmartre et le Sacré-C'ur , c. 1907, huile sur toile marouflée s/Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955), Montmartre et le Sacré-C'ur , c. 1907, huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau parqueté, signée, 24x33 cmNous remercions le Comité Utrillo d'avoir confirmé l'authentiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice Utrillo 'Le Moulin de la Galette' PaintingMaurice Valadon Utrillo, France (1883-1955) 'Le Moulin de la Galette A Montmartre' signed lower right. Crayon and gouache in carved gilt wood frame with bronze plaque. Listed in the Catalog Raissone,See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Walters ''The Lion Tamer'' 1924 TerracottaCarl Walters (1883-1955 American) ''The Lion Tamer'' 1924 Terracotta Sculpture 15''x13''x3''. Exceptional and scarce ceramic circus themed sculpture with lion, clown, and performers. Incised signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) after. by Jacques Villon (1875-1963) L'église de Limoursδ Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) after. by Jacques Villon (1875-1963)L'église de Limours (Ginstet/Pouillon 654)Aquatint in colours, 1926, signed by Villon and Utrillo in pencil, inscribed 'BonSee Sold Price
Sold2015MAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INKMAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INK ON ARCHES PAPER, CIRCA 1940's, OVAL EMBOSSED SEAL ON PAPER READS "VERITABLE PAPIER D'ARCHES" WITH "TORCHON" IN THE CENTER (PRE-1950's MARK OF THESee Sold Price
Sold2015MAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INKMAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH, 1883-1955), WATERCOLOR & INK ON ARCHES PAPER, CIRCA 1940's, OVAL EMBOSSED SEAL ON PAPER READS "VERITABLE PAPIER D'ARCHES" WITH "TORCHON" IN THE CENTER (PRE-1950's MARK OF THESee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Utrillo 'Le Vesinet' Mixed Media on PaperA Maurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955) watercolor and gouache on paper depicting "Le Vesinet" depicting a view of a house and les rivieres around his home at 18 Rte des Bouleaux in Le Vésinet, FrancSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955): Female Figure; and Male FigureMaurice Utrillo (1883-1955): Female Figure; and Male Figure Two watercolor and gouache on paper laid down on canvas, 1925, both signed with initials 'M.U.V.' and dated lower right, FemaleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maurice Utrillo,( 1883-1955), was a French painter whoMaurice Utrillo,( 1883-1955), was a French painter who specialized in cityscapes. Born in the Montmartre quarter of Paris, France, Utrillo is one of the few famous painters of Montmartre who were bornSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Maurice Utrillo Eglise de Clignancourt, Oil on MasoniteAfter Maurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955): Eglise Notre-Dame de Clignancourt. Oil on Masonite board signed at Lower Right: Maurice, Utrillo. V. Board 10 ¼ x 15 ½ in. (26x39.4 cm), 9.25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Maurice Utrillo: Place Du TertreMaurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955) Manner of: Montmartre, Place du Tertre. Ink, tempera, and gouache on paper. Signed lower left. A pencil inscription on the backing board reads "Montmartre Paris 20,See Sold Price
Sold2021Maurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955) - Oil on BoardThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on board, done in the style of Maurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955). Image depicts a street scene swarming with life and color. Hand-painted inscription at loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Utrillo, Oil on canvas board.Attributed to Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) Title: Untitled (Landscape), Medium: Oil on canvas board, Date: ca. 1948-50, Size: 18" H x 14" W (inches). This lot is accompanied by a Certificate of AttribuSee Sold Price
4 days LeftKCM GalleriesMaurice Utrillo 1948 Vintage Color Print L'eglise De Montigny Framed Signed$220
Oct 10The Rug LifeMAURICE UTRILLO (1883-1955) LITHOGRAPH TITLED STREET, 17IN x 21IN (43cm x 53cm)$200
Oct 10The Rug LifeMAURICE UTRILLO (1883-1955) LITHOGRAPH TITLED HOTEL DE VILLE QUAY, 13IN x 15IN (33cm x 38cm)$300
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCMaurice Utrillo, born Maurice Valadon; 26 December 1883 – 5 November 1955, was a French painter of$350
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesIsland Haven-- Provincetown Dinghies at Shore by John Frazier$500(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersBEULAH TOMLINSON - Flowers and Pitcher at the Window - White line color woodcut$1,200
19 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward Burtynsky (Canadian, b. 1955) Feng Jie #6, Yangtze River China 2002 (from Three Gorges Dam$1,000
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsArrah Lee Gaul (1883 - 1980) Antique American Impressionist Natural Bridge Landscape Oil Painting$300(2 bids)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroAmmi Phillips – Pair of Portraits of Ada and Georg Kesting$1,100(2 bids)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMichele Zalopany (American, b. 1955), "Malaysian Pearl Divers"$2,200
15 hrs LeftEldred'sPROVINCETOWN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Yellow ladyslippers., Color woodblock print, 9" x 7"$125(1 bid)