Sold202119th C. Carved Giltwood Altar ReliquariesPair of carved giltwood altar reliquaries (now fitted with mirrors), Italian, circa late 19th century. H. 26 inches. W. 12 inches. Wear consistent with age.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of 19th Century Continental Carved and Gilt WoodPair of 19th Century Continental Carved and Gilt Wood Reliquaries. Gilding losses, cracks, antique condition. Measure 22-1/2" H, 9" W. Shipping $125.00See Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE FRENCH GILT WOOD RELIQUARY SHRINE CABINETLarge Antique 18th/19th c. French Ornate Gothic Carved and Gilt Wood Reliquary Shrine / Cabinet for wall. Two doors open to reveal a red velvet lined interior. Measures 16"x41"x4". Interior 16"x11"x2"See Sold Price
Sold2016ITALIAN CARVED GILTWOOD STANDING CHURCH LIGHTItalian giltwood carved altar light, 19th c., now electrified with faux candle cover and three sockets, approx 60"h Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Chinese Gilt Wood Carved Altar Box19th C. Chinese Gilt Wood Carved Altar Box, 5in by 10in by 17inSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Chinese Gilt Wood Carved Altar Box19th C. Chinese Gilt Wood Carved Altar Box, 6.5in by 8.75in by 11.75inSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Chinese Gilt Wood Carved Altar Box19th C. Chinese Gilt Wood Carved Altar Box, 6in by 8in by 13.5inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spain, Gilt Wood Reliquary Monstrance, 19th CenturySpain Gilt Wood Reliquary Monstrance, 19th Centuryhand-carved wood, gesso, pigments, gilt, glass, mixed media22 x 12 x 5 in. (55.88 x 30.48 x 12.70 cm.) Cadiz, SpainPrivate Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Venetian 19C. Wood Cherub Putti Sculpture FragmentAn antique 19th Century Venetian hand carved gilt wood sculpture fragment. A religious figural work depicting a winged cherub figure. Possibly a church or altar decoration. Plump cherubic face with ovSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of French carved polychrome altar candle holdersPair of French carved polychrome and parcel gilt wood altar candle holders. 19th century, 31 1/2" h x 8 1/4" w x 6 1/4" dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Italian 19C Antique Wood Niche Travel Altar CasketAn Italian antique 19th Century niche or travel altar shrine reliquary. Artisan carved wooden with hand painted forest green exterior and dual hinged doors to front opening to interior compartment paiSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) ITALIAN GILDED SOLOMONIC ALTAR LIGHTS(pair) Italian giltwood altar lights, 19th c., now fashioned as table lamps, each carved as a Solomonic column and brightly gilded, rising on plinth base on bracket supports, in need of wiring, wear tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of French Restauration Giltwood Altar SticksPair of French Restauration Giltwood Altar Sticks second quarter 19th century, now mounted as lamps, the circular, reeded candle holders on tapered, leaf-carved column-form standards, supported by reeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Continental Giltwood Altar SticksPair of Continental Giltwood Altar Sticks second quarter 19th century, now mounted as lamps, on tripartite bases, the tapered standard decorated with carved lotus and laurel leaves, with a turned driSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Italian Neoclassical Giltwood Altar SticksPair of Italian Neoclassical Giltwood Altar Sticks second quarter 19th century, supported by paw feet, the bases decorated with flowerheads and mounted with tapering leaf-carved standards terminatingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Altar Torchere and a ReliquaryAn Italian Polychrome Carved Wood Figural Altar Torchere, 19th Century, Together with a reliquary arm fragment. Tallest dimensions: H: 17 3/4 x W: 9 1/4 x D: 6 1/2 in. From the Estate of Robert J. JerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Reliquary Pendant18/19th Century Spanish Colonial Gold Plate and Glass Reliquary Pendant with Carved, Painted and Gilt Wood Miniatures. Measures 3-3/8" L, 2-1/4" W. Approx. weight: 102.43 grams. Condition: Very good aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of French Restauration Altar SticksPair of French Restauration Giltwood and Tole Altar Sticks second quarter 19th century, set with tole candle sockets and fluted drip pans, the tapered, column-form standards with leaf-carved capitalsSee Sold Price
Sold2020AN ORNATE EARLY 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE GILTWOOD ANDAN ORNATE EARLY 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE GILTWOOD AND ENGRAVED METAL MOUNTED ALTAR TABLE with curved sides to the top above an elaborate flower head and leaf carved frieze raised on short tightly scrolleSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of 19th century carved giltwood mirrors after the model by John Linnell, in the George II...A pair of 19th century carved giltwood mirrors after the model by John Linnell, in the George III style Each with an oval plate within an acanthus wrapped surround, above an opposing C-scroll and huskSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of 19th C. Carved Giltwood Brackets w/ BirdsContinental, 19th century. A pair of mirrored carved and gilt wood wall brackets with central figural bird, possibly a phoenix, surrounded by c scroll and acanthus leaf scrolls along with flower blossSee Sold Price
Sold202019TH C, CARVED & GILTWOOD MARBLE TOP CONSOLE TABLEFrench, 19th century. A heavily carved giltwood and marble top console table in the rococo revival taste with carved acanthus leaf apron, four large cariole legs and resting on hoof feet. Torn label pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair 19th Century Carved Giltwood StoolsCarved and shaped "X" giltwood bases, center floral medallion, twist center stretcher, ending in paw feet. Striped patterned upholstery, overall 18.5" h. xc 25" x 21.25". Condition: Chips and wear toSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of French late 19th century carved giltwood pliants or x-frame folding stools of generous...A pair of French late 19th century carved giltwood pliants or x-frame folding stools of generous proportions in the Louis XV style Each with shaped, elongated S-scroll and foliate carved channelled frSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLeland LittleA Continental Giltwood and Silver-Plated Monstrance, Saint Augustine$100(3 bids)
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA SET OF FOURTEEN REGENCE STYLE CARVED GILTWOOD AND UPHOLSTERED CHAIRS, POSSIBLY FRENCH£7,000